Anderson Co. High School School Logo

Anderson Co. High School

Clinton, TN (Anderson County)
Mascot: Mavericks  ·  Colors: Navy, Silver

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
130 Maverick Circle
Clinton, TN 37716
Physical Address:
130 Maverick Circle
Clinton, TN 37716
Shipping Address:
130 Maverick Cir.
Clinton, TN 37716
Phone:
865-457-4716
Fax:
865-457-4716
Principal Phone:
865-457-4716
AD Phone:
865-457-4716
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Anderson
School ID: 7
Enrollment (Actual): 1060
Enrollment (Classification): 1060

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Anderson Co. High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Ben Downs Principal 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Gary Terry Athletic Director 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Ben Downs (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Gary Terry (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Cory Stooksbury Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Josh Boynton Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Matt Byrge Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Mark Ledford Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Thomas Wampler Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Classified Employee

Cory Stooksbury (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Josh Boynton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Matt Byrge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Mark Ledford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Thomas Wampler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Derek Wallace Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Mitch Cupples Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Derek Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Mitch Cupples (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Nicky Anosike Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Emily Bullock Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Jason Kitts Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Nicky Anosike (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Emily Bullock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Jason Kitts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Melanie McDaniel Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Melanie McDaniel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Derek Wallace Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Derek Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Derek Wallace Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Derek Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2

Davey Gillum Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Tony Braden Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Jon Chadwell Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Jon Cotton Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Cross Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Classified Employee
Jody Cummins Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Russ Gillum Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Sean Jesse Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Craig Owens Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College, Western Governor's University - Tennessee (2012)
Matt Slone Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Duane Terry Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Gary Terry Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Davey Gillum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Tony Braden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Jon Chadwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Jon Cotton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Cross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Classified Employee

Jody Cummins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Russ Gillum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Sean Jesse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Craig Owens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College, Western Governor's University - Tennessee (2012)

Matt Slone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Duane Terry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Gary Terry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Will Vanetten Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2012)
Patrick Leverton Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Will Vanetten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2012)

Patrick Leverton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Will Vanetten Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2012)
Patrick Leverton Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Will Vanetten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2012)

Patrick Leverton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Ron Roskelly Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Ron Roskelly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Chris Curtin Head Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Chris Curtin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Allen Russell Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Leah Hall Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Gary Houck Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Retired Educator

Allen Russell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Leah Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Gary Houck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Retired Educator

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Margaritaa Gillum Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Davey Gillum Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Margaritaa Gillum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Davey Gillum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Margaritaa Gillum Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Davey Gillum Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Margaritaa Gillum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Davey Gillum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Harrison Calhoun Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Harrison Calhoun (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Mary Kate Longmire Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Mary Kate Longmire (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Jayme Smith Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Dail Cantrell Assistant Coach 865-494-7171 Non-faculty
Randi Sewell Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Haylee Smith Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Jayme Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Dail Cantrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-494-7171
Non-faculty

Randi Sewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Haylee Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Matt Slone Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Jody Cummins Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Tate Holmes Assistant Coach 865-332-6860 Non-faculty

Matt Slone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Jody Cummins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Tate Holmes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-332-6860
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 12
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.