Clinton High School School Logo

Clinton High School

Clinton, TN (Anderson County)
Mascot: Dragons  ·  Colors: Orange, Black, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
425 Dragon Drive
Clinton, TN 37716
Physical Address:
425 Dragon Drive
Clinton, TN 37716
Shipping Address:
425 Dragon Drive
Clinton, TN 37716
Phone:
865-457-2611
Fax:
865-457-2611
Principal Phone:
865-457-2611
AD Phone:
865-457-2611
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Anderson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1134
Enrollment (Classification): 1134
School ID: 80

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Clinton High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Dan Jenkins Principal 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher
Bailey Sexton Athletic Trainer 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
Nate Martin Athletic Director 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
Rob Stacy Athletic Director 423-963-0303 Full-time Teacher
University Of Pikeville (UPIKE) (2011)
Amanda Powers Assistant Principal 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2004)

Dan Jenkins (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611

Bailey Sexton (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313

Nate Martin (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313

Rob Stacy (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-963-0303
University Of Pikeville (UPIKE) (2011)

Amanda Powers (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
University of Tennessee (2004)

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Rob Stacy Head Coach 423-963-0303 Full-time Teacher
University Of Pikeville (UPIKE) (2011)
Clay Turpin Assistant Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Rob Stacy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-963-0303
Full-time Teacher
University Of Pikeville (UPIKE) (2011)

Clay Turpin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Chris Lockard Head Coach 865-457-4532 Full-time Teacher
Casey Daughtery Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Non-faculty
Matt Housley Assistant Coach 423-494-7046 Full-time Teacher
Darren Scarbough Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Non-faculty

Chris Lockard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4532
Full-time Teacher

Casey Daughtery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Non-faculty

Matt Housley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-494-7046
Full-time Teacher

Darren Scarbough (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Alicia Phillips Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher
Meghan Elliott Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
Meghan Ellis Assistant Coach 865-591-3292 Full-time Teacher

Alicia Phillips (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Meghan Elliott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

Meghan Ellis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-591-3292
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Tessa Holbrook Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Tessa Holbrook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Tim Kumes Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Tim Kumes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Tim Kumes Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Tim Kumes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Dance
Kelsey Galloway Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Kelsey Galloway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 3

Darell Keith Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher
Alabama A&M (1989)
Jay Blakely Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Gene Chunn Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
Don Colquitt Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Non-faculty
Jason Hammock Assistant Coach 865-457-2611 Non-faculty
Robbie Herrell Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
Dwight Hundley Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Donnavan Keith Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Damien Leavell Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Nate Martin Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher
Josh Paris Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Non-faculty

Darell Keith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher
Alabama A&M (1989)

Jay Blakely (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Gene Chunn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

Don Colquitt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Non-faculty

Jason Hammock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Non-faculty

Robbie Herrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

Dwight Hundley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Donnavan Keith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Damien Leavell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Nate Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

Josh Paris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Matt Cain Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Matt Cain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Matt Cain Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Matt Cain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Gene Chunn Head Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher

Gene Chunn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Suzanne Stout Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher

Suzanne Stout (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Leonard Sams Head Coach 865-457-2611 Non-faculty

Leonard Sams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Hannah Cunningham Head Coach 865-457-2618 Full-time Teacher
Lorri Johnson Assistant Coach 423-645-2324 Full-time Teacher

Hannah Cunningham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2618
Full-time Teacher

Lorri Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-645-2324
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Hannah Cunningham Head Coach 865-457-2618 Full-time Teacher
Lorri Johnson Assistant Coach 423-645-2324 Full-time Teacher

Hannah Cunningham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2618
Full-time Teacher

Lorri Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-645-2324
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Tim Kumes Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher
Jackie Champion Assistant Coach 865-457-2611 Non-faculty

Tim Kumes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Jackie Champion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Tim Kumes Head Coach 865-457-2611 Full-time Teacher
Jackie Champion Assistant Coach 865-457-2611 Non-faculty

Tim Kumes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Full-time Teacher

Jackie Champion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-2611
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field
Roger McDonald Head Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee

Roger McDonald (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Lorri Johnson Head Coach 423-645-2324 Full-time Teacher

Lorri Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-645-2324
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 3

Roger McDonald Head Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Damien Leavell Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Nate Martin Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher

Roger McDonald (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Damien Leavell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Nate Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 1

Roger McDonald Head Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Damien Leavell Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Classified Employee
Nate Martin Assistant Coach 865-455-2313 Full-time Teacher

Roger McDonald (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Damien Leavell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Classified Employee

Nate Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-455-2313
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 7

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.