University School School Logo

University School

Johnson City, TN (Washington County)
Mascot: Jr. Buccaneers  ·  Colors: Navy, Old Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 70632
Johnson City, TN 37614
Physical Address:
68 Martha Culp Drive
Johnson City, TN 37614
Shipping Address:
325 Treasure Lane
Johnson City, TN 37614
Phone:
423-439-4271
Fax:
423-439-5921
Principal Phone:
423-439-6937
AD Phone:
423-439-8341
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Washington
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 300
Enrollment (Classification): 300
School ID: 527

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by University School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Brian Partin Principal 423-439-6937 Full-time Teacher
Ellie Jordan Athletic Trainer 423-439-8431 Non-faculty
Diedre Carter Athletic Secretary 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Dustin Honeycutt Athletic Director 423-439-8431 Full-time Teacher
Ariane Day Assistant Principal 423-439-4333 Full-time Teacher
Justin Penley Assistant Athletic Director 423-439-4333 Full-time Teacher

Brian Partin (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-6937

Ellie Jordan (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431

Diedre Carter (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333

Dustin Honeycutt (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431

Ariane Day (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333

Justin Penley (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 1, District 1

Josh Petty Head Coach 423-439-4333 Full-time Teacher
John Bolton Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Full-time Teacher
Robert (logan) Brown Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Cameron Bryson Assistant Coach 423-439-8431 Non-faculty

Josh Petty (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Full-time Teacher

John Bolton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Full-time Teacher

Robert (logan) Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Cameron Bryson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 1, District 1

Herman Rice Head Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Cameron Bryson Assistant Coach 423-439-8431 Non-faculty
Bud Hazelwood Assistant Coach 423-439-8431 Retired Educator
Zachary Rice Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Marty Story Assistant Coach 423-439-8431 Non-faculty

Herman Rice (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Cameron Bryson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431
Non-faculty

Bud Hazelwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431
Retired Educator

Zachary Rice (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Marty Story (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 1, District 1

Jasmine Jefferson Head Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Meagan Lyons Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Hunter Oliver Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

Jasmine Jefferson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Meagan Lyons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Hunter Oliver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
India Barrett Head Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Stephanie Slagle Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

India Barrett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Stephanie Slagle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Dan Lawson Head Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Ethan Lillycrop Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

Dan Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Ethan Lillycrop (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Dan Lawson Head Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Ethan Lillycrop Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

Dan Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Ethan Lillycrop (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Football

CO-OP WITH DANIEL BOONE HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Justin Penley Head Coach 423-439-4333 Full-time Teacher

Justin Penley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Justin Penley Head Coach 423-439-4333 Full-time Teacher

Justin Penley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Full-time Teacher

Soccer
Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Pamela Penaloza Head Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Chris Mitchell Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Classified Employee

Pamela Penaloza (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Chris Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 1, District 1

Anthony "Tony Stephens Head Coach 423-439-8431 Non-faculty
Michele Williams Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

Anthony "Tony Stephens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-8431
Non-faculty

Michele Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

CO-OP WITH UNICOI CO. HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

CO-OP WITH UNICOI CO. HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Alan Cox Head Coach 423-357-3641 Non-faculty
Dan Lawson Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Ethan Lillycrop Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

Alan Cox (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-357-3641
Non-faculty

Dan Lawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Ethan Lillycrop (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Alan Cox Head Coach 423-357-3641 Non-faculty
Dan Lawson Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty
Ethan Lillycrop Assistant Coach 423-439-4333 Non-faculty

Alan Cox (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-357-3641
Non-faculty

Dan Lawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Ethan Lillycrop (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-439-4333
Non-faculty

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH DAVID CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Wrestling

CO-OP WITH DAVID CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 3
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.