Arlington High School School Logo

Arlington High School

Arlington, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Tigers  ·  Colors: Navy, Old Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5475 Airline Rd.
Arlington, TN 38002
Physical Address:
5475 Airline Rd.
Arlington, TN 38002
Shipping Address:
5475 Airline Rd.
Arlington, TN 38002
Phone:
901-867-1541
Fax:
901-867-1546
Principal Phone:
901-867-1541
AD Phone:
901-867-1541
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 2065
Enrollment (Classification): 2065
School ID: 5

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Arlington High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Lisa Walker System Athletic Director 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Allison Clark Sports Information Director 901-867-6015 Full-time Teacher
Shannon Abraham Principal 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Mayo Director of Schools 901-389-2497 Full-time Teacher
Janis Floyd Bookkeeping Clerk 901-867-1541 Classified Employee
Lori Conklin Athletic Trainer 901-867-1541 Classified Employee
Orien Echols Athletic Trainer 901-867-1541 Non-faculty
Josh Manthe Athletic Director 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Joy Bowser Assistant Principal 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Reginald Gipson Assistant Principal 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Diana Penny Assistant Principal 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Felicia Turner Assistant Principal 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Joe Welch Assistant Principal 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Lisa Walker (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451

Allison Clark (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-6015

Shannon Abraham (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451

Jeff Mayo (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-389-2497

Janis Floyd (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Lori Conklin (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Orien Echols (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Josh Manthe (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Joy Bowser (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Reginald Gipson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Diana Penny (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Felicia Turner (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Joe Welch (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Jonathan Moody Head Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Drew Hays Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Joshua Maurizi Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee
Ryan Taylor Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Mike Thees Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Tim Van Eaton Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Al Warren Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Jonathan Moody (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Drew Hays (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Joshua Maurizi (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Ryan Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Mike Thees (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Tim Van Eaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Al Warren (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Anthony Smith Head Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Glenn Britton Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Sherri Smith Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Eric Waddell Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Jeremy Wirt Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee

Anthony Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Glenn Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Sherri Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Eric Waddell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Jeremy Wirt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Sherri Smith Head Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Glenn Britton Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Katelynn Gooden Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Anthony Smith Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Wirt Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee

Sherri Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Glenn Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Katelynn Gooden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Anthony Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Wirt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 7, District 14

Chris Hudson Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Emily Warhurst Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hudson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Emily Warhurst (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 7, District 14

Chris Hudson Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Emily Warhurst Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hudson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Emily Warhurst (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Hayley Armstrong Head Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher

Hayley Armstrong (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8

Dennis Harris Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Dennis Harris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8

Dennis Harris Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Dennis Harris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Dance
Jacqueline Daniel Head Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher

Jacqueline Daniel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 8

Tommy Miller Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Bussey Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Devon Coburn Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Fox Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee
Jonathan Loyd Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Tyler McCoin Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee
Gary Miller Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Caleb Nelson Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee
Casey Nelson Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Benjamin Pelliitteri Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Non-faculty
David Williams Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Non-faculty

Tommy Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Bussey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Devon Coburn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Fox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Jonathan Loyd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Tyler McCoin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Gary Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Caleb Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Casey Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Benjamin Pelliitteri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Non-faculty

David Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Carl Pfeiffer Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Tim Farrell Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Carl Pfeiffer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Tim Farrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Carl Pfeiffer Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Tim Farrell Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher

Carl Pfeiffer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Tim Farrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Lacrosse

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Lacrosse

NOT PROVIDED

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

Cameron Duncan Nicol Head Coach 731-616-9262 Non-faculty
Heather Haskins Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Jeffery Holloway Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Alek Marchand Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Cameron Duncan Nicol (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-9262
Non-faculty

Heather Haskins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Jeffery Holloway (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Alek Marchand (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

Cameron Duncan Nicol Head Coach 731-616-9262 Non-faculty
Heather Haskins Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Alek Marchand Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Phillip Richmond Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Cameron Duncan Nicol (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-9262
Non-faculty

Heather Haskins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Alek Marchand (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Phillip Richmond (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Brandon Morgan Head Coach 901-867-6015 Full-time Teacher
Abby Credeur Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Bayleigh Evers Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Samantha Fowler Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Non-faculty
Steve Hannah Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Non-faculty

Brandon Morgan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-6015
Full-time Teacher

Abby Credeur (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Bayleigh Evers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Samantha Fowler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Non-faculty

Steve Hannah (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Blaine Brewer Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Leggett Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Blaine Brewer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Leggett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Blaine Brewer Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Leggett Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Blaine Brewer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Leggett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 4

Dennis Harris Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Tim Flinn Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Non-faculty
Andrew Mooneyhan Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Dennis Harris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Tim Flinn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Non-faculty

Andrew Mooneyhan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 4

Dan Hinders Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Soyna Dudley Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Jonathon Mitchell Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Non-faculty

Dan Hinders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Soyna Dudley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Jonathon Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

Kenzie Fields Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Chelsea Banko Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Art Fields Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty
Kaitlyn Stalnaker Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Kenzie Fields (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Chelsea Banko (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Art Fields (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Kaitlyn Stalnaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 16

Jonathan Simpson Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2002)
Stephanie Cruea Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Gary Miller Assistant Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Schlather Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Sossaman Assistant Coach 901-497-3187 Classified Employee
The University of Memphis (BA), Harding University (MAT) (2014)

Jonathan Simpson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2002)

Stephanie Cruea (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Gary Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Schlather (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Sossaman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-497-3187
Classified Employee
The University of Memphis (BA), Harding University (MAT) (2014)

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 4

Carl Pfeiffer Head Coach 901-867-1541 Full-time Teacher
Luke Nguyen Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Classified Employee
Belizabeth Ostrowski Assistant Coach 901-867-1451 Non-faculty

Carl Pfeiffer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1541
Full-time Teacher

Luke Nguyen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Classified Employee

Belizabeth Ostrowski (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-867-1451
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 7
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 25
Non-faculty 26

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.