Chattanooga Christian School School Logo

Chattanooga Christian School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Chargers  ·  Colors: Navy, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3354 Charger Drive
Chattanooga, TN 37409
Physical Address:
3354 Charger Drive
Chattanooga, TN 37409
Shipping Address:
3354 Charger Dr.
Chattanooga, TN 37409
Phone:
423-265-6411
Fax:
423-265-6411
Principal Phone:
423-265-6411
AD Phone:
423-664-1238
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 60
Enrollment (Actual): 495
Enrollment (Classification): 495

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chattanooga Christian School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Chad Dirkse Principal 423-756-1396 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Higdon Athletic Trainer 731-431-1635 Full-time Teacher
Jordan McDaniel Athletic Trainer 423-260-2251 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Russell Athletic Director 423-756-1238 Full-time Teacher
Laura Cottrell Assistant Athletic Director 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Lisa Gray Assistant Athletic Director 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher

Chad Dirkse (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1396

Hannah Higdon (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-431-1635

Jordan McDaniel (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-260-2251

Daniel Russell (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1238

Laura Cottrell (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238

Lisa Gray (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Ben Wharton Head Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Anil Anand Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
Nick Tracy Assistant Coach 703-946-1985 Full-time Teacher

Ben Wharton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Anil Anand (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty

Nick Tracy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 703-946-1985
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Chris Fain Head Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Dane Boykin Assistant Coach 423-432-0671 Non-faculty
Kevin Conley Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty
Daniel Gilbert Assistant Coach 334-596-5807 Full-time Teacher

Chris Fain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Dane Boykin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-432-0671
Non-faculty

Kevin Conley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Daniel Gilbert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 334-596-5807
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Laura Cottrell Head Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Marsha Easter Assistant Coach 423-280-9517 Non-faculty
Craig Lubbers Assistant Coach 423-580-7667 Full-time Teacher
Wes Moore Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Retired Educator
Krista Volden Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Full-time Teacher

Laura Cottrell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Marsha Easter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-280-9517
Non-faculty

Craig Lubbers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-580-7667
Full-time Teacher

Wes Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Retired Educator

Krista Volden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Ashley Holwerda Head Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
Lee University (2008)

Ashley Holwerda (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty
Lee University (2008)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Daniel Russell Head Coach 423-756-1238 Full-time Teacher
Ashleigh Baker Assistant Coach 424-290-5864 Non-faculty
Christie Piersant Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher

Daniel Russell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1238
Full-time Teacher

Ashleigh Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 424-290-5864
Non-faculty

Christie Piersant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Daniel Russell Head Coach 423-756-1238 Full-time Teacher
Ashleigh Baker Assistant Coach 424-290-5864 Non-faculty
Christie Piersant Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher

Daniel Russell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1238
Full-time Teacher

Ashleigh Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 424-290-5864
Non-faculty

Christie Piersant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Mark Mariakis Head Coach 423-664-1238 Retired Educator
Lee Bohannon Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Full-time Teacher
Darryl Bridges Assistant Coach 423-265-6411 Full-time Teacher
Presbyterian College (2017)
Cj Cesario Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Durand Assistant Coach 423-265-6411 Full-time Teacher
Eric Edwards Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Colten Gaines Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty
Tony Garrison Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Retired Educator
UT Chattanooga, UT Chatta, masters, LMU, EDS (95)
Ian Hayes Assistant Coach 423-265-6411 Non-faculty
Lucas Webb Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Full-time Teacher

Mark Mariakis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Retired Educator

Lee Bohannon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Full-time Teacher

Darryl Bridges (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Full-time Teacher
Presbyterian College (2017)

Cj Cesario (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Durand (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Full-time Teacher

Eric Edwards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Colten Gaines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Tony Garrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Retired Educator
UT Chattanooga, UT Chatta, masters, LMU, EDS (95)

Ian Hayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Non-faculty

Lucas Webb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Wes Moore Head Coach 423-664-1238 Retired Educator
Derwin Brendle Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
Ray Russell Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty

Wes Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Retired Educator

Derwin Brendle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty

Ray Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Wes Moore Head Coach 423-664-1238 Retired Educator
Derwin Brendle Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
Ray Russell Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty

Wes Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Retired Educator

Derwin Brendle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty

Ray Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Warren Smith Head Coach 423-265-6411 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Robertson Assistant Coach 423-265-6411 Non-faculty

Warren Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Gretchen Hammel Head Coach 423-509-4166 Full-time Teacher
Doug Jipping Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Full-time Teacher
Lauren Pruitt Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Robertson Assistant Coach 423-265-6411 Non-faculty
Warren Smith Assistant Coach 423-265-6411 Full-time Teacher

Gretchen Hammel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-509-4166
Full-time Teacher

Doug Jipping (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Full-time Teacher

Lauren Pruitt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Non-faculty

Warren Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Lisa Gray Head Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Chris Day Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty
Brent Matthews Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
Lacey Paris Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty
Jacob St. Clair Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty

Lisa Gray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Chris Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Brent Matthews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty

Lacey Paris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Jacob St. Clair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Melanie Reynolds Head Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
University of Georgia (1988)

Melanie Reynolds (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty
University of Georgia (1988)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Darryl Bridges Head Coach 423-265-6411 Full-time Teacher
Presbyterian College (2017)
Daniel Russell Assistant Coach 423-756-1238 Full-time Teacher

Darryl Bridges (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Full-time Teacher
Presbyterian College (2017)

Daniel Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1238
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Darryl Bridges Head Coach 423-265-6411 Full-time Teacher
Presbyterian College (2017)
Daniel Russell Assistant Coach 423-756-1238 Full-time Teacher

Darryl Bridges (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-265-6411
Full-time Teacher
Presbyterian College (2017)

Daniel Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1238
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Brittney Berube Head Coach 512-656-7064 Full-time Teacher
Stephen Ibach Assistant Coach 423-756-1396 Full-time Teacher
Schuyler Moore Assistant Coach 423-256-6411 Non-faculty

Brittney Berube (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 512-656-7064
Full-time Teacher

Stephen Ibach (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1396
Full-time Teacher

Schuyler Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-256-6411
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Josh Craft Head Coach 423-664-1238 Full-time Teacher
Tom Hammel Assistant Coach 423-580-7667 Non-faculty
Makal Kidd Assistant Coach 423-664-1238 Non-faculty
Noah Liles Assistant Coach 423-290-5864 Non-faculty
Eddy Newton Assistant Coach 423-667-5968 Non-faculty

Josh Craft (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Full-time Teacher

Tom Hammel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-580-7667
Non-faculty

Makal Kidd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-664-1238
Non-faculty

Noah Liles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-5864
Non-faculty

Eddy Newton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-5968
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 21
Retired Educator 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.