School Year:
Sport:

2023-2024 Baseball Tournament Directors

Group Location Host School Director Notes
Division I, Class 1A, District 1 Sullivan East Univ. School - JC Christian Taylor Dates - 5/2, 5/4, 5/6
Division I, Class 1A, District 2 Regular season winner Cosby Levi Cooper May 2-7: Double Elimination
Division I, Class 1A, District 3 Regular season winner Coalfield Shawn Basler
Division I, Class 1A, District 4 Satellite sites only Greenback Shane Belcher
Division I, Class 1A, District 5 Satellite sites only Lookout Valley Joshua Russell Payne Best-of-Three Series - May 3-4. G1: #1 @ #4; #2 @ #3; G2 & G3 (If Necc.) @ Higher Seed; May 6: Championship Game @ Higher Seed
Division I, Class 1A, District 6 South Pittsburg South Pittsburg JD Genter May 3: Championship best-of-three series begins.
Division I, Class 1A, District 7 Regular season winner Gordonsville Travis Humes Apr. 30- May 4
Division I, Class 1A, District 8 Regular season winner East Robertson Derek Wix
Division I, Class 1A, District 9 Regular season winner Eagleville Jason Brown
Division I, Class 1A, District 10 Regular season winner Richland Kerry Henderson
Division I, Class 1A, District 11 Frank Hughes Frank Hughes Adam Vaughan May 2-6
Division I, Class 1A, District 12 McKenzie McKenzie Zach Tippitt May 2-8: Four team double elimination.
Division I, Class 1A, District 13 Halls Halls Richard Dawson
Division I, Class 1A, District 14 Elam Stadium Union City Cole McAdams
Division I, Class 1A, District 15 No tournament MASE Lecia Schluterman Regular Season #1 & #2 will move to Regional Tournament
Division I, Class 1A, District 16 Hillcrest Oakhaven Memphis school of excellence 5/06 at Jessie Turner Field 5PM
Division I, Class 2A, District 1 West Greene West Greene Adrian Sauceman May 1-4
Division I, Class 2A, District 2 Pigeon Forge Pigeon Forge Mike Guinn May 2-6.
Division I, Class 2A, District 3 Regular season winner Meigs Co. Tyler Roberts Play-In Games @ Higher Seed; Remainder of tournament will be @ Central Site
Division I, Class 2A, District 4 Sequatchie Co. Sequatchie Co. Brad Basham May 2: Play-In Games for seeds 3-6 @ Higher Seed; May 3-6: Region Tournament Format will be used.
Division I, Class 2A, District 5 Satellite sites only Monterey John Looper May 1-7
Division I, Class 2A, District 6 Regular season winner Liberty Creek Eli Carlisle 4 Team Double Elimination Tournament
Division I, Class 2A, District 7 Shelby Park East Nashville Terence Love May 6th Single Game @Shelby Park
Division I, Class 2A, District 8 No tournament Pearl Cohn Corvin Hooker
Division I, Class 2A, District 9 Regular season winner Forrest Andy Burkett May 2-4
Division I, Class 2A, District 10 Regular season winner Loretto Zac Curtis
Division I, Class 2A, District 11 Harpeth Harpeth Zac Mitchell May 2-7: Double Elimination
Division I, Class 2A, District 12 Higher Seed Huntingdon Alan Eubanks May 2: Double Elimination
Division I, Class 2A, District 13 Regular season winner Madison Magnet Chris Clark Apr. 29 - May 6
Division I, Class 2A, District 14 Gibson Co. Gibson Co. Michael Wickersham Double Elimination Tournament
Division I, Class 2A, District 15 Lakeland Prep Lakeland Prep Chris Godwin
Division I, Class 2A, District 16 No tournament Freedom Prep Dion Barry
Division I, Class 3A, District 1 Satellite sites only Tennessee High Barry Wade May 1-6
Division I, Class 3A, District 2 Pioneer Park Greeneville Johnny Painter May 1-4
Division I, Class 3A, District 3 Northview Academy Northview Academy Jim Lethco May 1-7
Division I, Class 3A, District 4 Anderson Co. Anderson Co. Gary Terry
Division I, Class 3A, District 5 Loudon Loudon Jason Lambert
Division I, Class 3A, District 6 Hixson Hixson Colton Green
Division I, Class 3A, District 7 Upperman Upperman Ross Fanning May 1-6
Division I, Class 3A, District 8 Regular season winner Murfreesboro Central Jason Patterson
Division I, Class 3A, District 9 Regular season winner Station Camp Korey Heppeard May 2: Play-In Game: May 3-4: Mod. Double Elimination Tournament
