Alvin C. York Institute School Logo

Alvin C. York Institute

Jamestown, TN (Fentress County)
Mascot: Dragons/Dragonettes / Lady Dragons  ·  Colors: Purple, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 70
Jamestown, TN 38556
Physical Address:
701 North Main Street
Jamestown, TN 38556
Shipping Address:
701 North Main Street
Jamestown, TN 38556
Phone:
931-879-8101
Fax:
931-879-2147
Principal Phone:
931-879-2135
AD Phone:
931-879-2149
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Fentress
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 498
Enrollment (Classification): 498
School ID: 6

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Alvin C. York Institute administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Sheri York Principal 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
John Bush Director of Schools 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Pile Athletic Director 931-879-2130 Full-time Teacher
Abbi Dunford Assistant Principal 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Patricia Beaty Assistant Athletic Director 931-879-5123 Full-time Teacher

Sheri York (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101

John Bush (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101

Rodney Pile (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-2130

Abbi Dunford (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101

Patricia Beaty (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-5123

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 5

Adam Bowden Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Josh Choate Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Matt Garrett Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
TN Technological University (0)

Adam Bowden (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Josh Choate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Matt Garrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher
TN Technological University (0)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 5

Rodney Pile Head Coach 931-879-2130 Full-time Teacher
Robert Gunter Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Shayne Monday Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Rodney Pile (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-2130
Full-time Teacher

Robert Gunter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty

Shayne Monday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 5

Michael Green Head Coach 931-879-2130 Full-time Teacher
Jody Hancock Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Classified Employee
Mike Johnson Assistant Coach 931-704-0461 Non-faculty

Michael Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-2130
Full-time Teacher

Jody Hancock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Classified Employee

Mike Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-704-0461
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 7, Section 2

Karen Flowers Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Karen Flowers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Danielle Voiles Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Bryan College (2016)

Danielle Voiles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher
Bryan College (2016)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Joshua Hurst Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Vic Wheaton Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Hurst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Vic Wheaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Joshua Hurst Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Vic Wheaton Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Hurst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Vic Wheaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2

Derwin Wright Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Adam Bowden Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Michael Conner Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Classified Employee
Anthony Delk Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (1984)
Tim Delk Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Matthew Harris Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Chad Leffew Assistant Coach 931-879-5811 Non-faculty
Shayne Monday Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Glen Rexroat Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (1984)
Richard Tallent Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Vic Wheaton Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Lance Wright Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty

Derwin Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Adam Bowden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Michael Conner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Classified Employee

Anthony Delk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (1984)

Tim Delk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty

Matthew Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Chad Leffew (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-5811
Non-faculty

Shayne Monday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Glen Rexroat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (1984)

Richard Tallent (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty

Vic Wheaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Lance Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Joshua Hurst Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Matt Garrett Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
TN Technological University (0)

Joshua Hurst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Matt Garrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher
TN Technological University (0)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Joshua Hurst Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Matt Garrett Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
TN Technological University (0)

Joshua Hurst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Matt Garrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher
TN Technological University (0)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Allison Stucker Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
TTU (1985)
Sochon Gibson Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Allison Stucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher
TTU (1985)

Sochon Gibson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Allison Stucker Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
TTU (1985)
Sochon Gibson Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Allison Stucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher
TTU (1985)

Sochon Gibson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 5

Tambra Sweet-Hayes Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Asberry Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Shayne Monday Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Tambra Sweet-Hayes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Asberry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty

Shayne Monday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

Joshua Hurst Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Glen Rexroat Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (1984)

Joshua Hurst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Glen Rexroat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (1984)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

Vic Wheaton Head Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher
Derwin Wright Assistant Coach 931-879-8101 Full-time Teacher

Vic Wheaton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Derwin Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 3

Michael Green Head Coach 931-879-2130 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Pile Assistant Coach 931-879-2130 Full-time Teacher

Michael Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-2130
Full-time Teacher

Rodney Pile (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-2130
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 9

Michael Conner Head Coach 931-879-8101 Classified Employee

Michael Conner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Classified Employee

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Michael Conner Head Coach 931-879-8101 Classified Employee

Michael Conner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-879-8101
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.