Anderson Co. High School School Logo

Anderson Co. High School

Clinton, TN (Anderson County)
Mascot: Mavericks  ·  Colors: Navy, Silver

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
130 Maverick Circle
Clinton, TN 37716
Physical Address:
130 Maverick Circle
Clinton, TN 37716
Shipping Address:
130 Maverick Cir.
Clinton, TN 37716
Phone:
865-457-4716
Fax:
865-457-4716
Principal Phone:
865-457-4716
AD Phone:
865-457-4716
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Anderson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1060
Enrollment (Classification): 1060
School ID: 7

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Anderson Co. High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Ben Downs Principal 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Greg Deal Director of Schools 865-457-6555 Full-time Teacher
Tim Parrott Director of Schools 865-457-6555 Full-time Teacher
Eric Snider Director of Schools 865-457-6555 Full-time Teacher
Gary Terry Athletic Director 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Jason Chambers Assistant Principal 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Travis Freeman Assistant Principal 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Jeni Irwin Assistant Principal 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Ben Downs (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Greg Deal (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-6555

Tim Parrott (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-6555

Eric Snider (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-6555

Gary Terry (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Jason Chambers (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Travis Freeman (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Jeni Irwin (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Josh Boynton Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Josh Boynton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Jordan Jeffers Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Brent Ellis Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Noah Green Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Jordan Jeffers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Brent Ellis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Noah Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Mitch Cupples Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Kaitlyn Tucker Assistant Coach 865-474-0910 Non-faculty

Mitch Cupples (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Kaitlyn Tucker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-474-0910
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Holly Martinez Head Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Holly Martinez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Derek Wallace Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Harrison Calhoun Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Derek Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Harrison Calhoun (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Derek Wallace Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Mary Kate Longmire Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Derek Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Mary Kate Longmire (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2

Davey Gillum Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Tony Braden Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Jon Chadwell Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Jon Cotton Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Cross Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Classified Employee
Russ Gillum Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Tony Lambert Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Craig Owens Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College, Western Governor's University - Tennessee (2012)
Matt Slone Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Aaron St.Claire Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Duane Terry Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Gary Terry Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Davey Gillum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Tony Braden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Jon Chadwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Jon Cotton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Cross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Classified Employee

Russ Gillum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Tony Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Craig Owens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College, Western Governor's University - Tennessee (2012)

Matt Slone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Aaron St.Claire (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Duane Terry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Gary Terry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Patrick Leverton Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Patrick Leverton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Patrick Leverton Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Patrick Leverton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Chris Curtin Head Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Chris Curtin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Chris Curtin Head Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Chris Curtin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Allen Russell Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Allen Russell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Margaritaa Gillum Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Margaritaa Gillum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Margaritaa Gillum Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Margaritaa Gillum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Harrison Calhoun Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Harrison Calhoun (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Mary Kate Longmire Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Mary Kate Longmire (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Jayme Smith Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Dail Cantrell Assistant Coach 865-494-7171 Non-faculty
Randi Sewell Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty
Haylee Smith Assistant Coach 865-457-4716 Non-faculty

Jayme Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Dail Cantrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-494-7171
Non-faculty

Randi Sewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Haylee Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Matt Slone Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher

Matt Slone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Matt Slone Head Coach 865-457-4716 Full-time Teacher
Tate Holmes Assistant Coach 865-332-6860 Non-faculty

Matt Slone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-457-4716
Full-time Teacher

Tate Holmes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-332-6860
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.