Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences School Logo

Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Patriots  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Maroon, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Physical Address:
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Shipping Address:
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Phone:
423-209-5812
Fax:
423-209-5831
Principal Phone:
423-209-5812
AD Phone:
423-209-5812
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 585
Enrollment (Actual): 444
Enrollment (Classification): 444

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Jim Boles Principal 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Mark Dragoo Athletic Director 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Julia Gaines Assistant Principal 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Carmen Veller Assistant Principal 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Jim Boles (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812

Mark Dragoo (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812

Julia Gaines (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812

Carmen Veller (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-209-5840 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5840
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Boys' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Ball Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Zach Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Ball (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Zach Dragoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5840
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6

Ronald Nance Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Partridge Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty

Ronald Nance (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Joseph Partridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

Ronald Nance Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Ronald Nance (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Chris Hendrix Assistant Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading

NOT PROVIDED

Football

CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY

Girls' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Jenna Freeman Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Mark Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Zach Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Full-time Teacher

Jenna Freeman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Zach Dragoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5840
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Mark Dragoo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

David Poss Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Ohio Wesleyan University (1988)
Tina Whaley Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

David Poss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher
Ohio Wesleyan University (1988)

Tina Whaley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Michelle Meyners Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Greg Rosser Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty

Michelle Meyners (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Greg Rosser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

Ronald Nance Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Ronald Nance (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Lowry Brandon Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Chris Hendrix Assistant Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher

Lowry Brandon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Chris Hendrix (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-309-7109
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Lowry Brandon Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Jenna Freeman Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Lowry Brandon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Jenna Freeman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling

NOT PROVIDED

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Wes Castle Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher

Wes Castle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5812
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 10
Non-faculty 4

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.