The King's Academy School Logo

The King's Academy

Seymour, TN (Sevier County)
Mascot: Lions  ·  Colors: Purple, Silver, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
202 Smothers Rd
Seymour, TN 37865
Physical Address:
202 Smothers Rd
Seymour, TN 37865
Shipping Address:
202 Smothers Rd.
Seymour, TN 37865
Phone:
865-573-8321
Fax:
865-573-8321
Principal Phone:
865-573-8321
AD Phone:
865-573-8321
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sevier
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 172
Enrollment (Classification): 172
School ID: 217

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by The King's Academy administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Jeremy Sandefur Principal 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Sean Jones Athletic Director 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)
Jonathan Sellers Assistant Athletic Director 865-964-9182 Classified Employee

Jeremy Sandefur (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Sean Jones (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)

Jonathan Sellers (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-964-9182

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Matthew Storm Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Matthew Storm (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Sean Jones Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)

Sean Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Dante Turnipseed Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Dante Turnipseed (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Melissa Dovey Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Melissa Dovey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jeff Ayers Head Coach 865-202-8988 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Ayers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-202-8988
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jeff Ayers Head Coach 865-202-8988 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Ayers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-202-8988
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Jonathan Sellers Head Coach 865-964-9182 Classified Employee
Jonathan Atchley Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
K.c. Gann Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Jonah Hodges Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
David Jeffers Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Aaron Kirby Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Deuce Shreve Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Phillip Troutman Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Jonathan Sellers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-964-9182
Classified Employee

Jonathan Atchley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

K.c. Gann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Jonah Hodges (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

David Jeffers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Aaron Kirby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Deuce Shreve (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Phillip Troutman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tyler Rhoton Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Rhoton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tyler Rhoton Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Rhoton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Soccer
Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Matt Manning Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Matt Manning (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jenny Cook Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Jenny Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jenny Cook Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Jenny Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field
Girls' Track and Field
Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Danielle Quesinberry Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Danielle Quesinberry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 5
Non-faculty 11

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.