University School of Jackson School Logo

University School of Jackson

Jackson, TN (Madison County)
Mascot: Bruins/Lady Bruins  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, Scarlett, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
232 McClellan Road
Jackson, TN 38305
Physical Address:
232 McClellan Road
Jackson, TN 38305
Shipping Address:
232 McClellan Rd.
Jackson, TN 38305
Phone:
731-664-0812
Fax:
731-664-0812
Principal Phone:
731-664-0812
AD Phone:
731-664-0812
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 7
County: Madison
School ID: 583
Enrollment (Actual): 248
Enrollment (Classification): 248

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by University School of Jackson administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
David Suber Principal 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Stuart Hirstein Headmaster 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Trey Antwine Athletic Trainer 731-616-7985 Full-time Teacher
Christie Golden Athletic Trainer 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Retta Riley Athletic Trainer 731-514-7282 Non-faculty
Jay Wentworth Athletic Trainer 731-499-1593 Full-time Teacher
Michael Stroup Athletic Director 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Delta State University (2002)
Nick Stamper Assistant Athletic Director 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

David Suber (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Stuart Hirstein (Headmaster)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Trey Antwine (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-7985

Christie Golden (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Retta Riley (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-514-7282

Jay Wentworth (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-499-1593

Michael Stroup (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Delta State University (2002)

Nick Stamper (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Jack Peel Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie Giddens Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Spencer Nelson Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Jack Peel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Ronnie Giddens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Spencer Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Hamilton Hudson Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Yeates Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Hamilton Hudson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Yeates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Brian Henson Head Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Brian Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Ted Measley Head Coach 731-697-6927 Non-faculty
Andrew Bolds Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Ted Measley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-697-6927
Non-faculty

Andrew Bolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Adair Hardegree Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Adair Hardegree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, West Region

Michael Stroup Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Delta State University (2002)
Tommy Browder Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Retired Educator
Jim Hardegree Assistant Coach 731-267-2066 Full-time Teacher
Mike Jones Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Retired Educator
Bryce King Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Spencer Nelson Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Erit Turner Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty
Kyle Williams Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Michael Stroup (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher
Delta State University (2002)

Tommy Browder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Retired Educator

Jim Hardegree (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-267-2066
Full-time Teacher

Mike Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Retired Educator

Bryce King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Spencer Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Erit Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Kyle Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Tony Shutes Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Jada Perkins Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Tony Shutes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Jada Perkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Brian Henson Head Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Brian Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Paul Conway Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Briamst Castro Assistant Coach 731-394-7317 Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

Paul Conway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Briamst Castro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-394-7317
Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Sherri Brauss Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher

Sherri Brauss (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Ted Measley Head Coach 731-697-6927 Non-faculty
Andrew Bolds Assistant Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Ted Measley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-697-6927
Non-faculty

Andrew Bolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Arthur Priddy Head Coach 731-616-8477 Non-faculty

Arthur Priddy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8477
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Martha Sheffield Head Coach 731-664-0812 Non-faculty

Martha Sheffield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Paul Conway Head Coach 731-664-0812 Full-time Teacher
Briamst Castro Assistant Coach 731-394-7317 Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

Paul Conway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-664-0812
Full-time Teacher

Briamst Castro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-394-7317
Non-faculty
Union University (2014)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 10
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.