Upperman High School School Logo

Upperman High School

Baxter, TN (Putnam County)
Mascot: Bees/Lady Bees  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
6950 Nashville Highway
Baxter, TN 38544
Physical Address:
6950 Nashville Highway
Baxter, TN 38544
Shipping Address:
6950 Nashville Hwy
Baxter, TN 38544
Phone:
931-858-3112
Fax:
931-858-4641
Principal Phone:
931-858-3112
AD Phone:
931-858-3112
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Putnam
School ID: 529
Enrollment (Actual): 720
Enrollment (Classification): 720

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Upperman High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Billy Stepp Principal 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Lee Rice Athletic Trainer 931-858-4485 Non-faculty
Pamela Turner Athletic Secretary 931-858-3112 Classified Employee
Nathan Brown Athletic Director 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Brown Assistant Principal 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Breeonna Wheeler Assistant Principal 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Billy Stepp (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112

Lee Rice (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-4485

Pamela Turner (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112

Nathan Brown (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112

Nathan Brown (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112

Breeonna Wheeler (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Wes Shanks Head Coach 931-260-7574 Non-faculty
Hiwassee College/University of Tennessee (2009)

Wes Shanks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-260-7574
Non-faculty
Hiwassee College/University of Tennessee (2009)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Bobby McWilliams Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Alan Asberry Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Stewart Fanning Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Brian Johnson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Classified Employee

Bobby McWilliams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Alan Asberry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Stewart Fanning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Brian Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Dana Mcwilliams Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Asberry Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Emily Hughes Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Dana Mcwilliams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Asberry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Emily Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 14

Brent Green Head Coach 931-520-2122 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Scantland Assistant Coach Non-faculty

Brent Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-520-2122
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Scantland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 14

Brent Green Head Coach 931-520-2122 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Scantland Assistant Coach Non-faculty

Brent Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-520-2122
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Scantland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Stephanie Davis Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 4

Cassidy Williams Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Cassidy Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 4

Cassidy Williams Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Cassidy Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 4

Adam Caine Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Vincent Ferguson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Brian Johnson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Classified Employee
Trenton Nash Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Todd Petty Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Non-faculty
Jeff Upshaw Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Classified Employee

Adam Caine (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Vincent Ferguson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Brian Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Classified Employee

Trenton Nash (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Todd Petty (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Non-faculty

Jeff Upshaw (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 4, District 7

Joey Jones Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (2000)
Brian Johnson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Classified Employee

Joey Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (2000)

Brian Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 4, District 7

Joey Jones Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (2000)
Brian Johnson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Classified Employee

Joey Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (2000)

Brian Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Mark Herberman Head Coach 931-858-3112 Non-faculty
Amanda Stacey Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Mark Herberman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Non-faculty

Amanda Stacey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Mark Herberman Head Coach 931-858-3112 Non-faculty
Amanda Stacey Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Mark Herberman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Non-faculty

Amanda Stacey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Dustin Williams Head Coach 931-858-6601 Full-time Teacher
Mike Hurst Assistant Coach 931-644-4456 Non-faculty

Dustin Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-6601
Full-time Teacher

Mike Hurst (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-644-4456
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Middle Section

Justin Campbell Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Cassidy Williams Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Justin Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Cassidy Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Middle Section

Cassidy Williams Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Justin Campbell Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Cassidy Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Justin Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Nathan Brown Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Nathan Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Jason Holcomb Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Jeffrey Baker Assistant Coach 863-858-3112 Non-faculty
Jessica Jackson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Jason Holcomb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Jeffrey Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 863-858-3112
Non-faculty

Jessica Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Jason Holcomb Head Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher
Jeffrey Baker Assistant Coach 863-858-3112 Non-faculty
Jessica Jackson Assistant Coach 931-858-3112 Full-time Teacher

Jason Holcomb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

Jeffrey Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 863-858-3112
Non-faculty

Jessica Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-858-3112
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.