Columbia Central High School School Logo

Columbia Central High School

Columbia, TN (Maury County)
Mascot: Lions/Lady Lions  ·  Colors: Purple, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401
Physical Address:
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401
Shipping Address:
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone:
931-381-2222
Fax:
931-381-6434
Principal Phone:
931-381-2222
AD Phone:
931-381-2222
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Maury
School ID: 89
Enrollment (Actual): 1358
Enrollment (Classification): 1358

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Columbia Central High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Chris Poynter System Athletic Director 931-388-8403 Full-time Teacher
Roger White Principal 931-381-2222 1095 Full-time Teacher
Renee Sharp Bookkeeping Clerk 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Chris Fett Athletic Trainer 765-499-4041 Non-faculty
Kevin Creech Athletic Director 731-514-9853 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Martin (2005)
Ray Wilson Athletic Director 931-381-2222 1036 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1981)
Dr. Rose McClain Assistant Principal 931-626-1114 Full-time Teacher
Tammy Robertson Assistant Principal 931-698-3258 Full-time Teacher
Lee Thomason Assistant Principal 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Chris Poynter (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-8403

Roger White (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1095

Renee Sharp (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222

Chris Fett (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 765-499-4041

Kevin Creech (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-514-9853
University of Tennessee at Martin (2005)

Ray Wilson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1036
MTSU (1981)

Dr. Rose McClain (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-1114

Tammy Robertson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-698-3258

Lee Thomason (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Mark Pickle Head Coach 931-381-2222 1015 Full-time Teacher

Mark Pickle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1015
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Nick Campbell Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Nick Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Randy Cook Head Coach 931-388-2558 Non-faculty
Gary Flatt Assistant Coach 931-626-2648 Non-faculty

Randy Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-2558
Non-faculty

Gary Flatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-2648
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Sarah Robert Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Robert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Colton Cole Head Coach 931-286-1615 Classified Employee

Colton Cole (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-286-1615
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Stephanie Riley Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Thalas Steele Head Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Thalas Steele (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Melissa Todd Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Melissa Todd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 5

Jason Hoath Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
David Davis Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 1061 Full-time Teacher
Rick Sykes Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty
Joshua Taylor Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty
Scott Tilghman Assistant Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Jason Hoath (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

David Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1061
Full-time Teacher

Rick Sykes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Joshua Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Scott Tilghman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Joshua Bugg Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2013)

Joshua Bugg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2013)

Girls' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Randy Cook Head Coach 931-388-2558 Non-faculty
Gary Flatt Assistant Coach 931-626-2648 Non-faculty

Randy Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-2558
Non-faculty

Gary Flatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-2648
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Sarah Robert Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Robert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Colton Cole Head Coach 931-286-1615 Classified Employee

Colton Cole (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-286-1615
Classified Employee

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Greg Szydlowski Head Coach 931-381-2222 1003 Full-time Teacher

Greg Szydlowski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1003
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball
Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Stephanie Riley Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Thalas Steele Head Coach 931-381-2222 Non-faculty

Thalas Steele (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Cheyanne Kyle Head Coach 931-381-2222 Full-time Teacher
Bethel University (2015)

Cheyanne Kyle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222
Full-time Teacher
Bethel University (2015)

Girls' Wrestling

NOT PROVIDED

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Greg Szydlowski Head Coach 931-381-2222 1003 Full-time Teacher

Greg Szydlowski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-381-2222 1003
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

NOT PROVIDED

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 10
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.