Austin-East High School
Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Roadrunners
·
Colors: Scarlet, Columbia Blue
Google Map Championship History
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Austin-East High School administration.
Bryan Brown | System Athletic Director | 704-771-9013 | Full-time Teacher | |
Marion Quinn | System Athletic Director | 865-594-5045 | Full-time Teacher | |
Tammi Campbell | Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Jason Berlin | Athletic Trainer | 865-594-3972 |
Non-faculty
ETSU () |
|
Jeff Black | Athletic Director | 865-296-3602 | Full-time Teacher | |
Rukiya Foster | Assistant Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
India Hilliard | Assistant Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Kamau Kenyatta | Assistant Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Kellie Layden | Assistant Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Tara Lowe | Assistant Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Kathleen Turnmire | Assistant Principal | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Jordan Culp | Assistant Athletic Director | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher |
Bryan Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 704-771-9013
Marion Quinn (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-5045
Tammi Campbell (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Jason Berlin (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3972
ETSU ()
Jeff Black (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-296-3602
Rukiya Foster (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
India Hilliard (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Kamau Kenyatta (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Kellie Layden (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Tara Lowe (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Kathleen Turnmire (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Jordan Culp (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 1, District 2
Kaylin Chesney | Head Coach | 865-384-2683 | Non-faculty | |
Jerrod Andrews | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Non-faculty |
Kaylin Chesney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-384-2683
Non-faculty
Jerrod Andrews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty
Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 1, District 2
Denard Bertram | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee | |
Darius Collins | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Deandre Mathieu | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Non-faculty | |
Joe Rader | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Richy Vineyard | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher |
Denard Bertram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Darius Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Deandre Mathieu (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty
Joe Rader (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Richy Vineyard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 1, District 2
Gwen Jackson | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Rodney Beverly | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee | |
Tee Pridgen | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Camaih Wilson | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher |
Gwen Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Rodney Beverly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Tee Pridgen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Camaih Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Shelly Davis | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee | |
Senetra Weaver | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Shelly Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Senetra Weaver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2
Denard Bertram | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Denard Bertram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2
Denard Bertram | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Denard Bertram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2
Antonio Mays | Head Coach | 319-504-6567 | Full-time Teacher | |
Darius Collins | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Jack Defur | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
David Ligon | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Non-faculty | |
Caleb Smith | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Tobran Tillman | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Farrand Violette | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3472 | Full-time Teacher |
Antonio Mays (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 319-504-6567
Full-time Teacher
Darius Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Jack Defur (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
David Ligon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty
Caleb Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Tobran Tillman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Farrand Violette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3472
Full-time Teacher
Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2
Denard Bertram | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Denard Bertram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2
Denard Bertram | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Denard Bertram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3
Jonathan Netherland | Head Coach | 865-560-6136 | Non-faculty | |
Heath Grubb | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee | |
Juilia Hern | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Non-faculty |
Jonathan Netherland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-560-6136
Non-faculty
Heath Grubb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Juilia Hern (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty
Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3
Jonathan Netherland | Head Coach | 865-560-6136 | Non-faculty | |
Heath Grubb | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee | |
Juilia Hern | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Non-faculty |
Jonathan Netherland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-560-6136
Non-faculty
Heath Grubb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Juilia Hern (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty
Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 1, District 2
William Anderson III | Head Coach | 865-243-4968 | Retired Educator | |
Raymond Garrett | Assistant Coach | 865-936-6369 | Non-faculty |
William Anderson III (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-243-4968
Retired Educator
Raymond Garrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-936-6369
Non-faculty
Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2
Skikila Smith | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Tomere Clark | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Skikila Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Tomere Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2
Skikila Smith | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Tomere Clark | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Skikila Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Tomere Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section
Sam Anderson | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Retired Educator | |
Ariyane Carrington | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3792 | Classified Employee |
Sam Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Retired Educator
Ariyane Carrington (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee
Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section
Heather Blakemore | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Full-time Teacher | |
Farrand Violette | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3472 | Full-time Teacher |
Heather Blakemore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher
Farrand Violette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3472
Full-time Teacher
Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3
Lori Haskell | Head Coach | 865-594-3792 | Non-faculty | |
Sarah Easterday | Assistant Coach | 865-594-3637 | Non-faculty |
Lori Haskell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty
Sarah Easterday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3637
Non-faculty
- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.
Coaches by Type
Classified Employee | 7 |
Full-time Teacher/Administrator | 13 |
Non-faculty | 9 |
Retired Educator | 2 |
Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.