E.A. Cox Middle School

Columbia, TN (Maury County)
Mascot: Cougars  ·  Colors: Red, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
633 Bear Creek Pike
Columbia, TN 38401
Physical Address:
633 Bear Creek Pike
Columbia, TN 38401
Shipping Address:
633 Bear Creek Pike
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone:
931-840-3902
Fax:
931-840-3903
Principal Phone:
931-840-3902 5506
AD Phone:
931-840-3902 5575
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District:
County: Maury
School ID: 837
Enrollment (Actual):
Enrollment (Classification): 0

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by E.A. Cox Middle School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Christ Poynter System Athletic Director 931-388-8403 8141 Full-time Teacher
Tracy Marks Principal 931-840-3902 5507 Full-time Teacher
Sheryl Sweeney Athletic Director 931-840-3902 5579 Full-time Teacher
Amy Clayborne Assistant Principal 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (1995)
Donald Dugger Assistant Principal 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher

Christ Poynter (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-388-8403 8141

Tracy Marks (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5507

Sheryl Sweeney (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5579

Amy Clayborne (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Middle Tennessee State University (1995)

Donald Dugger (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902

Baseball  

Member of Class A, Section 3

Brandon Reesor Head Coach 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher

Brandon Reesor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Class AA, Section 2, Area 6

Andy Lawson Head Coach 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Brown Assistant Coach 931-840-3902 Non-faculty

Andy Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Class AA, Section 2, Area 6

Sheryl Sweeney Head Coach 931-840-3902 5579 Full-time Teacher
Ricky Armstrong Assistant Coach 931-840-8403 Non-faculty
Warren Cooper Assistant Coach 931-840-3902 5575 Non-faculty

Sheryl Sweeney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5579
Full-time Teacher

Ricky Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-8403
Non-faculty

Warren Cooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5575
Non-faculty

Boys' Bowling  
Daryl Hodge Head Coach 931-840-3902 5562 Full-time Teacher

Daryl Hodge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5562
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  
Daryl Hodge Head Coach 931-840-3902 5562 Full-time Teacher

Daryl Hodge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5562
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Amanda Gregory Head Coach 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher

Amanda Gregory (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Class A, Section 3

Andy Lawson Head Coach 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher

Andy Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Class A, Section 3

Andy Lawson Head Coach 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher

Andy Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Full-time Teacher

Football  
Brandon Reesor Head Coach 931-840-3902 Full-time Teacher
Mark Gobble Assistant Coach 931-840-3902 5557 Full-time Teacher
Danny Jackson Assistant Coach 931-840-3902 Non-faculty

Brandon Reesor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Full-time Teacher

Mark Gobble (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5557
Full-time Teacher

Danny Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  
Michael West Head Coach 931-840-3902 5530 Full-time Teacher

Michael West (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5530
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  
Mark Gobble Head Coach 931-840-3902 5557 Full-time Teacher

Mark Gobble (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5557
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  
Amber Porter Head Coach 931-840-3902 5573 Full-time Teacher

Amber Porter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5573
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Class A, Section 3

Paula Davis Head Coach 931-840-3902 5538 Full-time Teacher

Paula Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5538
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Class A, Section 3

Montana Cairns Head Coach 913-840-3902 Classified Employee

Montana Cairns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 913-840-3902
Classified Employee

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Class A, Section 3

Montana Cairns Head Coach 913-840-3902 Classified Employee

Montana Cairns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 913-840-3902
Classified Employee

Unified Track and Field
Montana Cairns Head Coach 913-840-3902 Classified Employee

Montana Cairns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 913-840-3902
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  
Gary Caperton Head Coach 931-840-8902 Non-faculty
Sheryl Sweeney Assistant Coach 931-840-3902 5579 Full-time Teacher

Gary Caperton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-8902
Non-faculty

Sheryl Sweeney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-840-3902 5579
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH SPRING HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 9
Non-faculty 5

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.