Liberty Technology Magnet High School School Logo

Liberty Technology Magnet High School

Jackson, TN (Madison County)
Mascot: Crusaders  ·  Colors: Maroon, Silver

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3470 Ridgecrest Road Extended
Jackson, TN 38305
Physical Address:
3470 Ridgecrest Road Extended
Jackson, TN 38305
Shipping Address:
3470 Ridgecrest Road Extended
Jackson, TN 38305
Phone:
731-423-9086
Fax:
731-423-9086
Principal Phone:
731-423-9086
AD Phone:
731-410-6440
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 7
County: Madison
School ID: 292
Enrollment (Actual): 1008
Enrollment (Classification): 1008

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Liberty Technology Magnet High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Brad Barnett Principal 731-283-9566 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Grapes Athletic Director 731-410-6440 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Ballard Assistant Principal 731-423-9086 Full-time Teacher
Donald Hornbuckle Assistant Principal 731-506-2355 Full-time Teacher
Mitzi Kirk Assistant Principal 731-423-9086 Full-time Teacher
Cynthia Gatewood Assistant Athletic Director 731-803-3163 Full-time Teacher

Brad Barnett (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-283-9566

Joseph Grapes (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-410-6440

Jennifer Ballard (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-423-9086

Donald Hornbuckle (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-2355

Mitzi Kirk (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-423-9086

Cynthia Gatewood (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-803-3163

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Anthony Wallace Head Coach 731-225-5563 Non-faculty

Anthony Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-225-5563
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Aaron Woods Head Coach 662-582-6299 Full-time Teacher
James Lester Assistant Coach 662-544-0927 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Woods (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 662-582-6299
Full-time Teacher

James Lester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 662-544-0927
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7

Scott Kee Head Coach 731-618-0703 Full-time Teacher

Scott Kee (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-618-0703
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 13

Jamie Grammer Head Coach 731-616-6110 Full-time Teacher

Jamie Grammer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-6110
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 13

Scott Stookey Head Coach 731-431-5338 Full-time Teacher

Scott Stookey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-431-5338
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 4

Scott Kee Head Coach 731-618-0703 Full-time Teacher

Scott Kee (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-618-0703
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6

Orentheus Taylor Head Coach 901-581-8403 Full-time Teacher
Howard Bush Assistant Coach 731-423-9086 Classified Employee
Sheldon Dawson Assistant Coach 731-423-9086 Classified Employee
Marko Jones Assistant Coach 731-410-6481 Full-time Teacher
Clay Vann Assistant Coach 731-423-9086 Full-time Teacher

Orentheus Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-581-8403
Full-time Teacher

Howard Bush (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-423-9086
Classified Employee

Sheldon Dawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-423-9086
Classified Employee

Marko Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-410-6481
Full-time Teacher

Clay Vann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-423-9086
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Keiona Kirby Head Coach 731-803-9512 Full-time Teacher

Keiona Kirby (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-803-9512
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 13

Jamie Grammer Head Coach 731-616-6110 Full-time Teacher

Jamie Grammer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-6110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Leah Dotson Head Coach 731-499-0297 Full-time Teacher
Union University (2000)

Leah Dotson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-499-0297
Full-time Teacher
Union University (2000)

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Tim Stratton Head Coach 731-423-9086 Full-time Teacher

Tim Stratton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-423-9086
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 13

Scott Stookey Head Coach 731-431-5338 Full-time Teacher

Scott Stookey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-431-5338
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 4

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Scott Stookey Head Coach 731-431-5338 Full-time Teacher

Scott Stookey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-431-5338
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Leah Dotson Head Coach 731-499-0297 Full-time Teacher
Union University (2000)

Leah Dotson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-499-0297
Full-time Teacher
Union University (2000)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.