William Blount High School School Logo

William Blount High School

Maryville, TN (Blount County)
Mascot: Governors  ·  Colors: Blue, Orange

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
219 County Farm Rd
Maryville, TN 37801
Physical Address:
219 County Farm Rd
Maryville, TN 37801
Shipping Address:
219 County Farm Rd.
Maryville, TN 37801
Phone:
865-984-5500
Fax:
865-977-0153
Principal Phone:
865-984-5500
AD Phone:
865-984-5500
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Blount
School ID: 564
Enrollment (Actual): 1643
Enrollment (Classification): 1643

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by William Blount High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Rob Clark Principal 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jason Seaton Athletic Trainer 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Robert Cupp Athletic Director 865-621-3065 Full-time Teacher
Maryville (1993)
Lisa Collins Assistant Principal 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Scott Cupp Assistant Principal 865-621-3065 Full-time Teacher
Maryville (1993)
Ashlee Ivens Assistant Principal 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Chris Merritt Assistant Principal 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Snoderly Assistant Principal 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Rob Clark (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500

Jason Seaton (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500

Robert Cupp (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-3065
Maryville (1993)

Lisa Collins (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500

Scott Cupp (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-3065
Maryville (1993)

Ashlee Ivens (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500

Chris Merritt (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500

Jeremy Snoderly (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Justin Young Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Tracy Patterson Assistant Coach 865-335-2981 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Yates Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Ben Young Assistant Coach 865-621-3065 Classified Employee

Justin Young (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Tracy Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-335-2981
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Yates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Ben Young (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-3065
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Kevin Windle Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Conley Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Macejewski Assistant Coach 865-621-3065 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Tarver Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Windle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Conley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Macejewski (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-3065
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Tarver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Jason Kallenberg Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Lindsey Roddy Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Jason Kallenberg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Lindsey Roddy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4, Section 1

Mike Askew Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Mike Askew (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4, Section 1

Mike Askew Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Mike Askew (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Jordan Conley Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Ian Britton Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Jordan Conley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Ian Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Jordan Conley Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Ian Britton Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Jordan Conley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Ian Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Philip Shadowens Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jeffrey Booker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Chadd Clabough Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Terrence Curtis Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
John Henson Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Zach Payne Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Robert Reeves Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Blake St Clair Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jay Whinery Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Nick Winstead Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Philip Shadowens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Jeffrey Booker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Chadd Clabough (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Terrence Curtis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

John Henson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Zach Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Robert Reeves (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Blake St Clair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Jay Whinery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Nick Winstead (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Michael Bradshaw Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Rick Etherton Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Tusculum Univ (1985)

Michael Bradshaw (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Rick Etherton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty
Tusculum Univ (1985)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Michael Bradshaw Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Rick Etherton Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Tusculum Univ (1985)

Michael Bradshaw (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Rick Etherton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty
Tusculum Univ (1985)

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Bill Baker Head Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Drew Ownby Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty

Bill Baker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Drew Ownby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Perry Hopkins Head Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Sarah Malone Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Mandy Marshall Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty

Perry Hopkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Sarah Malone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Mandy Marshall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Amanda Leatherwood Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2007)
Michael Kidd Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Lexie Randolph Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty

Amanda Leatherwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2007)

Michael Kidd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Lexie Randolph (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Wendy Petty Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Snoderly Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Wendy Petty (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Snoderly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Wendy Petty Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Snoderly Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Wendy Petty (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Snoderly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Shawn Wichert Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Ian Britton Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Chris Clift Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Megan Luke Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Lindsey Roddy Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Snoderly Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Blake St Clair Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Wayne Walker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Shawn Wichert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Ian Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Chris Clift (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Megan Luke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Lindsey Roddy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Snoderly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Blake St Clair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Wayne Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Shawn Wichert Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Ian Britton Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Chris Clift Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Lindsey Roddy Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Snoderly Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Blake St Clair Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Wayne Walker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Shawn Wichert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Ian Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Chris Clift (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Lindsey Roddy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Snoderly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Blake St Clair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Wayne Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Kendra Swafford Head Coach 865-363-0700 Non-faculty
Sarah Delung Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Tyler Stinnett Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Kendra Swafford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-363-0700
Non-faculty

Sarah Delung (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Tyler Stinnett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Chadd Clabough Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Marty Carpenter Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
John Henson Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Scot Lucas Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Zach Payne Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Chadd Clabough (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Marty Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

John Henson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Scot Lucas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Zach Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Chadd Clabough Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Marty Carpenter Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
John Henson Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Scot Lucas Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Zach Payne Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher

Chadd Clabough (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Marty Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

John Henson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

Scot Lucas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Non-faculty

Zach Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-5500
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 31
Non-faculty 12

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.