Antioch High School School Logo

Antioch High School

Antioch, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Bears  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1900 Hobson Pike
Antioch, TN 37013
Physical Address:
1900 Hobson Pike
Antioch, TN 37013
Shipping Address:
1900 Hobson Pike
Antioch, TN 37013
Phone:
615-641-5400
Fax:
615-641-5400
Principal Phone:
615-641-5400
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 8
Enrollment (Actual): 1911
Enrollment (Classification): 1911

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Antioch High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Mark North System Athletic Director 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Clarissa Zellars Principal 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Tolentino Bookkeeping Clerk 615-641-5400 Classified Employee
John Duncan Athletic Director 629-895-9264 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2018)
Matthew Kilkenny Assistant Principal 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Mark North (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Clarissa Zellars (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Sarah Tolentino (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

John Duncan (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 629-895-9264
Middle Tennessee State University (2018)

Matthew Kilkenny (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Demetrius Sanders Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Demetrius Sanders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

William Belliford Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Cynthia Thomas Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

William Belliford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Cynthia Thomas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Tony Buchanan Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Tony Buchanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 9, Section 3

Jerry Gardner Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Jerry Gardner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 9, Section 3

Jerry Gardner Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Jerry Gardner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Cheerleading  
Tiffany Davis Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Tiffany Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Charles Askins Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Charles Askins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Charles Askins Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Charles Askins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 6

Tony Buchanan Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)
Dustin Pollock Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Tony Buchanan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Dustin Pollock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Jerry Gardner Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Jerry Gardner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Lamarius Merriwether Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Lamarius Merriwether (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Will Djona Head Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty

Will Djona (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Will Djona Head Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Hector Crespo-Viera Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Will Djona (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Hector Crespo-Viera (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Tony Buchanan Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Tony Buchanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Aaron Rodriguez Head Coach 615-870-2478 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Rodriguez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-870-2478
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

John Duncan Head Coach 629-895-9264 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2018)

John Duncan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 629-895-9264
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2018)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Lamarius Merriwether Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Lamarius Merriwether (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

April Holman Head Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty

April Holman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Aaron Rodriguez Assistant Coach 615-870-2478 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Southerland Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Rodriguez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-870-2478
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Southerland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

James Emberton Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
William Aiken Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Nathaniel Jacobson Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

James Emberton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

William Aiken (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Nathaniel Jacobson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

James Emberton Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
William Aiken Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Nathaniel Jacobson Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

James Emberton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

William Aiken (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Nathaniel Jacobson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.