Claiborne High School

New Tazewell, TN (Claiborne County)
Mascot: Bulldogs  ·  Colors: Navy, Silver, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
815 Davis Rd.
New Tazewell, TN 37825
Physical Address:
815 Davis Rd.
New Tazewell, TN 37825
Shipping Address:
815 Davis Dr.
New Tazewell, TN 37825
Phone:
423-626-3532
Fax:
423-626-3555
Principal Phone:
423-626-3532
AD Phone:
423-626-3532
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Claiborne
School ID: 71
Enrollment (Actual): 754
Enrollment (Classification): 754

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Claiborne High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Meredith Arnold Principal 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Brittany Harvey Bookkeeping Clerk 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Ally Rines Athletic Trainer 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Stephenson Athletic Director 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Meredith Arnold (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532

Brittany Harvey (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532

Ally Rines (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532

Jeff Stephenson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Stephen Foster Head Coach 423-626-3532 Non-faculty

Stephen Foster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Corey McGinnis Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Andrew McGinnis Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Classified Employee

Corey McGinnis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Andrew McGinnis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Nicole England Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Nicole England (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 2

Scott Payne Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Richard Hoskins Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Stephenson Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Scott Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Richard Hoskins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stephenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 2

Franklin Essary Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Franklin Essary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Steve Green Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
2 ()

Steve Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher
2 ()

Cheerleading  
Amy Munsey Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Amy Munsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1

Nathan Medlin Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Jake Walker Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Nathan Medlin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Jake Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Ariel Nickell Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Ariel Nickell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Nicole England Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Nicole England (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 2

Scott Payne Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Richard Hoskins Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Stephenson Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Scott Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Richard Hoskins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stephenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Jeff Sorke Head Coach 423-626-3532 Non-faculty
Jason Mustard Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Non-faculty

Jeff Sorke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Non-faculty

Jason Mustard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Steven Cupp Head Coach 423-626-3532 Non-faculty

Steven Cupp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 2

Franklin Essary Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher

Franklin Essary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Steve Green Head Coach 423-626-3532 Full-time Teacher
2 ()

Steve Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Full-time Teacher
2 ()

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Jason Mustard Head Coach 423-626-3532 Non-faculty
Jeff Sorke Assistant Coach 423-626-3532 Non-faculty

Jason Mustard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Non-faculty

Jeff Sorke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-626-3532
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 4

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.