Cherokee High School School Logo

Cherokee High School

Rogersville, TN (Hawkins County)
Mascot: Chiefs  ·  Colors: Red, White, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2927 Hwy 66 South
Rogersville, TN 37857
Physical Address:
2927 Hwy 66 South
Rogersville, TN 37857
Shipping Address:
2927 Highway 66 South
Rogersville, TN 37857
Phone:
423-272-6507
Fax:
423-272-3556
Principal Phone:
423-272-6507
AD Phone:
423-272-6507
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Hawkins
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1074
Enrollment (Classification): 1074
School ID: 64

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Cherokee High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
David Kenner Principal 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Marissa McKie Athletic Trainer 423-272-6507 Classified Employee
Andrew Morgan Athletic Director 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Vakisha Henard Assistant Principal 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Seth Rhoton Assistant Principal 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Amber Sands Assistant Principal 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher

David Kenner (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507

Marissa McKie (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507

Andrew Morgan (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507

Vakisha Henard (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507

Seth Rhoton (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507

Amber Sands (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 2

Drew Patterson Head Coach 423-272-6507 Classified Employee
Brandon Collins Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Chase Connelly Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Adam Godfrey Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher

Drew Patterson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Classified Employee

Brandon Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Chase Connelly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Adam Godfrey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 2

Trey Fields Head Coach 423-345-2252 Full-time Teacher
Mylan Brewer Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Timothy Carter Assistant Coach 423-235-5201 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Watson Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher

Trey Fields (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-345-2252
Full-time Teacher

Mylan Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Timothy Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-235-5201
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Watson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 2

Jason Lawson Head Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Kennedy Cowan Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Scott Lamb Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Chad Laster Assistant Coach 423-272-6553 Full-time Teacher

Jason Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Kennedy Cowan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Scott Lamb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Chad Laster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6553
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1, Section 1

Tara Cuthrell Head Coach 423-357-3641 Full-time Teacher
Brad Whitson Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Tara Cuthrell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-357-3641
Full-time Teacher

Brad Whitson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1, Section 1

Stephanie Young Head Coach 423-272-6507 Classified Employee
Tara Cuthrell Assistant Coach 423-357-3641 Full-time Teacher
Brad Whitson Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Stephanie Young (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Classified Employee

Tara Cuthrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-357-3641
Full-time Teacher

Brad Whitson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Allie June McMakin Head Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Allie June McMakin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Elisabeth Kirkpatrick Head Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Jocelyn Kincaid Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Elisabeth Kirkpatrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Jocelyn Kincaid (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Elisabeth Kirkpatrick Head Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Jocelyn Kincaid Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Elisabeth Kirkpatrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Jocelyn Kincaid (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 1

Joshua Hensley Head Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Mylan Brewer Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Tyler Hensley Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Drew Patterson Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Classified Employee
Eric Vaughn Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Jacob Watson Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Doug Wood Assistant Coach 423-273-6507 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Hensley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Mylan Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Tyler Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Drew Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Classified Employee

Eric Vaughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Jacob Watson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Doug Wood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-273-6507
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Kelli Ann Lawson Head Coach 426-272-6507 Non-faculty

Kelli Ann Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 426-272-6507
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Kelli Ann Lawson Head Coach 426-272-6507 Non-faculty

Kelli Ann Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 426-272-6507
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Charles Windham Head Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Charles Windham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Charles Windham Head Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Charles Windham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 2

Kevin Helton Head Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
Steve Dishner Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Emma Hughes Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty
Tori Voiles Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Non-faculty

Kevin Helton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Steve Dishner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Emma Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Tori Voiles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Heidi Day Head Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher

Heidi Day (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Teffany Cope Head Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher

Teffany Cope (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Chad Laster Head Coach 423-272-6553 Full-time Teacher

Chad Laster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6553
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Chad Laster Head Coach 423-272-6553 Full-time Teacher

Chad Laster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6553
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Ashley Wilson Head Coach 423-272-6507 Full-time Teacher
McKenzie Brewer Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Classified Employee
Kayla Jennings Assistant Coach 423-272-6507 Classified Employee

Ashley Wilson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Full-time Teacher

McKenzie Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Classified Employee

Kayla Jennings (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-272-6507
Classified Employee

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH VOLUNTEER HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Wrestling

CO-OP WITH VOLUNTEER HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 14

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.