West Ridge High School School Logo

West Ridge High School

Blountville, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Wolves  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Grey

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
380 Lynn Rd.
Blountville, TN 37617
Physical Address:
380 Lynn Rd.
Blountville, TN 37617
Shipping Address:
380 Lynn Rd.
Blountville, TN 37167
Phone:
423-354-1450
Fax:
423-354-1406
Principal Phone:
423-354-1405
AD Phone:
423-354-1411
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 0
Enrollment (Classification): 0
School ID: 552

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by West Ridge High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Joshua Davis Principal 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Evelyn Rafalowski Director of Schools 423-354-1000 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie Bernard Athletic Trainer 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
McKenna Whittaker Athletic Trainer 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Richardson Athletic Director 423-354-1000 Full-time Teacher
Justin Calhoun Assistant Principal 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Adam Hughes Assistant Principal 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Josh Tate Assistant Principal 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Wilburn Assistant Principal 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Roby Witcher Assistant Principal 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Davis (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400

Evelyn Rafalowski (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1000

Ronnie Bernard (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400

McKenna Whittaker (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450

Anthony Richardson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1000

Justin Calhoun (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450

Adam Hughes (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450

Josh Tate (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450

Jennifer Wilburn (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450

Roby Witcher (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Michael Hoover Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Clay Colley Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Hasque Delp Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Rob Hoover Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Retired Educator
Travis Rasnake Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Michael Hoover (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Clay Colley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Hasque Delp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Rob Hoover (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Retired Educator

Travis Rasnake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

John Dyer Head Coach 423-354-1450 Retired Educator
Chase Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Harmon Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Josh Pendleton Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mark Pendleton Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

John Dyer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Retired Educator

Chase Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Harmon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Josh Pendleton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mark Pendleton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Kristi Walling Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Eric Bunn Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty
Scott Sams Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty
Hunter Walling Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty

Kristi Walling (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Eric Bunn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Scott Sams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Hunter Walling (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 1, Section 1

CO-OP WITH DOBYNS BENNETT HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 1, Section 1

CO-OP WITH DOBYNS BENNETT HIGH SCHOOL

Cheerleading  
Megan Burke Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Kristen Osborne Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Megan Burke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Kristen Osborne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Anthony Gragg Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Kramer Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Gragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Kramer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Anthony Gragg Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Kramer Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Gragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Kramer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Justin Hilton Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Chase Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Brian Barbour Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Collier Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty
Jay Conkin Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Connor Copas Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mike Copas Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Murray Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Preston Patrick Assistant Coach 423-354-1460 Full-time Teacher
Josh Pendleton Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mike Wampler Assistant Coach 423-354-1460 Full-time Teacher
John Wooten Assistant Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Justin Hilton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Chase Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Brian Barbour (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Collier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Jay Conkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Connor Copas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mike Copas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Murray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Preston Patrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1460
Full-time Teacher

Josh Pendleton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mike Wampler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1460
Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Lacie Lowe Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Richardson Assistant Coach 423-354-1000 Full-time Teacher
John Wooten Assistant Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Lacie Lowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Richardson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1000
Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Lacie Lowe Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Richardson Assistant Coach 423-354-1000 Full-time Teacher
John Wooten Assistant Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Lacie Lowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Richardson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1000
Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Matt Whisnant Head Coach 423-354-1460 Non-faculty

Matt Whisnant (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1460
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Emily Robinette Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Emily Robinette (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Bill Wagner Head Coach 423-354-1450 Non-faculty
Eddie Spriggs Assistant Coach 423-354-1450 Classified Employee

Bill Wagner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Non-faculty

Eddie Spriggs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Jim Smith Head Coach 423-344-1450 Full-time Teacher
Chris Benton Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Classified Employee

Jim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-344-1450
Full-time Teacher

Chris Benton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Classified Employee

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Jim Smith Head Coach 423-344-1450 Full-time Teacher
Chris Benton Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Classified Employee

Jim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-344-1450
Full-time Teacher

Chris Benton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Classified Employee

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Anthony Gragg Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Gragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Anthony Gragg Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Gragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Logan Kemp Head Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher
Chris Benton Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Classified Employee
Jobeth Collins Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty
Emilee Conkin Assistant Coach 423-354-1450 Full-time Teacher

Logan Kemp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Chris Benton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Classified Employee

Jobeth Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Emilee Conkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1450
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Andrew Murray Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Andrea Werner Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Murray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Andrea Werner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Andrew Murray Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Andrea Werner Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Murray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Andrea Werner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 30
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.