Baylor School School Logo

Baylor School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Red Raiders  ·  Colors: Red, Grey

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
171 Baylor School Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
Physical Address:
171 Baylor School Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
Shipping Address:
171 Baylor School Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
Phone:
423-267-8505
Fax:
423-757-2535
Principal Phone:
423-267-8505
AD Phone:
423-267-8505
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 750
Enrollment (Classification): 750
School ID: 507

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Baylor School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Chris Angel Principal 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Harriet Elmore Athletic Trainer 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Lori Moss Athletic Trainer 423-267-8506 372 Full-time Teacher
Alison Nutt Athletic Trainer 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Rheagan Hall Athletic Secretary 423-267-8505 Non-faculty
Mark Price Athletic Director 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Lail Assistant Athletic Director 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Gary Partrick Assistant Athletic Director 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Kelli Smith Assistant Athletic Director 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher

Chris Angel (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Harriet Elmore (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506

Lori Moss (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506 372

Alison Nutt (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Rheagan Hall (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Mark Price (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Sarah Lail (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Gary Partrick (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Kelli Smith (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Greg Elie Head Coach 423-267-8505 Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan (2006)
Mike Kinney Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher

Greg Elie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan (2006)

Mike Kinney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Mark Price Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Bill Cox Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Tony Easley Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Matt Matoh Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Belmont (2015)
Lorenzo White Assistant Coach 423-715-5437 Non-faculty

Mark Price (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Bill Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Tony Easley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Matt Matoh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher
Belmont (2015)

Lorenzo White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-715-5437
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

John Gibson Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Molly Clounch Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Non-faculty
Gabby Kessler Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Eric Westmoreland Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher

John Gibson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Molly Clounch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Non-faculty

Gabby Kessler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Eric Westmoreland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Macie Holcomb Head Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Anna Frances Oellerich Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty

Macie Holcomb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Anna Frances Oellerich (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Jeff Gaither Head Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Bush Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Gaither (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Daniel Bush (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Heather Ott Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
U of Richmond (1986)
Angelo Coclanis Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher

Heather Ott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher
U of Richmond (1986)

Angelo Coclanis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AAA, East/Middle Region

Erik Kimrey Head Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Chris Brown Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Cos Dematteo Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Spencer Ferrari-Wood Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Cole Johnson Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty
Julian Kaufman Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Chris Payne Assistant Coach 423-240-3038 Non-faculty
Gary Sanders Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Retired Educator
Card Steele Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1993)
Charlie Weems Assistant Coach 423-432-6974 Non-faculty
Eric Westmoreland Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Josh Willoughby Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher

Erik Kimrey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Chris Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Cos Dematteo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Spencer Ferrari-Wood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Cole Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

Julian Kaufman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Chris Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-3038
Non-faculty

Gary Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Retired Educator

Card Steele (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1993)

Charlie Weems (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-432-6974
Non-faculty

Eric Westmoreland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Josh Willoughby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Gary Partrick Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Bill Cox Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Rheagan Hall Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Non-faculty
Scotty Smith Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher

Gary Partrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Bill Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Rheagan Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Non-faculty

Scotty Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Gary Partrick Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Rheagan Hall Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Non-faculty

Gary Partrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Rheagan Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Curtis Blair Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Zach Crossman Assistant Coach 423-344-1447 Non-faculty
Ben Holt Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher

Curtis Blair (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Zach Crossman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-344-1447
Non-faculty

Ben Holt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Curtis Blair Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Zach Crossman Assistant Coach 423-344-1447 Non-faculty
Gabby Kessler Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Marina Lima Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Non-faculty
Tim Murray Assistant Coach 978-337-2493 Non-faculty
Talon Stroud Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher

Curtis Blair (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Zach Crossman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-344-1447
Non-faculty

Gabby Kessler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Marina Lima (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Non-faculty

Tim Murray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 978-337-2493
Non-faculty

Talon Stroud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Kelli Smith Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Pete Hughes Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Non-faculty
Susan Ross Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty

Kelli Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Pete Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Non-faculty

Susan Ross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Ned Caswell Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Donovan Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher

Ned Caswell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Donovan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

NOT PROVIDED

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Jeff Gaither Head Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Angelo Coclanis Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Cos Dematteo Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Cole Johnson Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty
Julian Kaufman Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Heather Ott Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
U of Richmond (1986)

Jeff Gaither (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Angelo Coclanis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Cos Dematteo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Cole Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

Julian Kaufman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Heather Ott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher
U of Richmond (1986)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Jeff Gaither Head Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Angelo Coclanis Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Cos Dematteo Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Cole Johnson Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty
Julian Kaufman Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Heather Ott Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
U of Richmond (1986)

Jeff Gaither (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Angelo Coclanis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Cos Dematteo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Cole Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

Julian Kaufman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Heather Ott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher
U of Richmond (1986)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Sarah Lail Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Kurt Emmanuele Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Jaleigh Rogan Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty

Sarah Lail (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Kurt Emmanuele (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Jaleigh Rogan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Rex Kendle Head Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Chris Debien Assistant Coach 423-267-8506 Full-time Teacher
Rocco Mansueto Assistant Coach 423-843-4793 Non-faculty
James Scott Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher

Rex Kendle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Chris Debien (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Full-time Teacher

Rocco Mansueto (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4793
Non-faculty

James Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Ed Holland Head Coach 423-267-8506 Non-faculty
James Scott Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Full-time Teacher
Schaack Van Deusen Assistant Coach 423-267-8505 Retired Educator

Ed Holland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8506
Non-faculty

James Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Full-time Teacher

Schaack Van Deusen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-267-8505
Retired Educator

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 33
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.