Columbia Central High School School Logo

Columbia Central High School

Columbia, TN (Maury County)
Mascot: Lions/Lady Lions  ·  Colors: Purple, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401
Physical Address:
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401
Shipping Address:
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone:
931-381-2222
Fax:
931-381-6434
Principal Phone:
931-381-2222
AD Phone:
931-381-2222
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Maury
School ID: 89
Enrollment (Actual): 1358
Enrollment (Classification): 1358

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Columbia Central High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Chris Poynter System Athletic Director 931-388-8403 8141 Full-time Teacher
Roger White Principal 931-381-2222 1095 Full-time Teacher
Renee Sharp Bookkeeping Clerk 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Creech Athletic Director 731-514-9853 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Martin (2005)
Ray Wilson Athletic Director 931-381-2222 1036 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1981)
Dr. Rose McClain Assistant Principal 931-626-1114 Full-time Teacher
Tammy Robertson Assistant Principal 931-698-3258 Full-time Teacher
Lee Thomason Assistant Principal 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Chris Poynter (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-8403 8141

Roger White (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1095

Renee Sharp (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222

Kevin Creech (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-514-9853
University of Tennessee at Martin (2005)

Ray Wilson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1036
MTSU (1981)

Dr. Rose McClain (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-1114

Tammy Robertson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-698-3258

Lee Thomason (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Mark Pickle Head Coach 931-381-2222 1015 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Loveless Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 1019 Full-time Teacher

Mark Pickle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1015
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Loveless (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1019
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Nick Campbell Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Nick Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Joshua Bugg Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2013)
Megan Kilburn Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Carden Virgo Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 1049 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Bugg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2013)

Megan Kilburn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Carden Virgo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1049
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Randy Cook Head Coach 931-388-2558 Non-faculty
Alicia Cook Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Randy Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-2558
Non-faculty

Alicia Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Randy Cook Head Coach 931-388-2558 Non-faculty
Alicia Cook Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Randy Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-2558
Non-faculty

Alicia Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Melissa Todd Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Melissa Todd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Stephanie Riley Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Robert Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Robert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Stephanie Riley Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Robert Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Robert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 5

Jason Hoath Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Jason Hoath (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Vance Belew Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Vance Belew (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Greg Szydlowski Head Coach 931-381-2222 1003 Full-time Teacher

Greg Szydlowski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1003
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Greg Szydlowski Head Coach 931-381-2222 1003 Full-time Teacher

Greg Szydlowski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1003
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Hannah Thomason Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Colton Cole Assistant Coach 931-286-1615 Classified Employee

Hannah Thomason (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Colton Cole (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-286-1615
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Stephanie Riley Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Stephanie Riley Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Thalas Steele Head Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Thalas Steele (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Thalas Steele Head Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Thalas Steele (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 2

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Megan Kilburn Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Megan Kilburn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Dane Peoples Head Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Dane Peoples (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Dane Peoples Head Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Dane Peoples (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 4

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.