Chuckey-Doak High School School Logo

Chuckey-Doak High School

Afton, TN (Greene County)
Mascot: Black Knights/Lady Black Knights  ·  Colors: Black, Gold, Gray, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Physical Address:
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Shipping Address:
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Phone:
423-798-2636
Fax:
423-639-5761
Principal Phone:
423-798-2636
AD Phone:
423-639-1983
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Greene
School ID: 70
Enrollment (Actual): 594
Enrollment (Classification): 594

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chuckey-Doak High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Shelly Smith Principal 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Beth Frye Athletic Director 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Thompson Assistant Principal 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Shelly Smith (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636

Beth Frye (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636

Daniel Thompson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Jimmy Willett Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Tyler Bailey Assistant Coach 423-234-1752 Full-time Teacher

Jimmy Willett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Tyler Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-234-1752
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Sam Broyles Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Bailey Assistant Coach 423-234-1752 Full-time Teacher
Bobby Broyles Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Retired Educator

Sam Broyles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-234-1752
Full-time Teacher

Bobby Broyles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Retired Educator

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1

Josiah Roberts Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Josiah Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher

Noah Naseri (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 505
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Steve Collins Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Eugene Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Steve Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Angie Beets Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Angie Beets (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Josiah Roberts Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Noah Naseri Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher

Josiah Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Noah Naseri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 505
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Liz Talley Head Coach 423-798-2626 Full-time Teacher

Liz Talley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2626
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1

Ben Murphy Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Dennis Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Kyle Donahue Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Dale Jaynes Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Dallas Kuykendall Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Michael McGinnis Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Chris Slone Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Matt Smith Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Ben Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Dennis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Kyle Donahue (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Dale Jaynes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Dallas Kuykendall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Michael McGinnis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Chris Slone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Matt Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Beth Frye Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Lisa Darnell Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Renner Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Nicole Riddle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Beth Frye (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Lisa Darnell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Renner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Nicole Riddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1

Josiah Roberts Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Josiah Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher

Noah Naseri (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 505
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Steve Collins Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Eugene Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Steve Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Anna Ricker Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Audrey Brown Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Caleigh Norton Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Lester Ricker Assistant Coach 423-620-2705 Non-faculty
Josiah Roberts Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Anna Ricker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Audrey Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Caleigh Norton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Lester Ricker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-620-2705
Non-faculty

Josiah Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Tim Armstrong Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty

Eugene Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Tim Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Angie Beets Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Angie Beets (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Josiah Roberts Head Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Noah Naseri Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher

Josiah Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Non-faculty

Noah Naseri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 505
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Cory Braithwaite Head Coach 423-798-2636 509 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2014)
Beth Catron Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Emilee Frazier Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Cory Braithwaite (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 509
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2014)

Beth Catron (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Emilee Frazier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Jordan Bowman Head Coach 423-798-2636 Classified Employee

Jordan Bowman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Cory Braithwaite Head Coach 423-798-2636 509 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2014)
Emilee Frazier Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher

Cory Braithwaite (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636 509
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2014)

Emilee Frazier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Jordan Bowman Head Coach 423-798-2636 Classified Employee

Jordan Bowman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-798-2636
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.