University School of Jackson School Logo

University School of Jackson

Jackson, TN (Madison County)
Mascot: Bruins/Lady Bruins  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, Scarlett, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
232 McClellan Road
Jackson, TN 38305
Physical Address:
232 McClellan Road
Jackson, TN 38305
Shipping Address:
232 McClellan Rd.
Jackson, TN 38305
Phone:
731-664-0812
Fax:
731-664-0812
Principal Phone:
731-664-0812
AD Phone:
731-664-0812
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 7
County: Madison
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 248
Enrollment (Classification): 248
School ID: 583

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by University School of Jackson administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
San Pearson School Secretary 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Don Roe Principal 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
David Suber Principal 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Michael Stroup Athletic Director 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Delta State University (2002)
Martha Sheffield Assistant Athletic Director 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Nick Stamper Assistant Athletic Director 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

San Pearson (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Don Roe (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

David Suber (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Michael Stroup (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Delta State University (2002)

Martha Sheffield (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Nick Stamper (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Danny Giles Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Spencer Nelson Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Danny Giles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Spencer Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Jeff Jones Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Terrandus Smith Assistant Coach 731-300-3687 Non-faculty

Jeff Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Terrandus Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-300-3687
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Joel Ayers Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Ayers Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Joel Ayers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Ayers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Adair Hardegree Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Adair Hardegree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty
Alicia Roberts Assistant Coach 731-300-3687 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Alicia Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-300-3687
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty
Alicia Roberts Assistant Coach 731-300-3687 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Alicia Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-300-3687
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, West Region

Michael Stroup Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Delta State University (2002)
Andre Atkins Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Jim Hardegree Assistant Coach 731-267-2066 Full-time Teacher
Camrion Hollingsworth Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Mike Jones Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Retired Educator
Bryce King Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Spencer Nelson Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Sawyer Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Dylan Simmons Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Drake Smith Assistant Coach 731-610-0812 Non-faculty
Nick Stamper Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Williams Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Michael Stroup (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher
Delta State University (2002)

Andre Atkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Jim Hardegree (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-267-2066
Full-time Teacher

Camrion Hollingsworth (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Mike Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Retired Educator

Bryce King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Spencer Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Sawyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Dylan Simmons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Drake Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-610-0812
Non-faculty

Nick Stamper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Jeff Manley Head Coach 731-610-0465 Non-faculty
Aaron Ingalls Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Jeff Manley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-610-0465
Non-faculty

Aaron Ingalls (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Jeff Manley Head Coach 731-610-0465 Non-faculty
Aaron Ingalls Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Jeff Manley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-610-0465
Non-faculty

Aaron Ingalls (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Paul Conway Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Leah Blackburn Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Briamst Castro Assistant Coach 731-394-7317 Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

Paul Conway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Leah Blackburn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Briamst Castro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-394-7317
Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Paul Conway Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Leah Blackburn Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Briamst Castro Assistant Coach 731-394-7317 Non-faculty
Union University (2014)
Matt Pledger Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Paul Conway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Leah Blackburn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Briamst Castro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-394-7317
Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

Matt Pledger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Joel Ayers Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Joel Ayers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Ted Measley Head Coach 731-697-6927 Non-faculty

Ted Measley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-697-6927
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Ted Measley Head Coach 731-697-6927 Non-faculty

Ted Measley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-697-6927
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty
Steve Jett Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Alicia Roberts Assistant Coach 731-300-3687 Non-faculty
Anthony Sawyer Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Steve Jett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Alicia Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-300-3687
Non-faculty

Anthony Sawyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty
Steve Jett Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Alicia Roberts Assistant Coach 731-300-3687 Non-faculty
Anthony Sawyer Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Steve Jett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Alicia Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-300-3687
Non-faculty

Anthony Sawyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Martha Sheffield Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Emily Bullard Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Martha Sheffield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Emily Bullard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 15
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.