Tellico Plains High School School Logo

Tellico Plains High School

Tellico Plains, TN (Monroe County)
Mascot: Bears/Lady Bears  ·  Colors: Maroon, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
9180 New Hwy 68
Tellico Plains, TN 37385
Physical Address:
9180 New Hwy 68
Tellico Plains, TN 37385
Shipping Address:
9180 New Highway 68
Tellico Plains, TN 37385
Phone:
423-253-2530
Fax:
423-253-2541
Principal Phone:
423-253-2530
AD Phone:
423-253-2530
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Monroe
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 469
Enrollment (Classification): 469
School ID: 498

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Tellico Plains High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Russell Harris Principal 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Yates Athletic Director 423-519-7393 Full-time Teacher

Russell Harris (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530

Shawn Yates (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-519-7393

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Heath Ware Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Lucas Pilkey Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Craig Roberts Assistant Coach 423-253-5497 Non-faculty

Heath Ware (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Lucas Pilkey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Craig Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-5497
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Will Raby Head Coach 423-253-2530 Classified Employee
Carter Harris Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Evan Harris Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Jesse Lambert Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty

Will Raby (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Classified Employee

Carter Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Evan Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Jesse Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Brooke Evans Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Lacey Atkins Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Chris Brannon Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Brooke Evans (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Lacey Atkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Chris Brannon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Laquey McJunkin Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Emily Kelley Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Amber Taylor Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty

Laquey McJunkin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Emily Kelley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Amber Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Barry Carroll Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Mitchell Witt Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Barry Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Mitchell Witt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Barry Carroll Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Mitchell Witt Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Barry Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Mitchell Witt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3

Bobby White Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Basil Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Ervin Assistant Coach 523-519-7393 Non-faculty
Chris Hollinghead Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Josh Mullinax Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Cody Yates Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty

Bobby White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Basil (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Ervin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 523-519-7393
Non-faculty

Chris Hollinghead (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Josh Mullinax (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Cody Yates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Shawn Yates Head Coach 423-519-7393 Full-time Teacher
Tim Sewell Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty

Shawn Yates (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-519-7393
Full-time Teacher

Tim Sewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Shawn Yates Head Coach 423-519-7393 Full-time Teacher
Tim Sewell Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty

Shawn Yates (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-519-7393
Full-time Teacher

Tim Sewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Miguel Ovalle Head Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Giselle Fogelgren Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Miguel Ovalle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Giselle Fogelgren (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 3

Don Swanson Head Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Chris Brannon Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Kaitlin Gray Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Don Swanson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Chris Brannon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Kaitlin Gray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Barry Carroll Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Mitchell Witt Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Barry Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Mitchell Witt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Barry Carroll Head Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher
Mitchell Witt Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Barry Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Mitchell Witt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Michael Fox Head Coach 423-253-2530 Non-faculty
Giselle Fogelgren Assistant Coach 423-253-2530 Full-time Teacher

Michael Fox (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Non-faculty

Giselle Fogelgren (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-253-2530
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 14

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.