Sullivan South High School School Logo

Sullivan South High School

Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Rebels  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1236 Moreland Drive
Kingsport, TN 37664
Physical Address:
1236 Moreland Drive
Kingsport, TN 37664
Shipping Address:
1236 Moreland Dr.
Kingsport, TN 37664
Phone:
423-354-1300
Fax:
423-354-1306
Principal Phone:
423-354-1304
AD Phone:
423-354-1344
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
School ID: 493
Enrollment (Actual): 828
Enrollment (Classification): 828

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sullivan South High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Josh Tate Principal 423-354-1301 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Hess Bookkeeping Clerk 423-354-1309 Full-time Teacher
Virginia Tech (1992)
Ronnie Bernard Athletic Trainer 423-239-1333 Classified Employee
Anthony Richardson Athletic Director 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Adam Hughes Assistant Principal 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Nancy Parker Assistant Principal 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Josh Tate (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1301

Rachel Hess (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1309
Virginia Tech (1992)

Ronnie Bernard (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-239-1333

Anthony Richardson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300

Adam Hughes (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300

Nancy Parker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Anthony Richardson Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Hasque Delp Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Retired Educator
Travis Rasnake Assistant Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Richardson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Hasque Delp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Retired Educator

Travis Rasnake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Michael McMeans Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Justin Humphries Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Jason Lyons Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Edward Potter Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Michael McMeans (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Justin Humphries (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Jason Lyons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Edward Potter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Adam McElroy Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Adam McElroy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Jim Smith Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Jim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Melissa Ruffo Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Taylor Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Melissa Ruffo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Taylor Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1

Justin Hilton Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Will Blair Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Jay Conkin Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Carl Davenport Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Classified Employee
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Chris Sturgill Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
John Wooten Assistant Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

Justin Hilton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Will Blair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Jay Conkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Carl Davenport (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Classified Employee

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Chris Sturgill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Terry Hutson Head Coach 423-354-1300 Classified Employee
Belle Hembree Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Richardson Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Terry Hutson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Classified Employee

Belle Hembree (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Richardson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Adam McElroy Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Adam McElroy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Lucinda Creech Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Andy Creech Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Lucinda Creech (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Andy Creech (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Chris Sturgill Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Kelsie Moore Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Chris Sturgill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Kelsie Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Jim Smith Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Jim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Wendy Ratliff Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Kelsie Moore Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Heather Williams Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Wendy Ratliff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Kelsie Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Heather Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Jeret Ratliff Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Jeret Ratliff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Lucinda Creech Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Lucinda Creech (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Jeret Ratliff Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Jeret Ratliff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 9
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.