Sycamore High School School Logo

Sycamore High School

Pleasant View, TN (Cheatham County)
Mascot: War Eagles  ·  Colors: Navy Blue, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1021 Old Clarksville Pike
Pleasant View, TN 37146
Physical Address:
1021 Old Clarksville Pike
Pleasant View, TN 37146
Shipping Address:
1021 Old Clarksville Pike
Pleasant View, TN 37146
Phone:
615-746-5013
Fax:
615-746-3653
Principal Phone:
615-746-5013
AD Phone:
615-746-5013
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Cheatham
School ID: 497
Enrollment (Actual): 706
Enrollment (Classification): 706

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sycamore High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
James Mitchell System Athletic Director 615-952-2811 Full-time Teacher
Dawn Wenning Principal 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Nicole Crowder Athletic Secretary 615-746-1417 Full-time Teacher
Shelby Tinch Athletic Director 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Adrian Baker Assistant Principal 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

James Mitchell (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-952-2811

Dawn Wenning (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013

Nicole Crowder (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-1417

Shelby Tinch (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013

Adrian Baker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Matt Carrigan Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Underwood Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Winston Vaughn Assistant Coach 615-746-9611 Non-faculty

Matt Carrigan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Underwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Winston Vaughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-9611
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Steve Dodd Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Marcus Bodie Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Marc Simon Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty

Steve Dodd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Marcus Bodie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Marc Simon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Cody King Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Shelby Tinch Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Cody King (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Shelby Tinch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Debbie Burnett Head Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Pensacola State College (1995)
Laura Anderson Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Kortney Nichols Assistant Coach 615-746-9611 Full-time Teacher

Debbie Burnett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty
Pensacola State College (1995)

Laura Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Kortney Nichols (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-9611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Emily Warren Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Emily Warren (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 6

Mark Hall Head Coach 615-746-9611 Full-time Teacher
Harding University (2000)
Adam Fermstad Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
University of Washington (2015)
Shane Green Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
K.c. Littlejohn Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Nathan Loxley Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty

Mark Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-9611
Full-time Teacher
Harding University (2000)

Adam Fermstad (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty
University of Washington (2015)

Shane Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

K.c. Littlejohn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Nathan Loxley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Tim Terry Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Tim Terry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Tim Terry Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Tim Terry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Taylor McCullough Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2012)
Edgar Estrada Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Mat Simon Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Taylor McCullough (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2012)

Edgar Estrada (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Mat Simon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Mat Simon Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Harmony Fisher Assistant Coach 615-746-0513 Classified Employee
Taylor McCullough Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2012)

Mat Simon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Harmony Fisher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-0513
Classified Employee

Taylor McCullough (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2012)

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Jacqueline Slayton Head Coach 615-746-5013 Classified Employee
Kristina Crocker Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Tennessee State University (2009)
Julie Davenport Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty

Jacqueline Slayton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Classified Employee

Kristina Crocker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty
Tennessee State University (2009)

Julie Davenport (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Cindy Moreland Head Coach 615-746-5013 Classified Employee
Tonya Hunter Assistant Coach 615-202-8921 Non-faculty

Cindy Moreland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Classified Employee

Tonya Hunter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-202-8921
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Cindy Moreland Head Coach 615-746-5013 Classified Employee
Tonya Hunter Assistant Coach 615-202-8921 Non-faculty

Cindy Moreland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Classified Employee

Tonya Hunter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-202-8921
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Toni Hawley Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Toni Hawley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Toni Hawley Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Toni Hawley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Larry Hunter Head Coach 615-943-8308 Non-faculty
Abby Hager Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Catherine Wysocki Assistant Coach 615-745-5013 Full-time Teacher

Larry Hunter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-943-8308
Non-faculty

Abby Hager (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Catherine Wysocki (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-745-5013
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Steve Hamblin Head Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Jeremy Davenport Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Daniel Waltman Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Steve Hamblin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Jeremy Davenport (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Daniel Waltman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Steve Hamblin Head Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Jeremy Davenport Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Daniel Waltman Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher

Steve Hamblin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Jeremy Davenport (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Non-faculty

Daniel Waltman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-746-5013
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 16

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.