Cheatham Co. Central High School School Logo

Cheatham Co. Central High School

Ashland City, TN (Cheatham County)
Mascot: Cubs/Lady Cubs  ·  Colors: Cardinal, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
One Cub Circle
Ashland City, TN 37015
Physical Address:
One Cub Circle
Ashland City, TN 37015
Shipping Address:
One Cub Circle
Ashland City, TN 37015
Phone:
615-792-5641
Fax:
615-792-2090
Principal Phone:
615-792-5641
AD Phone:
615-792-5641
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Cheatham
School ID: 62
Enrollment (Actual): 633
Enrollment (Classification): 633

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Cheatham Co. Central High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
James Mitchell System Athletic Director 615-952-2811 Full-time Teacher
Stephen Wenning Principal 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Nicole Crowder Athletic Secretary 615-746-1417 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Boyd Athletic Director 615-519-9891 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)
Aime Carter Assistant Principal 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher

James Mitchell (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-952-2811

Stephen Wenning (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641

Nicole Crowder (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-1417

Jeremy Boyd (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-519-9891
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Aime Carter (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Michael Pauley Head Coach 615-708-0138 Non-faculty
Kris Johnstone Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty

Michael Pauley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-708-0138
Non-faculty

Kris Johnstone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Aaron Nicholson Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Michael Carter Assistant Coach 615-519-9891 Full-time Teacher
Megan Hunter Assistant Coach 615-792-2334 Full-time Teacher
Scott Padgett Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Josh Stuart Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Classified Employee

Aaron Nicholson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Michael Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-519-9891
Full-time Teacher

Megan Hunter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-2334
Full-time Teacher

Scott Padgett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Josh Stuart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Jim Gibbs Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Megan Hunter Assistant Coach 615-792-2334 Full-time Teacher

Jim Gibbs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Megan Hunter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-2334
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Nicolette Woodall Head Coach 615-483-6995 Non-faculty
Mary Gupton Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Classified Employee

Nicolette Woodall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-483-6995
Non-faculty

Mary Gupton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 5

Luke Miller Head Coach 615-792-5641 Classified Employee
David Samler Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty

Luke Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Classified Employee

David Samler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 5

Luke Miller Head Coach 615-792-5641 Classified Employee
David Samler Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty

Luke Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Classified Employee

David Samler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 6

Gary Halstead Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Jett Brinkley Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Eslick Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty
Jeffery Hobbs Assistant Coach 615-792-2334 Classified Employee

Gary Halstead (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Jett Brinkley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Eslick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Jeffery Hobbs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-2334
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 9

Jeremy Boyd Head Coach 615-519-9891 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Jeremy Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-519-9891
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 9

Jeremy Boyd Head Coach 615-519-9891 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Jeremy Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-519-9891
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Mike Burke Head Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty
William Johnson Assistant Coach 615-403-7611 Non-faculty

Mike Burke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

William Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-403-7611
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Charlie Martin Head Coach 615-792-4296 Non-faculty
Bailey Adkins Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher

Charlie Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-4296
Non-faculty

Bailey Adkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Jahcenda Garrett Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Mississippi Valley State University (2017)
Mike Pryor Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty

Jahcenda Garrett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher
Mississippi Valley State University (2017)

Mike Pryor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 9

Paul David Hart Head Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (1981)

Paul David Hart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (1981)

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 9

Paul David Hart Head Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (1981)

Paul David Hart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (1981)

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Middle Section

Gary Halstead Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Jett Brinkley Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher

Gary Halstead (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Jett Brinkley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Middle Section

Gary Halstead Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Jett Brinkley Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher

Gary Halstead (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Jett Brinkley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Kelly Lewis Head Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher
Kristina Pardue Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Full-time Teacher

Kelly Lewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Kristina Pardue (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Jeremy Boyd Head Coach 615-519-9891 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)
Wayne Camper Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty
Luke Miller Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Classified Employee
David Samler Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty

Jeremy Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-519-9891
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Wayne Camper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Luke Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Classified Employee

David Samler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Jeremy Boyd Head Coach 615-519-9891 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)
Wayne Camper Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty
Luke Miller Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Classified Employee
David Samler Assistant Coach 615-792-5641 Non-faculty

Jeremy Boyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-519-9891
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1996)

Wayne Camper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

Luke Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Classified Employee

David Samler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-792-5641
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 11

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.