Unicoi Co. High School School Logo

Unicoi Co. High School

Erwin, TN (Unicoi County)
Mascot: Blue Devils/Lady Devils  ·  Colors: Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
700 South Mohawk Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Physical Address:
700 South Mohawk Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Shipping Address:
700 South Mohawk Dr.
Erwin, TN 37650
Phone:
423-743-1632
Fax:
423-743-1636
Principal Phone:
423-743-1632
AD Phone:
423-743-1632
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Unicoi
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 784
Enrollment (Classification): 784
School ID: 524

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Unicoi Co. High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Amy Horton Principal 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Athletic Director 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Lingerfelt Assistant Principal 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Drew Rice Assistant Principal 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Watson Assistant Principal 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Amy Horton (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632

Chris Bogart (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600

Kevin Lingerfelt (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-735-0236

Drew Rice (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632

Elizabeth Watson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Chad Gillis Head Coach 423-743-1653 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Keith Greer Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Ben Peterson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee

Chad Gillis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1653
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Keith Greer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Ben Peterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Jordan Simmons Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Austin Hensley Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Logan Lyle Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Christian Watson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Jordan Simmons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Austin Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Logan Lyle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Classified Employee

Christian Watson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Brandon Broyles Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Lauren Trivette Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Brandon Broyles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Lauren Trivette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Elizabeth Watson Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Altemose Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher

Elizabeth Watson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Rachel Altemose (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Chad Capps Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Joshua Marsh Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Thad Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Chad Capps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Joshua Marsh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Chad Capps Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Joshua Marsh Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Thad Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Chad Capps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Joshua Marsh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1

Drew Rice Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Adams Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Trevor Berry Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Classified Employee
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Cooper Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Malcolm Foreman Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Jason Hensley Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Michael Howell Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Mark Peterson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty

Drew Rice (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Trevor Berry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-735-0236
Classified Employee

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Cooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-735-0236
Full-time Teacher

Malcolm Foreman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Jason Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-735-0236
Full-time Teacher

Michael Howell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Mark Peterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Eric Garland Head Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher

Eric Garland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Classified Employee

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Eric Garland Head Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher

Eric Garland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Classified Employee

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Lucas Stinson Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Chad Capps Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty

Lucas Stinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Chad Capps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Lucas Stinson Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Chad Capps Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty

Lucas Stinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Chad Capps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Ray Webb Head Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Tanya Chavez Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Glenn Wright Assistant Coach 423-491-0715 Non-faculty

Ray Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Tanya Chavez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Glenn Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-491-0715
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Mallory Jackson Head Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Karla Keesecker Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Mallory Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Karla Keesecker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Mallory Jackson Head Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Karla Keesecker Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher

Mallory Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Karla Keesecker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Altemose Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher

Thad Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Rachel Altemose (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Altemose Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher

Thad Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Rachel Altemose (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Non-faculty

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Shelley Swinehart Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Chris Bogart Assistant Coach 423-743-1600 Full-time Teacher
Carlie Sharp Assistant Coach 423-743-1665 Full-time Teacher
Angela Shelton Assistant Coach 423-743-1665 Classified Employee

Shelley Swinehart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1632
Full-time Teacher

Chris Bogart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1600
Full-time Teacher

Carlie Sharp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1665
Full-time Teacher

Angela Shelton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-743-1665
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 10

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.