Division I, Class 3A, District 10 James Lawson Hume-Fogg Jesse Blair May 1: G1 - Play-In Game - #5 @ #4 @ 4:30 PM; May 2: G2 - #3 @ #2 @ 5:30 PM, G3 - #4 @ #1 @ 7 PM; May 3: G4 - G2 Loser vs. G3 Loser @ 4:30 PM; G5 : G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner @ 7 PM; May 4: G6 - Game 4 Winner vs. Game 5 Loser @ 4:30 PM, G7 - G6 Winner vs. G5 Winner @ 7 PM; May 6: If Necc. game @ 4:30 PM
Division I, Class 3A, District 11 Regular season winner Montgomery Central Matt Carrigan
Division I, Class 3A, District 12 McNairy Central McNairy Central Brian K Franks
Division I, Class 3A, District 13 Dyer Co. Dyer Co. Chris Parker May 1-4, 6: Double Elimination Tournament
Division I, Class 3A, District 14 Haywood Haywood Tim Seymour May 2-4: Double Elimination
Division I, Class 3A, District 15 Millington Millington Colter Millican
Division I, Class 3A, District 16 Kirby Kirby Charles Morton May 1: Semifinals; May 2: Championship (Single Elimination)
Division I, Class 4A, District 1 Science Hill Science Hill Keith Turner
Division I, Class 4A, District 2 Satellite sites only Morristown West Calvin Decker
Division I, Class 4A, District 3 Oak Ridge Oak Ridge Travis Free May 3
Division I, Class 4A, District 4 Farragut Farragut Donald Dodgen
Division I, Class 4A, District 5 Cleveland & Walker Valley Cleveland Wes Anderson May 2-8: Best-of-Three - #1 vs. #4; #2 vs. #3. Winners play one game for the championship.
Division I, Class 4A, District 6 East Hamilton East Hamilton Shaw Gamble May 2nd-8th
Division I, Class 4A, District 7 Regular season winner Wilson Central Anthony Ford May 1-7: Double Elimination
Division I, Class 4A, District 8 Regular season winner Siegel Greg Wyant May 1-7
Division I, Class 4A, District 9 Regular season winner Lincoln Co. Jason Dobbs
Division I, Class 4A, District 10 Independence Independence Michael McLaury
Division I, Class 4A, District 11 McGavock McGavock Kevin Holt Starts May 1: Double elimination with no games on May 3
Division I, Class 4A, District 12 Green Hill Green Hill E.J. Wood May 1-6: Double Elimination
Division I, Class 4A, District 13 Clarksville Clarksville Shannon Cummings April 30-May 6
Division I, Class 4A, District 14 Henry Co. Henry Co. Steve Summers TBD
Division I, Class 4A, District 15 Arlington Arlington Jonathan Moody May 2-May 6
Division I, Class 4A, District 16 Satellite sites only Memphis Central Daniel Allen May 1: #3 vs. #6, #4 vs. #5 @ Willow Park; May 2-4: Double Elimination
Division II, Class A, District 1 CAK CAK Chad Speck
Division II, Class A, District 2 No tournament Boyd Buchanan Matt Pobieglo
Division II, Class A, District 3 Franklin Grace Franklin Grace Len McNatt
Division II, Class A, District 4 TBA Friendship Christian John McNeal
Division II, Class A, District 5 No tournament USJ Danny Giles
Division II, Class A, District 6 No tournament Lausanne Chris Mitchell
Division I, Class 1A, Region 1 TBA Cosby Levi Cooper May 10-11 @ District 2 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 2 TBA Greenback Shane Belcher May 10-11 @ District 4 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 3 TBA Lookout Valley Joshua Russell Payne May 10-11 @ District 6 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 4 TBA East Robertson Derek Wix May 10-11 @ District 8 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 5 TBA Richland Kerry Henderson May 10-11 @ District 10 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 6 TBA McKenzie Zach Tippitt May 10-11 @ District 12 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 7 TBA Union City Cole McAdams May 10-11 @ District 14 Winner
Division I, Class 1A, Region 8 Tobey Legion Field MASE Lecia Schluterman May 10-11
Division I, Class 2A, Region 1 TBA Pigeon Forge Mike Guinn May 10-11 @ District 2 Winner
Division I, Class 2A, Region 2 TBA Meigs Co. Tyler Roberts May 10-11 @ District 4 Tournament winner. Unless, CSAS, Brainerd or Tyner win in which case, the site is TBA.
