Christian Academy of Knoxville School Logo

Christian Academy of Knoxville

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Warriors  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
529 Academy Way
Knoxville, TN 37923
Physical Address:
529 Academy Way
Knoxville, TN 37923
Shipping Address:
529 Academy Way
Knoxville, TN 37923
Phone:
865-690-4721
Fax:
865-690-4721
Principal Phone:
865-690-4721
AD Phone:
865-690-4721
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 410
Enrollment (Classification): 410
School ID: 68

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Christian Academy of Knoxville administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Rich Fulford Principal 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Susan Wallis Principal 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Chad Speck Athletic Director 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2001)
Jon Day Assistant Principal 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Kelly Jelks Assistant Athletic Director 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Abby Williams Assistant Athletic Director 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher

Rich Fulford (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721

Susan Wallis (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721

Chad Speck (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Clemson University (2001)

Jon Day (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721

Kelly Jelks (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721

Abby Williams (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tommy Pharr Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Philip Pardue Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Matt Traylor Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher

Tommy Pharr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Philip Pardue (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Matt Traylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Jd Johnson Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Jevaughn Barnes Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Danterrius Bray Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Jd Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Jevaughn Barnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Danterrius Bray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Abby Williams Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Sue Kim Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Erisha Talley Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
John Thompson Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Abby Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Sue Kim (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Erisha Talley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

John Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Brooke Cunningham Head Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Brooke Cunningham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Doug Cross Head Coach 973-476-2591 Non-faculty

Doug Cross (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 973-476-2591
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Doug Cross Head Coach 973-476-2591 Non-faculty

Doug Cross (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 973-476-2591
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Chad Speck Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2001)
William Beron Assistant Coach 865-531-9666 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1997)
Craig Carter Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Jon Day Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Jonathon Hayes Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Bart Karaken Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Matherly Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Dan Phillips Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Corey Rathbone Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Corey Thomas Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Chad Speck (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2001)

William Beron (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-531-9666
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1997)

Craig Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Jon Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Jonathon Hayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Bart Karaken (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Daniel Matherly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Dan Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Corey Rathbone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Corey Thomas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Donnie Cooper Head Coach 865-406-9810 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1992)

Donnie Cooper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-406-9810
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1992)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Donnie Cooper Head Coach 865-406-9810 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1992)

Donnie Cooper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-406-9810
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1992)

Boys' Lacrosse

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Lacrosse

NOT PROVIDED

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Bobby Deets Head Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Bobby Deets (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Emma Zaczyk Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Christa Bennett Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher

Emma Zaczyk (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Christa Bennett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Charles Matthews Head Coach 865-690-4721 Classified Employee

Charles Matthews (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Mike Davis Head Coach 865-671-4430 Non-faculty
The Citadel (1981)
Michael Bales Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Mike Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-4430
Non-faculty
The Citadel (1981)

Michael Bales (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Mike Davis Head Coach 865-671-4430 Non-faculty
The Citadel (1981)
Michael Bales Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Mike Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-4430
Non-faculty
The Citadel (1981)

Michael Bales (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Corey Rathbone Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Doug Cross Assistant Coach 973-476-2591 Non-faculty
Rich Fulford Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Broooke Jackson Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Bart Karaken Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Mike Morrison Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Corey Rathbone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Doug Cross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 973-476-2591
Non-faculty

Rich Fulford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Broooke Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Bart Karaken (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Mike Morrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Corey Rathbone Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Doug Cross Assistant Coach 973-476-2591 Non-faculty
Rich Fulford Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher
Broooke Jackson Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Mike Morrison Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Corey Rathbone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Doug Cross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 973-476-2591
Non-faculty

Rich Fulford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

Broooke Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Mike Morrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Broooke Jackson Head Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Natalie Knight Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty
Caroline Waite Assistant Coach 865-690-4721 Non-faculty

Broooke Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Natalie Knight (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Caroline Waite (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Dan Young Head Coach 865-690-4721 Full-time Teacher

Dan Young (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-690-4721
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 19

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.