Watertown High School School Logo

Watertown High School

Watertown, TN (Wilson County)
Mascot: Purple Tigers  ·  Colors: Purple, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
9360 Sparta Pike
Watertown, TN 37184
Physical Address:
9360 Sparta Pike
Watertown, TN 37184
Shipping Address:
9360 Sparta Pike
Watertown, TN 37184
Phone:
615-237-3434
Fax:
615-237-3030
Principal Phone:
615-237-3434
AD Phone:
615-237-3434
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Wilson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 572
Enrollment (Classification): 572
School ID: 539

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Watertown High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Darian Brown Principal 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Carl Newton Athletic Trainer 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
University of West Florida (2004)
Eric Trusty Athletic Director 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Gavin Webster Athletic Director 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Darian Brown (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434

Carl Newton (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
University of West Florida (2004)

Eric Trusty (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434

Gavin Webster (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 6

Mark Purvis Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Conner Grundy Assistant Coach 318-521-4690 Classified Employee
Lane Price Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Mark Purvis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Conner Grundy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 318-521-4690
Classified Employee

Lane Price (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 6

Kevon Honeycutt Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Brant Martin Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty
Seth Price Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Kevon Honeycutt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Brant Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Seth Price (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 6

Jeff Keller Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Brenna Luttrell Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Keller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Brenna Luttrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Bowling

CO-OP WITH LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL

Cheerleading
Cynthia Vaught Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Cynthia Vaught (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Aletha Thomas Head Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee

Aletha Thomas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Aletha Thomas Head Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee

Aletha Thomas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 4

Gavin Webster Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Cody Evans Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Seth Granstaff Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Conner Grundy Assistant Coach 318-521-4690 Classified Employee
Josh Hackett Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2007)
Tj Hewitt Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Cameron Jennings Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Clarence Jordan Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee
Seth Price Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Donnie Self Assistant Coach 615-636-4662 Non-faculty
Ben Silcox Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Michael Welch Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty

Gavin Webster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Cody Evans (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Seth Granstaff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Conner Grundy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 318-521-4690
Classified Employee

Josh Hackett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2007)

Tj Hewitt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Cameron Jennings (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Clarence Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Seth Price (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Donnie Self (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-636-4662
Non-faculty

Ben Silcox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Michael Welch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Lane Price Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Lane Price (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Lane Price Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Lane Price (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Mark Parisher Head Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty
Janet Tomson Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty

Mark Parisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Janet Tomson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Jon Fish Head Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee
Wally Luckeydoo Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Jon Fish (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Wally Luckeydoo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3, District 6

Sara Reeder Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Ben Silcox Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Sara Reeder (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Ben Silcox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Aletha Thomas Head Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee
Paige Allmond Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Aletha Thomas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Paige Allmond (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Aletha Thomas Head Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee
Paige Allmond Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher

Aletha Thomas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Paige Allmond (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

Josh Hackett Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2007)

Josh Hackett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2007)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

Josh Hackett Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2007)
Shavez Jobe Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty

Josh Hackett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2007)

Shavez Jobe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Stephanie Harman Head Coach 615-237-3434 Classified Employee
Meg Buchanan Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty

Stephanie Harman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Classified Employee

Meg Buchanan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 9

Sean Sesnan Head Coach 615-237-3434 Full-time Teacher
Gregory Mech Paz Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty

Sean Sesnan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Full-time Teacher

Gregory Mech Paz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.