Knoxville Central High School School Logo

Knoxville Central High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Bobcats  ·  Colors: Red, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5321 Jacksboro Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918
Physical Address:
5321 Jacksboro Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918
Shipping Address:
5321 Jacksboro Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918
Phone:
865-689-1400
Fax:
865-689-1401
Principal Phone:
865-689-1400
AD Phone:
865-689-1400
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 50
Enrollment (Actual): 1134
Enrollment (Classification): 1134

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Knoxville Central High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Marion Quinn System Athletic Director 865-594-1800 Full-time Teacher
Tony Patterson Sports Information Director 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Brown Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Patricia Swaney Bookkeeping Clerk 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Melhorn Athletic Trainer 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Union college (2017)
Patricia Swaney Athletic Secretary 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
J. D. Lambert Athletic Director 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman College (91)
Bill Baldwin Assistant Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Cagle Assistant Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Danielle Rutig Assistant Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Marion Quinn (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-1800

Tony Patterson (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Andrew Brown (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Patricia Swaney (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Hannah Melhorn (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Union college (2017)

Patricia Swaney (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

J. D. Lambert (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Carson Newman College (91)

Bill Baldwin (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Amanda Cagle (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Danielle Rutig (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Dustin Plumlee Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Alan Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee
Orie Perkins Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Plumlee (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Alan Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Orie Perkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Andy Hill Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Brad Flatford Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mitch Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman University (1985)

Andy Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Brad Flatford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mitch Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman University (1985)

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Ben Collins Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Emory and Henry College (2006)
Kendell McGill Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Leslie Sayers Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Ben Collins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Emory and Henry College (2006)

Kendell McGill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Leslie Sayers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4

Amanda Dorsey Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Amanda Dorsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4

Amanda Dorsey Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Amanda Dorsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Cheerleading  
Jackie Raley Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Tennessee ()

Jackie Raley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty
Tennessee ()

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Matthew Lay Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Kendell McGill Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Rupeka Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Kendell McGill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Rupeka (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Matthew Lay Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Kendell McGill Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Rupeka Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Kendell McGill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Rupeka (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 2

Nick Craney Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Charles Birden Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee
Darrell Brown Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)
Tyler Drummer Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Greg Ladd Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Ryan Roach Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Maryville college/Carson Bewman University (2012)
Hubert Roberson Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Terrell Rollins Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Nathan Simbeck Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Aaron St\. Clair Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Larry Williams Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Nick Craney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Charles Birden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Darrell Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)

Tyler Drummer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Greg Ladd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Ryan Roach (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Maryville college/Carson Bewman University (2012)

Hubert Roberson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Terrell Rollins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Nathan Simbeck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Aaron St\. Clair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Larry Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

George Hall Head Coach 865-689-1400 Retired Educator
ETSU (1979)

George Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Retired Educator
ETSU (1979)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Chris Quinn Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Michael Horner Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Chris Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Michael Horner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Bill Mize Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Kellie Gilliam Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Bill Mize (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Kellie Gilliam (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

James Swaney Head Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee
Ashley Ivnes Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee

James Swaney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Ashley Ivnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Joe Walsh Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Joe Walsh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Joe Walsh Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Joe Walsh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Kevin Bickley Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee ()
John Fox Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Larry Williams Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Bickley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee ()

John Fox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Larry Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Kevin Bickley Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee ()
John Fox Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Larry Williams Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Bickley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee ()

John Fox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Larry Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Susan Davidson Head Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee
Kendall Cooley Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Susan Davidson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Kendall Cooley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

James Bull Head Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Russell Bazemore Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

James Bull (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Russell Bazemore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 22
Non-faculty 10
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.