The King's Academy School Logo

The King's Academy

Seymour, TN (Sevier County)
Mascot: Lions  ·  Colors: Purple, Silver, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
202 Smothers Rd
Seymour, TN 37865
Physical Address:
202 Smothers Rd
Seymour, TN 37865
Shipping Address:
202 Smothers Rd.
Seymour, TN 37865
Phone:
865-573-8321
Fax:
865-573-8321
Principal Phone:
865-573-8321
AD Phone:
865-573-8321
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sevier
School ID: 217
Enrollment (Actual): 172
Enrollment (Classification): 172

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by The King's Academy administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Matt Mercer Principal 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Matt Mercer Headmaster 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Kim Lovelace Bookkeeping Clerk 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Cheryl Weekly Athletic Secretary 865-573-8321 101 Full-time Teacher
Rich Lowell Athletic Director 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Rich Lowell Assistant Principal 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Thomas Assistant Athletic Director 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Matt Mercer (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Matt Mercer (Headmaster)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Kim Lovelace (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Cheryl Weekly (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321 101

Rich Lowell (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Rich Lowell (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Lincoln Thomas (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Mitch Turner Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Mitch Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Matt Mercer Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Matt Mercer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Anthony Carmody Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Carmody (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jeff Ayers Head Coach 865-202-8988 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Ayers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-202-8988
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Rich Lowell Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Jim Strickland Head Coach 865-573-8321 Retired Educator
Dayna Carter Assistant Coach 865-661-4968 Non-faculty
Mitch Turner Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Rich Lowell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Jim Strickland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Retired Educator

Dayna Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-661-4968
Non-faculty

Mitch Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field
Cheerleading  
Spring Orr Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Spring Orr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Jonathan Sellers Head Coach 865-964-9182 Classified Employee
Jonathan Atchley Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Isaiah Gilmore Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Joseph Hicks Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
David Jeffers Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Aaron Kirby Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher
Zane Sutherland Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Phillip Troutman Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
David Whaley Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Classified Employee

Jonathan Sellers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-964-9182
Classified Employee

Jonathan Atchley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Isaiah Gilmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Joseph Hicks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

David Jeffers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Aaron Kirby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Zane Sutherland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Phillip Troutman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

David Whaley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Blake Derrick Head Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty
Stacie McCarter Assistant Coach 865-604-9836 Non-faculty
North Greenville University (2002)

Blake Derrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Stacie McCarter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-604-9836
Non-faculty
North Greenville University (2002)

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Anthony Carmody Head Coach 865-573-8321 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Carmody (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jeff Ayers Head Coach 865-202-8988 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Ayers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-202-8988
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jim Strickland Head Coach 865-573-8321 Retired Educator
Mitch Turner Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Jim Strickland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Retired Educator

Mitch Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Dayna Carter Head Coach 865-661-4968 Non-faculty
Mark Webber Assistant Coach 865-951-9182 Non-faculty

Dayna Carter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-661-4968
Non-faculty

Mark Webber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-951-9182
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis
Girls' Track and Field
Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Kelly Peterson Head Coach 865-654-0497 Non-faculty
Bailey Baker Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

Kelly Peterson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-654-0497
Non-faculty

Bailey Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

Soccer  
Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

David Whaley Head Coach 865-573-8321 Classified Employee
Levi Hall Assistant Coach 865-573-8321 Non-faculty

David Whaley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Classified Employee

Levi Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-573-8321
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 5
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.