Providence Academy School Logo

Providence Academy

Johnson City, TN (Washington County)
Mascot: Knights  ·  Colors: Burgandy, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2788 Carroll Creek Rd.
Johnson City, TN 37615
Physical Address:
2788 Carroll Creek Rd.
Johnson City, TN 37615
Shipping Address:
2788 Carroll Creek Rd.
Johnson City, TN 37615
Phone:
423-854-9819
Fax:
423-854-8958
Principal Phone:
423-854-9819 211
AD Phone:
423-854-9819 170
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Washington
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 0
Enrollment (Classification): 180
School ID: 409

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Providence Academy administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Erica Roller Sports Information Director 423-854-9819 Classified Employee
Paul Davidhizar Principal 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Ben Holland Principal 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Ben Holland Director of Schools 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Kristin Stegner Athletic Secretary 423-854-9819 Classified Employee
George Pitts Athletic Director 423-854-8958 Full-time Teacher
Mike Cash Assistant Athletic Director 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Erica Roller (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819

Paul Davidhizar (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819

Ben Holland (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819

Ben Holland (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819

Kristin Stegner (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819

George Pitts (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-8958

Mike Cash (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jeff Reed Head Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty
Nick Lingerfelt Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State (2005)
Bernie Young Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Retired Educator

Jeff Reed (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Nick Lingerfelt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State (2005)

Bernie Young (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Retired Educator

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Damon Johnson Head Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty
Michael Burns Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Jay Gregory Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty

Damon Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Michael Burns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Jay Gregory (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Damon Johnson Head Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty
Scottie Goines Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty
Brandon Nave Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty

Damon Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Scottie Goines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Brandon Nave (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Nicole Turner Head Coach 423-854-9819 Classified Employee
Heather Harwood Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty

Nicole Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Classified Employee

Heather Harwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Eric Anderson Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Eric Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Eric Anderson Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Eric Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Angie Grizzle Head Coach 423-854-9819 Retired Educator

Angie Grizzle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Retired Educator

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Angie Grizzle Head Coach 423-854-9819 Retired Educator

Angie Grizzle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Retired Educator

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Mike Cash Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Jay Peters Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Jason Poff Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty
John Reynolds Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty

Mike Cash (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Jay Peters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Jason Poff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

John Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

James Herington Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Meghan Smith Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

James Herington (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Meghan Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

NOT PROVIDED

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Michael Burns Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Michael Burns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Michael Burns Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Michael Burns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Eric Anderson Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Eric Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Eric Anderson Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher

Eric Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Taylor Goines Head Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Goines Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Full-time Teacher
Mariah Hsiao Assistant Coach 423-854-9819 Non-faculty

Taylor Goines (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Goines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Full-time Teacher

Mariah Hsiao (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-854-9819
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 9
Non-faculty 9
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.