Antioch High School School Logo

Antioch High School

Antioch, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Bears  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1900 Hobson Pike
Antioch, TN 37013
Physical Address:
1900 Hobson Pike
Antioch, TN 37013
Shipping Address:
1900 Hobson Pike
Antioch, TN 37013
Phone:
615-641-5400
Fax:
615-641-5400
Principal Phone:
615-641-5400
AD Phone:
615-641-5400
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1911
Enrollment (Classification): 1911
School ID: 8

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Antioch High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Mark North System Athletic Director 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Clarissa Zellars Principal 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Tolentino Bookkeeping Clerk 615-641-5400 Classified Employee
Taylor Goins Athletic Director 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Jason Kirby Assistant Principal 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Mark North (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Clarissa Zellars (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Sarah Tolentino (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Taylor Goins (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Jason Kirby (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Demetrius Sanders Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)
Jeff Boll Assistant Coach 931-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2021)
Adrian Hambrick Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Classified Employee
Jordan Hardy Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty

Demetrius Sanders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Jeff Boll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2021)

Adrian Hambrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Classified Employee

Jordan Hardy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

William Belliford Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Jerome Bagwell Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Classified Employee
Jerry Levy Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Cynthia Thomas Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

William Belliford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Jerome Bagwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Classified Employee

Jerry Levy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Cynthia Thomas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Tony Buchanan Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)
Shawn Brown Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Mathilon Gordon Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Shavicka Newsom Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty

Tony Buchanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Shawn Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Mathilon Gordon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Shavicka Newsom (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 9, Section 3

Jerry Gardner Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Jerry Gardner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 9, Section 3

Mitchell Beekman Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Mitchell Beekman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Tiffany Davis Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Tiffany Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Charles Askins Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Charles Askins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Charles Askins Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Charles Askins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 6

Devin Arnold Head Coach 615-641-5400 Classified Employee
Anthony Currie Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Retired Educator
Randall Foley Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Demetrous Garrett Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Chadwick Germany Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Adrian Hambrick Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Classified Employee
Kato Smith Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Kendall Smith Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Classified Employee

Devin Arnold (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Classified Employee

Anthony Currie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Retired Educator

Randall Foley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Demetrous Garrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Chadwick Germany (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Adrian Hambrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Classified Employee

Kato Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Kendall Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Jerry Gardner Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)
Mitchell Beekman Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Jerry Gardner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2013)

Mitchell Beekman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Lamarius Merriwether Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Lamarius Merriwether (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  
Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Meagan Fuller Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Japheth Hampton Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Thomas Sample Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Meagan Fuller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Japheth Hampton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Thomas Sample (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Tony Buchanan Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Tony Buchanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1994)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Aaron Rodriguez Head Coach 615-870-2478 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Rodriguez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-870-2478
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Amanda Gilliland Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Amanda Gilliland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Lamarius Merriwether Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Charles Askins Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Lamarius Merriwether (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Charles Askins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Charles Askins Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Lamarius Merriwether Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

Charles Askins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Lamarius Merriwether (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Secret Woode Head Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Alex Henkels Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Rodriguez Assistant Coach 615-870-2478 Full-time Teacher
Erin Tomes Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty

Secret Woode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Alex Henkels (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Rodriguez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-870-2478
Full-time Teacher

Erin Tomes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

James Emberton Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

James Emberton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

James Emberton Head Coach 615-641-5400 Full-time Teacher

James Emberton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-641-5400
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 8
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.