Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts School Logo

Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Eagles/Lady Eagles  ·  Colors: Kelly Green, Royal Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
6579 East Brainerd Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Physical Address:
6579 East Brainerd Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Shipping Address:
6579 East Brainerd Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone:
423-855-9429
Fax:
423-855-9429
Principal Phone:
423-855-9429
AD Phone:
423-855-9429
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 0
Enrollment (Classification): 50
School ID: 593

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Krystal Scarbrough Principal 423-855-2614 32003 Full-time Teacher
David Carpenter Athletic Director 423-855-2614 Full-time Teacher
University of TN at Chattanooga (1998)

Krystal Scarbrough (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2614 32003

David Carpenter (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2614
University of TN at Chattanooga (1998)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 3, District 5

Drew White Head Coach 423-855-2614 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Clark Assistant Coach 423-605-3892 Full-time Teacher

Drew White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2614
Full-time Teacher

Joseph Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-605-3892
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 3, District 5

Drew White Head Coach 423-855-2614 Full-time Teacher
Michael McKamey Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Drew White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2614
Full-time Teacher

Michael McKamey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 3, District 5

Lauren Stutzman Head Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher
Angela Heisig Assistant Coach 423-385-0161 Full-time Teacher

Lauren Stutzman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Angela Heisig (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-385-0161
Full-time Teacher

Bowling

CO-OP WITH CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Cheerleading
Melissa Striker Head Coach 423-855-2614 Full-time Teacher

Melissa Striker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2614
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Greg Hansen Head Coach 423-313-2842 Non-faculty
Missy Greene Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Greg Hansen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-2842
Non-faculty

Missy Greene (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Greg Hansen Head Coach 423-313-2842 Non-faculty
Missy Greene Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Greg Hansen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-2842
Non-faculty

Missy Greene (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Football

CO-OP WITH CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Joseph Clark Head Coach 423-605-3892 Full-time Teacher

Joseph Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-605-3892
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Joseph Clark Head Coach 423-605-3892 Full-time Teacher

Joseph Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-605-3892
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Timothy Browder Head Coach 423-344-1474 Full-time Teacher
Shaun Webster Assistant Coach 423-344-1474 Full-time Teacher

Timothy Browder (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-344-1474
Full-time Teacher

Shaun Webster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-344-1474
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 3, District 5

Randy Crawford Head Coach 423-432-3352 Retired Educator
Tracy Coats Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Randy Crawford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-432-3352
Retired Educator

Tracy Coats (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Greg Hansen Head Coach 423-313-2842 Non-faculty
Missy Greene Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Greg Hansen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-2842
Non-faculty

Missy Greene (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Greg Hansen Head Coach 423-313-2842 Non-faculty
Missy Greene Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Greg Hansen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-2842
Non-faculty

Missy Greene (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Dan Basler Head Coach 423-290-1880 Full-time Teacher
Casey Gellerman Assistant Coach 423-855-2694 Full-time Teacher

Dan Basler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-1880
Full-time Teacher

Casey Gellerman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2694
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Wrestling

CO-OP WITH CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 1
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.