Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences School Logo

Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Patriots  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Maroon, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Physical Address:
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Shipping Address:
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Phone:
423-498-6845
Fax:
423-209-5831
Principal Phone:
423-498-6845
AD Phone:
423-240-9701
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 444
Enrollment (Classification): 444
School ID: 585

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Julia Gaines Principal 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Lowry Athletic Director 423-240-9701 Full-time Teacher

Julia Gaines (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812

Brandon Lowry (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-9701

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-209-5840 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5840
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Zach Dragoo Head Coach 423-498-6845 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Ball Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Mark Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Phillip Moss Assistant Coach 423-991-1937 Retired Educator
Aristotle O'Hara Assistant Coach 423-498-6845 Non-faculty
Fred Wright Assistant Coach 423-355-3387 Non-faculty

Zach Dragoo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Ball (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Mark Dragoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Phillip Moss (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-991-1937
Retired Educator

Aristotle O'Hara (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Non-faculty

Fred Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-355-3387
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Erick Baird Head Coach 423-498-6845 Full-time Teacher
Edgar Montgomery Assistant Coach 423-304-2763 Non-faculty

Erick Baird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Full-time Teacher

Edgar Montgomery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-304-2763
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6, Section 2

Joseph Partridge Head Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty

Joseph Partridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6, Section 2

Joseph Partridge Head Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty

Joseph Partridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Dominique Blackburn Head Coach 423-498-6845 Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Chattanooga (1992)

Dominique Blackburn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Chattanooga (1992)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Ben Schulz Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Ben Schulz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Ben Schulz Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Mitchell Assistant Coach 423-498-6845 Full-time Teacher

Ben Schulz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Full-time Teacher

Football

CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Wes Castle Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Wes Castle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

David Poss Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Ohio Wesleyan University (1988)
Wes Castle Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Michael Goza Assistant Coach 423-498-6845 Full-time Teacher
Tina Whaley Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

David Poss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher
Ohio Wesleyan University (1988)

Wes Castle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Michael Goza (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Full-time Teacher

Tina Whaley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Michelle Meyners Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Greg Rosser Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty

Michelle Meyners (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Greg Rosser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Ben Schulz Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Ben Schulz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Ben Schulz Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Ben Schulz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Mark Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Brandon Lowry Head Coach 423-240-9701 Full-time Teacher
Mark Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Brandon Lowry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-9701
Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Brandon Lowry Head Coach 423-240-9701 Full-time Teacher
Ahmee Kelly Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Brandon Lowry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-9701
Full-time Teacher

Ahmee Kelly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 8
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.