Tennessee High School School Logo

Tennessee High School

Bristol, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Vikings  ·  Colors: Maroon, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1112 Edgemont Ave.
Bristol, TN 37620
Physical Address:
1112 Edgemont Ave.
Bristol, TN 37620
Shipping Address:
1112 Edgemont Ave.
Bristol, TN 37620
Phone:
423-652-9494
Fax:
423-652-9582
Principal Phone:
423-652-9494
AD Phone:
423-652-9361
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
School ID: 504
Enrollment (Actual): 1141
Enrollment (Classification): 1141

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Tennessee High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Kim Kirk Principal 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Annette Tudor Principal 423-652-9440 Full-time Teacher
Kelly Flanary Athletic Trainer 423-652-9372 Full-time Teacher
Patty Feathers Athletic Secretary 423-652-9316 Classified Employee
Barry Wade Athletic Director 423-652-9440 Full-time Teacher

Kim Kirk (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494

Annette Tudor (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440

Kelly Flanary (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9372

Patty Feathers (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9316

Barry Wade (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Preston Roberts Head Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Belcher Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty
Adam Cross Assistant Coach 423-652-9361 Non-faculty
Bradley Morelock Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
King college (2012)
Dustin Pannell Assistant Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher

Preston Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Belcher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Adam Cross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Non-faculty

Bradley Morelock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher
King college (2012)

Dustin Pannell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Michael McMeans Head Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher
Chase Bowery Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty
Brandon Broyles Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Milligan College (2004)
Neal Phillips Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Michael McMeans (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Chase Bowery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Brandon Broyles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher
Milligan College (2004)

Neal Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Kimberly Bright Head Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Arnold Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Chloe Neil Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Classified Employee
University of West Georgia (2017)
Charlie Tiller Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2000)
Amanda Vance Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Kimberly Bright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

Elizabeth Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Chloe Neil (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Classified Employee
University of West Georgia (2017)

Charlie Tiller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2000)

Amanda Vance (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Kimberlyn King Head Coach 423-652-9440 Non-faculty

Kimberlyn King (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Frankie Nunn Head Coach 423-652-9449 Classified Employee
Carla Lilly Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Frankie Nunn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Classified Employee

Carla Lilly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Frankie Nunn Head Coach 423-652-9449 Classified Employee
Carla Lilly Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Frankie Nunn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Classified Employee

Carla Lilly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 1

Mike Mays Head Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Matt Chandler Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Derek Dowdell Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Josh Holt Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Trea Leonard Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Pannell Assistant Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher
Wally Proffitt Assistant Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher
Daryl Shanks Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Cody Snyder Assistant Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher

Mike Mays (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Matt Chandler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Derek Dowdell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Josh Holt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Trea Leonard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Pannell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Wally Proffitt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Daryl Shanks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Cody Snyder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Bob Zeiger Head Coach 423-652-9361 Retired Educator

Bob Zeiger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Retired Educator

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Richard Ensor Head Coach 423-652-9494 Retired Educator

Richard Ensor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Retired Educator

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Andrew Snyder Head Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher
Nicholas Fugate Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty
Andrew Rhoda Assistant Coach 423-652-9440 Non-faculty
Zubair Taylor Assistant Coach 423-652-9440 Non-faculty

Andrew Snyder (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Fugate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Andrew Rhoda (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440
Non-faculty

Zubair Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Kevin Mooney Head Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman College (1999)
Chris Huber Assistant Coach 423-652-9440 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Snyder Assistant Coach 423-652-9361 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Mooney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman College (1999)

Chris Huber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Snyder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9361
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Jenn Testa Head Coach 423-652-9494 Classified Employee
Sammi Chaffin Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Michele Williams Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Jenn Testa (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Classified Employee

Sammi Chaffin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Michele Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Ellan Kitzmiller Head Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Steve Brooks Assistant Coach 423-741-1361 Non-faculty
Ana Buckmaster Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Ellan Kitzmiller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Steve Brooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-741-1361
Non-faculty

Ana Buckmaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Ellan Kitzmiller Head Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Steve Brooks Assistant Coach 423-741-1361 Non-faculty
Ana Buckmaster Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Ellan Kitzmiller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Steve Brooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-741-1361
Non-faculty

Ana Buckmaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Brad Stubbs Head Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
John Ellis Davis Assistant Coach 423-652-9440 Non-faculty
Randy Irvin Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1980)
Thomas Lamkin Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty
Tom Murrell Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Retired Educator
Amanda Vance Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Brad Stubbs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

John Ellis Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440
Non-faculty

Randy Irvin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1980)

Thomas Lamkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Tom Murrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Retired Educator

Amanda Vance (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Brad Stubbs Head Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
John Ellis Davis Assistant Coach 423-652-9440 Non-faculty
Randy Irvin Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1980)
Thomas Lamkin Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty
Tom Murrell Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Retired Educator
Amanda Vance Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher

Brad Stubbs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

John Ellis Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9440
Non-faculty

Randy Irvin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1980)

Thomas Lamkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Tom Murrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Retired Educator

Amanda Vance (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Mary Johnson Head Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
Chloe Neil Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Classified Employee
University of West Georgia (2017)
Charlie Tiller Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2000)

Mary Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

Chloe Neil (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Classified Employee
University of West Georgia (2017)

Charlie Tiller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2000)

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Tim Marshall Head Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty
Brad Goodman Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Full-time Teacher
John Mcclain Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Full-time Teacher
Robbie Nelson Assistant Coach 423-652-9449 Non-faculty
Jeremy Spangler Assistant Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty

Tim Marshall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Brad Goodman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Full-time Teacher

John Mcclain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Full-time Teacher

Robbie Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9449
Non-faculty

Jeremy Spangler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Tim Marshall Head Coach 423-652-9494 Non-faculty

Tim Marshall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-652-9494
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 31
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.