McMinn Central High School School Logo

McMinn Central High School

Englewood, TN (McMinn County)
Mascot: Chargers  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
145 County Road 461
Englewood, TN 37329
Physical Address:
145 County Road 461
Englewood, TN 37329
Shipping Address:
145 County Road 461
Englewood, TN 37329
Phone:
423-263-5541
Fax:
423-263-0399
Principal Phone:
423-263-5541
AD Phone:
423-263-5541
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: McMinn
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 757
Enrollment (Classification): 757
School ID: 53

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by McMinn Central High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Brent Tuggle Sports Information Director 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Travis Tuggle Sports Information Director 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Gilbert Principal 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Cindy Cockrell Bookkeeping Clerk 423-263-5541 Classified Employee
Emily Plaster Athletic Secretary 423-263-5541 Classified Employee
Brent Masingale Athletic Director 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech (2003)
Mindy Casteel Assistant Principal 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Curtis Assistant Athletic Director 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Brent Tuggle (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541

Travis Tuggle (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541

Jeff Gilbert (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541

Cindy Cockrell (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541

Emily Plaster (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541

Brent Masingale (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Tennessee Tech (2003)

Mindy Casteel (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541

Daniel Curtis (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Chris Shepherd Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Todd Oaks Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Dakota Stone Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Ty West Assistant Coach 423-368-5447 Full-time Teacher

Chris Shepherd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Todd Oaks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Dakota Stone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Ty West (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-368-5447
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Daniel Curtis Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)
Dakota Stone Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher

Daniel Curtis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Dakota Stone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Johnny Morgan Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Christy Buckner Assistant Coach 423-263-2498 Full-time Teacher
Mike Hodge Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Retired Educator

Johnny Morgan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Christy Buckner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-2498
Full-time Teacher

Mike Hodge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Retired Educator

Cheerleading
Mattie Cardin Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Jade Gilbert Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Mattie Cardin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Jade Gilbert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Dylan Lawson Head Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Dylan Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Dylan Lawson Head Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Dylan Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3

Matt Moody Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Cody Goodin Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty
Josh Goodin Assistant Coach 423-263-2498 Full-time Teacher
Kim Gossett Assistant Coach 423-506-2010 Non-faculty
Bobby Hinton Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty
Jon Rechtorovic Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Retired Educator

Matt Moody (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Cody Goodin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Josh Goodin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-2498
Full-time Teacher

Kim Gossett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-506-2010
Non-faculty

Bobby Hinton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Jon Rechtorovic (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Retired Educator

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Daniel Curtis Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)
Bob Lambert Assistant Coach 423-507-3062 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1975)

Daniel Curtis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Bob Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-507-3062
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1975)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Daniel Curtis Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)
Mattie Cardin Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher

Daniel Curtis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Mattie Cardin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Emily Plaster Head Coach 423-263-5541 Classified Employee
Daniel Curtis Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Emily Plaster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Classified Employee

Daniel Curtis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (2009)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Travis Tuggle Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Brent Tuggle Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher

Travis Tuggle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Brent Tuggle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Britt Shaw Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Steven Stone Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher

Britt Shaw (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Steven Stone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Shannon Goodin-beaty Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Josh Goodin Assistant Coach 423-263-2498 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Lawson Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Shannon Goodin-beaty (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Josh Goodin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-2498
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Lawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Shannon Goodin-beaty Head Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher
Josh Goodin Assistant Coach 423-263-2498 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Lawson Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Shannon Goodin-beaty (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Josh Goodin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-2498
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Lawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Emily Plaster Head Coach 423-263-5541 Classified Employee
Hannah Pemberton Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Full-time Teacher

Emily Plaster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Classified Employee

Hannah Pemberton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 6

Jon Rechtorovic Head Coach 423-263-5541 Retired Educator
Bobby Hinton Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Jon Rechtorovic (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Retired Educator

Bobby Hinton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Jon Rechtorovic Head Coach 423-263-5541 Retired Educator
Bobby Hinton Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty

Jon Rechtorovic (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Retired Educator

Bobby Hinton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 6
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.