Walker Valley High School School Logo

Walker Valley High School

Cleveland, TN (Bradley County)
Mascot: Mustangs  ·  Colors: Navy Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
750 Lauderdale Memorial Highway
Cleveland, TN 37312
Physical Address:
750 Lauderdale Memorial Highway
Cleveland, TN 37312
Shipping Address:
750 Lauderdale Memorial Highway
Cleveland, TN 37312
Phone:
423-336-1383
Fax:
423-336-1578
Principal Phone:
423-336-1383
AD Phone:
423-336-1383
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Bradley
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1480
Enrollment (Classification): 1480
School ID: 536

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Walker Valley High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Candice Belt Principal 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Mike Turner Athletic Director 423-336-1383 Retired Educator
John Burroughs Assistant Principal 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
David Gluckner Assistant Principal 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
David Hood Assistant Principal 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Amy Kier Assistant Principal 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Tommy Leach Assistant Principal 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Candice Belt (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

Mike Turner (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

John Burroughs (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

David Gluckner (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

David Hood (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

Amy Kier (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

Tommy Leach (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Wes Anderson Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Charpentier Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Caleb Guthrie Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Non-faculty
Ethan Jones Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Dustin McPherson Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Caden Ricketts Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty

Wes Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Charpentier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Caleb Guthrie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Non-faculty

Ethan Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Dustin McPherson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Caden Ricketts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Will Campbell Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Don Brock Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Retired Educator
Jordan Munck Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Dine Patterson Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Will Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Don Brock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Retired Educator

Jordan Munck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Dine Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Paul Sausville Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)
Linda Dyszkiewicz Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Full-time Teacher
Matt Parris Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Sausville Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Paul Sausville (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)

Linda Dyszkiewicz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Full-time Teacher

Matt Parris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Sausville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4

John Smeltzer Head Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Lauren Demirjian Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Scott Denirjian Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty

John Smeltzer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Lauren Demirjian (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Scott Denirjian (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4

John Smeltzer Head Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Lauren Demirjian Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Scott Denirjian Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty

John Smeltzer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Lauren Demirjian (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Scott Denirjian (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Megan Webb Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Maggie Yauns Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Megan Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Maggie Yauns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Drew Nunnelly Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Michael Fletcher Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Drew Nunnelly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Michael Fletcher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Drew Nunnelly Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Michael Fletcher Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Drew Nunnelly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Michael Fletcher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Dance

NOT PROVIDED

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 4

Drew Akins Head Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Ashby Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Full-time Teacher
Ben Braun Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Full-time Teacher
Bryson Delbridge Assistant Coach 423-336-1363 Full-time Teacher
Charles Forte Assistant Coach 615-934-5967 Non-faculty
Austin Peay (2007)
Caleb Guthrie Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Non-faculty
Taylor Harvey Assistant Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Seth Huey Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Trey Lillard Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Pope Assistant Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Caden Ricketts Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Gavin Spotts Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Non-faculty

Drew Akins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Ashby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Full-time Teacher

Ben Braun (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Full-time Teacher

Bryson Delbridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1363
Full-time Teacher

Charles Forte (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-934-5967
Non-faculty
Austin Peay (2007)

Caleb Guthrie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Non-faculty

Taylor Harvey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Seth Huey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Trey Lillard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Pope (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Caden Ricketts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Gavin Spotts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Will Campbell Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Monty Frazier Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Will Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Monty Frazier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Monty Frazier Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Will Campbell Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Monty Frazier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Will Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Ethan Taylor Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Lee University ()
Austin Waddell Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Ethan Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Lee University ()

Austin Waddell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Austin Waddell Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Gambill Assistant Coach 123-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Austin Waddell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Gambill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 123-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Lauren Limburg Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
April Richards Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Lauren Limburg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

April Richards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Eddie Coates Head Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty

Eddie Coates (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Eddie Coates Head Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty

Eddie Coates (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Adam Rains Head Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Alan Bivens Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Ernest Easley Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Drew Lyness Assistant Coach 423-315-0530 Full-time Teacher
Drew Nunnelly Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Adam Rains (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Alan Bivens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Ernest Easley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Drew Lyness (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-315-0530
Full-time Teacher

Drew Nunnelly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Adam Rains Head Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Alan Bivens Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Ernest Easley Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Non-faculty
Drew Lyness Assistant Coach 423-315-0530 Full-time Teacher
Drew Nunnelly Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher

Adam Rains (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Alan Bivens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Ernest Easley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Non-faculty

Drew Lyness (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-315-0530
Full-time Teacher

Drew Nunnelly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Aubrey Reagan Head Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Caitlin Almazan Assistant Coach 423-715-1449 Full-time Teacher

Aubrey Reagan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Caitlin Almazan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-715-1449
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Alan Morris Head Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher
Tim Dyszkiewicz Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Non-faculty
Andy Morris Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Adam Rains Assistant Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher

Alan Morris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Tim Dyszkiewicz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Non-faculty

Andy Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Adam Rains (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 2

Nikki Swafford Head Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Tim Dyszkiewicz Assistant Coach 423-336-1578 Non-faculty
Andy Morris Assistant Coach 423-336-1383 Full-time Teacher
Adam Rains Assistant Coach 423-476-0630 Full-time Teacher

Nikki Swafford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Tim Dyszkiewicz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1578
Non-faculty

Andy Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-336-1383
Full-time Teacher

Adam Rains (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-476-0630
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 33
Non-faculty 14
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.