Knoxville Central High School School Logo

Knoxville Central High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Bobcats  ·  Colors: Red, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5321 Jacksboro Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918
Physical Address:
5321 Jacksboro Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918
Shipping Address:
5321 Jacksboro Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918
Phone:
865-689-1400
Fax:
865-689-1401
Principal Phone:
865-689-1400
AD Phone:
865-689-1400
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 50
Enrollment (Actual): 1134
Enrollment (Classification): 1134

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Knoxville Central High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Tony Patterson Sports Information Director 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Brown Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Patricia Swaney Bookkeeping Clerk 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Melhorn Athletic Trainer 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Union college (2017)
J. D. Lambert Athletic Director 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman College (91)
Russ Wise Athletic Director 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1991)
Kelly Forester Assistant Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Texas A&M University (1994)
Danielle Rutig Assistant Principal 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Tony Patterson (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Andrew Brown (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Patricia Swaney (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Hannah Melhorn (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Union college (2017)

J. D. Lambert (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Carson Newman College (91)

Russ Wise (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
University of Tennessee (1991)

Kelly Forester (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Texas A&M University (1994)

Danielle Rutig (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Devan Parrott Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2011)
Garret Hamilton Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Dustin Plumlee Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Devan Parrott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2011)

Garret Hamilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Dustin Plumlee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Andy Hill Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Cate Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Neal Leatherwood Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Andy Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Cate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Neal Leatherwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4

Amanda Dorsey Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Amanda Dorsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Matthew Lay Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

George Hall Head Coach 865-689-1400 Retired Educator
ETSU (1979)
Tony Patterson Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

George Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Retired Educator
ETSU (1979)

Tony Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Joe Walsh Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Joe Walsh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Nick Craney Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Nick Craney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Jackie Raley Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Tennessee ()
Sarah Shirley Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Jackie Raley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty
Tennessee ()

Sarah Shirley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 2

Bryson Rosser Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University (2011)
Charles Birden Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee
Darrell Brown Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)
Nick Craney Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Greg Ladd Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Terrell Rollins Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Drew Shayotovich Assistant Coach 865-689-1404 Non-faculty
Devin Smith Assistant Coach 865-809-9227 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2017)
Lee Warren Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Larry Williams Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Steve Wright Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee

Bryson Rosser (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University (2011)

Charles Birden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Darrell Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)

Nick Craney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Greg Ladd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Terrell Rollins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Drew Shayotovich (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1404
Non-faculty

Devin Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-809-9227
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2017)

Lee Warren (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Larry Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Steve Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Ben Collins Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Emory and Henry College (2006)
Leslie Sayers Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Ben Collins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Emory and Henry College (2006)

Leslie Sayers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4

Amanda Dorsey Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Amanda Dorsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University & Tusculum College (2014)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Matthew Lay Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

George Hall Head Coach 865-689-1400 Retired Educator
ETSU (1979)

George Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Retired Educator
ETSU (1979)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Bill Mize Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Kellie Gilliam Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Bill Mize (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Kellie Gilliam (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

James Swaney Head Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee

James Swaney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Joe Walsh Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Joe Walsh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Nick Craney Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher

Nick Craney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Daniel Carroll Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty
Jolee Cody Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College/UTK (2012)

Daniel Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Jolee Cody (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College/UTK (2012)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Chris Quinn Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

Chris Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 1

Sierra Croff Head Coach 865-689-1400 Classified Employee
Delta State University (2015)

Sierra Croff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Classified Employee
Delta State University (2015)

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

James Bull Head Coach 865-689-1400 Non-faculty

James Bull (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.