Chuckey-Doak High School School Logo

Chuckey-Doak High School

Afton, TN (Greene County)
Mascot: Black Knights/Lady Black Knights  ·  Colors: Black, Gold, Gray, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Physical Address:
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Shipping Address:
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Phone:
423-798-2636
Fax:
423-639-5761
Principal Phone:
423-798-2636
AD Phone:
423-798-2636
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Greene
School ID: 70
Enrollment (Actual): 594
Enrollment (Classification): 594

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chuckey-Doak High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Steven Broyles Principal 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Donahue Athletic Director 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Thompson Assistant Principal 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Steven Broyles (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636

Kyle Donahue (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636

Daniel Thompson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Jimmy Willett Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
John House Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Metroka Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Jacob Willett Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Jimmy Willett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

John House (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Metroka (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Jacob Willett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Sam Broyles Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Bobby Broyles Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Retired Educator
Bill Hamilton Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
John House Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Sam Broyles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Bobby Broyles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Retired Educator

Bill Hamilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

John House (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Lisa Darnell Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Renner Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Nicole Riddle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Lisa Darnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Renner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Nicole Riddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1

Jaime Weems Head Coach 423-636-3790 Classified Employee

Jaime Weems (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-636-3790
Classified Employee

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1

Jaime Weems Head Coach 423-636-3790 Classified Employee

Jaime Weems (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-636-3790
Classified Employee

Cheerleading  
Liz Talley Head Coach 423-798-2626 Full-time Teacher

Liz Talley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2626
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher

Noah Naseri (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 505
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher

Noah Naseri (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 505
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1

Ben Murphy Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Donahue Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Dale Jaynes Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Dallas Kuykendall Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Travis Murvin Assistant Coach 423-787-2038 Full-time Teacher
Matt Ripley Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Tusculum University (2015)
Chris Slone Assistant Coach Non-faculty
Matt Smith Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Ben Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Donahue (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Dale Jaynes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Dallas Kuykendall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Travis Murvin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-787-2038
Full-time Teacher

Matt Ripley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher
Tusculum University (2015)

Chris Slone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Non-faculty

Matt Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Eugene Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Cory Braithwaite Head Coach 423-798-2636 509 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2014)
Candace Majors Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Bryan Pickle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2019)

Cory Braithwaite (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 509
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2014)

Candace Majors (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Bryan Pickle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2019)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Anna Ricker Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Audry Brown Assistant Coach 423-234-1752 Full-time Teacher
Caleigh Norton Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Lester Ricker Assistant Coach 423-620-2705 Non-faculty
Josiah Roberts Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Anna Ricker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Audry Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-234-1752
Full-time Teacher

Caleigh Norton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Lester Ricker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-620-2705
Non-faculty

Josiah Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Tim Armstrong Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Brittany Hoyle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Eugene Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Tim Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Brittany Hoyle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Angie Beets Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
William Malone Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Edwin Renfro Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Angie Beets (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

William Malone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Edwin Renfro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Angie Beets Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
William Malone Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Edwin Renfro Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Angie Beets (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

William Malone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Edwin Renfro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Matthew Dalton Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Dalton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Matthew Dalton Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Dalton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Brittany Hoyle Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Jay Guinn Jr Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Brittany Hoyle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Jay Guinn Jr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Dallas Kuykendall Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Dale Jaynes Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Dallas Kuykendall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Dale Jaynes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Dallas Kuykendall Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Dale Jaynes Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Dallas Kuykendall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Dale Jaynes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 19
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.