Mt. Pleasant High School

Mt. Pleasant, TN (Maury County)
Mascot: Tigers/Lady Tigers  ·  Colors: Scarlet Red, Royal Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
600 North Greenwood Street
Mt. Pleasant, TN 38474
Physical Address:
600 North Greenwood Street
Mt. Pleasant, TN 38474
Shipping Address:
600 N Greenwood
Mt. Pleasant, TN 38474
Phone:
931-379-5583
Fax:
931-325-2110
Principal Phone:
931-379-5583
AD Phone:
931-379-5583
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Maury
School ID: 357
Enrollment (Actual): 401
Enrollment (Classification): 401

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Mt. Pleasant High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Ryan Jackson Principal 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher
Marcus Harris Athletic Trainer 931-379-5583 Non-faculty
Bronson Bradley Athletic Director 931-379-5669 Full-time Teacher
Eric Hughes Athletic Director 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher
Eric Hughes Assistant Principal 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Ryan Jackson (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583

Marcus Harris (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583

Bronson Bradley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5669

Eric Hughes (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583

Eric Hughes (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Eddie Bassham Head Coach 931-379-5583 Retired Educator
Matthew Spires Assistant Coach 931-379-5583 Non-faculty

Eddie Bassham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Retired Educator

Matthew Spires (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Chris Carney Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher
George Cannon Assistant Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Chris Carney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

George Cannon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Anglea Hoath Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Anglea Hoath (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 6

Derek Boyd Head Coach 931-379-1100 Full-time Teacher

Derek Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-1100
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 6, District 12

Seth Campbell Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Seth Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, Middle Section

Derek Boyd Head Coach 931-379-1100 Full-time Teacher

Derek Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-1100
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Alyshia Busby Head Coach 931-379-5583 Non-faculty
April Mobbs Head Coach 931-379-5583 Non-faculty

Alyshia Busby (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Non-faculty

April Mobbs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 5

Bronson Bradley Head Coach 931-379-5669 Full-time Teacher

Bronson Bradley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5669
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Jim Hamilton Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher
Amy Odom Assistant Coach 931-379-5583 Classified Employee

Jim Hamilton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Amy Odom (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Classified Employee

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Anglea Hoath Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Anglea Hoath (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 6

Derek Boyd Head Coach 931-379-1100 Full-time Teacher

Derek Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-1100
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Misti Grooms Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Misti Grooms (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 6, District 12

Seth Campbell Head Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Seth Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, Middle Section

Derek Boyd Head Coach 931-379-1100 Full-time Teacher

Derek Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-1100
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 6, District 11

Melina Jaime Head Coach 931-379-5583 Non-faculty
Natasha McFall Assistant Coach 931-379-5583 Full-time Teacher

Melina Jaime (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Non-faculty

Natasha McFall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-379-5583
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 9
Non-faculty 4
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.