Division I, Class 2A, Region 3 TBA Liberty Creek Eli Carlisle May 10-11 @ District 6 Winner
Division I, Class 2A, Region 4 TBA Pearl Cohn Corvin Hooker May 10-11
Division I, Class 2A, Region 5 TBA Loretto Zac Curtis May 10-11 @ District 10 Winner
Division I, Class 2A, Region 6 TBA Huntingdon Alan Eubanks May 10-11 @ District 12 Winner
Division I, Class 2A, Region 7 TBA Gibson Co. Michael Wickersham May 10-11 @ District 14 Winner
Division I, Class 2A, Region 8 TBA Lakeland Prep Chris Godwin May 10-11 @ District 16 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 1 TBA Greeneville Johnny Painter May 10-11 @ District 2 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 2 TBA Anderson Co. Gary Terry May 10-11 @ District 4 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 3 TBA Hixson Colton Green May 10-11 @ District 6 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 4 TBA Murfreesboro Central Jason Patterson May 10-11 @ District 8 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 5 TBA Hume-Fogg Jesse Blair May 10-11 @ District 10 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 6 TBA McNairy Central Brian Franks May 10-11 @ District 12 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 7 TBA Haywood Tim Seymour May 10-11 @ District 14 Winner
Division I, Class 3A, Region 8 TBA Kirby Charles Morton May 10-11 @ District 16 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 1 TBA Morristown West Calvin Decker May 10-11 @ District 2 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 2 TBA Farragut Donald Dodgen May 10-11 @ District 4 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 3 TBA Bradley Central Travis Adams May 10-11 @ District 6 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 4 TBA Siegel Greg Wyant May 10-11 @ District 8 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 5 TBA Independence Michael McLaury May 10-11 @ District 10 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 6 TBA Beech Kris McWhirter May 10-11 @ District 12 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 7 TBA Henry Co. Steve Summers May 10-11 @ District 14 Winner
Division I, Class 4A, Region 8 TBA Memphis Central Daniel Allen May 10-11 @ District 16 Winner
Division II, Class A, East Region CAK CAK Chad Speck May 3-4: Best 2 out of 3 series @ Higher Seed; May 6: Semifinals @ CAK; May 7: Championship/Consolation Games @ CAK
Division II, Class A, Middle Region Friendship Christian Friendship Christian John McNeil
Division II, Class A, West Region USJ USJ Danny Giles Apr. 29: Play-in Tournament (Single Elimination); May 1-7: 8-team Double Elimination Tournament (May 1-3 @ Higher Seed, May 4-7 @ USJ)
Division II, Class AA, East Region Satellite sites only Knoxville Catholic Jason Surlas Regular season champion gets bye to Region Tournament Championship #2 vs. #5 best of three series at #2 school #3 vs. #4 best of three series at #3 school Winners of 1st round series' play ONE GAME ONLY at higher seed school in 2nd round Championship is ONE GAME ONLY
Division II, Class AA, Middle Region Pope John Paul Pope John Paul John Dempsey The regular season champion gets a bye. All other teams play a best-of-three series at the higher seeds site home, away, home format (#2 vs. #7, #3 vs. #6, #4 vs. #5). The regular season champion and the three remaining teams play a single elimination tournament where the higher seed hosts until the championship round. The championship will be played at Pope Prep.
Division II, Class AA, West Region Christian Brothers Christian Brothers Mike Kelly May 3-6

The information above is submitted to the state office by member schools through the TSSAA Portal. To submit missing information, school staff members should sign into the Portal with the master school account or an individual account that has been assigned a role at a member school. On the main menu, click Sport then choose Memberships.