Columbia Academy School Logo

Columbia Academy

Columbia, TN (Maury County)
Mascot: Bulldogs  ·  Colors: Red, Navy, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1101 West 7th Street
Columbia, TN 38401
Physical Address:
1101 West 7th Street
Columbia, TN 38401
Shipping Address:
1101 W 7th
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone:
931-388-5369
Fax:
931-398-5344
Principal Phone:
931-388-5369
AD Phone:
931-398-5356
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Maury
School ID: 88
Enrollment (Actual): 262
Enrollment (Classification): 262

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Columbia Academy administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Jon Bennett Principal 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Kari Robinson Athletic Secretary 931-388-5369 Classified Employee
Pernell Knox Athletic Director 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher

Jon Bennett (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369

Kari Robinson (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369

Pernell Knox (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Richie Estep Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher

Richie Estep (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Marty Dejarnette Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1992)
Stephen Fields Assistant Coach 949-910-9546 Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)
John Kodatt Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher

Marty Dejarnette (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1992)

Stephen Fields (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 949-910-9546
Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)

John Kodatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Derek Ransom Head Coach 615-423-2567 Non-faculty

Derek Ransom (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-423-2567
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brady Henson Head Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty

Brady Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Stephen Fields Head Coach 949-910-9546 Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)
Madison Smith Assistant Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty

Stephen Fields (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 949-910-9546
Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)

Madison Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Stephanie Butterfield Head Coach 931-446-2712 Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)

Stephanie Butterfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-446-2712
Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brady Henson Head Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty

Brady Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Laurie Love Head Coach 931-388-5363 Full-time Teacher

Laurie Love (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, West Region

Charlie Lansdell Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher

Charlie Lansdell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Stephen Fields Head Coach 949-910-9546 Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)
Stephanie Butterfield Assistant Coach 931-446-2712 Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)
James Cadle Assistant Coach 615-545-0291 Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1997)
Trent Thomason Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Freed-Haldeman University (2015)

Stephen Fields (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 949-910-9546
Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)

Stephanie Butterfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-446-2712
Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)

James Cadle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-545-0291
Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1997)

Trent Thomason (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Full-time Teacher
Freed-Haldeman University (2015)

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Derek Ransom Head Coach 615-423-2567 Non-faculty

Derek Ransom (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-423-2567
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brady Henson Head Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty

Brady Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Stephen Fields Head Coach 949-910-9546 Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)
Madison Smith Assistant Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty

Stephen Fields (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 949-910-9546
Non-faculty
Freed Hardeman University (1993)

Madison Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Nick Stamatis Head Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty
Cary Powell Assistant Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty
Shannon Stamatis Assistant Coach 615-495-0876 Non-faculty

Nick Stamatis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Cary Powell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Shannon Stamatis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-495-0876
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Seth Anderson Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher

Seth Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Stephanie Butterfield Head Coach 931-446-2712 Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)

Stephanie Butterfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-446-2712
Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brady Henson Head Coach 931-388-5363 Non-faculty

Brady Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5363
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Kari Robinson Head Coach 931-388-5369 Classified Employee
Stephanie Butterfield Assistant Coach 931-446-2712 Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)
Rebekah Holmes Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University ()

Kari Robinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Classified Employee

Stephanie Butterfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-446-2712
Full-time Teacher
Harding University (1995)

Rebekah Holmes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-5369
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University ()

Soccer  

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 8
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.