Tyner Academy School Logo

Tyner Academy

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Rams  ·  Colors: Maroon, Gold, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
6836 Tyner Academy
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Physical Address:
6836 Tyner Road
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Shipping Address:
6836 Tyner Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone:
423-855-2635
Fax:
423-855-2635
Principal Phone:
423-855-2635
AD Phone:
423-855-2635
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 520
Enrollment (Actual): 522
Enrollment (Classification): 522

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Tyner Academy administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Gerald Harris Principal 423-855-2635 67003 Full-time Teacher
Hunter Amos Athletic Trainer 865-696-1968 Non-faculty
Ron Davis Athletic Director 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher
Kristen Childs Assistant Principal 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher
Ron Davis Assistant Principal 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

Gerald Harris (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635 67003

Hunter Amos (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-696-1968

Ron Davis (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635

Kristen Childs (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635

Ron Davis (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Al Frias Head Coach 423-855-2635 Non-faculty
Univ. of Alabama Birmingham ()

Al Frias (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Non-faculty
Univ. of Alabama Birmingham ()

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

E'jay Ward Head Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

E'jay Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kyone Arnwine Head Coach 423-855-2648 67333 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University (1998)

Kyone Arnwine (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2648 67333
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University (1998)

Boys' Bowling

CO-OP WITH CHATT. SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS & SCIENCES

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH CHATT. SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS & SCIENCES

Cheerleading  
Jessica Gass Head Coach 423-855-2636 67021 Full-time Teacher

Jessica Gass (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2636 67021
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Sarah Woerner Head Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Woerner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Sarah Woerner Head Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Woerner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3

Wayne Turner Head Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Battle Assistant Coach 423-855-2635 Non-faculty
Stan Eller Assistant Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher
Rob Flowers Assistant Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher
Greg Hale Assistant Coach 423-855-2635 Non-faculty
Antwon McClain Assistant Coach 423-313-3887 Classified Employee

Wayne Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Battle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Non-faculty

Stan Eller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Rob Flowers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Greg Hale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Non-faculty

Antwon McClain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-3887
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Ellis Wiltshire Head Coach 423-838-0225 Non-faculty
Randy Young Assistant Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

Ellis Wiltshire (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-838-0225
Non-faculty

Randy Young (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kyone Arnwine Head Coach 423-855-2648 67333 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University (1998)

Kyone Arnwine (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2648 67333
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University (1998)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 5

CO-OP WITH BRAINERD HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 5

CO-OP WITH BRAINERD HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Kelvin Watkins Head Coach 423-304-1128 Non-faculty

Kelvin Watkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-304-1128
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Greg Hale Head Coach 423-855-2635 Non-faculty

Greg Hale (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Sarah Woerner Head Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Woerner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Wayne Turner Head Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher
Stan Eller Assistant Coach 423-855-2635 Full-time Teacher

Wayne Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

Stan Eller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2635
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 8
Non-faculty 5

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.