Sullivan South High School School Logo

Sullivan South High School

Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Rebels  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1236 Moreland Drive
Kingsport, TN 37664
Physical Address:
1236 Moreland Drive
Kingsport, TN 37664
Shipping Address:
1236 Moreland Dr.
Kingsport, TN 37664
Phone:
423-354-1300
Fax:
423-354-1306
Principal Phone:
423-354-1304
AD Phone:
423-354-1344
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
School ID: 493
Enrollment (Actual): 828
Enrollment (Classification): 828

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sullivan South High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Aaron Flanary System Athletic Director 423-354-1000 Full-time Teacher
Evelyn Rafalowski System Athletic Director 423-354-1000 Full-time Teacher
Josh Tate Principal 423-354-1301 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Hess Bookkeeping Clerk 423-354-1309 Full-time Teacher
Virginia Tech (1992)
Ronnie Bernard Athletic Trainer 423-239-1333 Classified Employee
Anthony Richardson Athletic Director 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Adam Hughes Assistant Principal 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Nancy Parker Assistant Principal 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Flanary (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1000

Evelyn Rafalowski (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1000

Josh Tate (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1301

Rachel Hess (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1309
Virginia Tech (1992)

Ronnie Bernard (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-239-1333

Anthony Richardson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300

Adam Hughes (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300

Nancy Parker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Anthony Richardson Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Hasque Delp Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Retired Educator
Michael Hoover Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Travis Rasnake Assistant Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Richardson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Hasque Delp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Retired Educator

Michael Hoover (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Travis Rasnake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Mark Pendleton Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Josh Tate Assistant Coach 423-354-1301 Full-time Teacher

Mark Pendleton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Josh Tate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1301
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Terry Hutson Head Coach 423-354-1300 Classified Employee
Belle Hembree Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Richardson Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Terry Hutson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Classified Employee

Belle Hembree (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Richardson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Adam McElroy Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Reagan Penix Assistant Coach 423-354-1344 Non-faculty

Adam McElroy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Reagan Penix (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1344
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Adam McElroy Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Reagan Penix Assistant Coach 423-354-1344 Non-faculty

Adam McElroy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Reagan Penix (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1344
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1

Justin Hilton Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Jay Conkin Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Carl Davenport Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Classified Employee
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Justin Snyder Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Chris Sturgill Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Justin Hilton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Jay Conkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Carl Davenport (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Classified Employee

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Justin Snyder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Chris Sturgill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Curtis Litton Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty

Curtis Litton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Trisha Mims Head Coach 423-946-0575 Non-faculty

Trisha Mims (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-946-0575
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Chris Sturgill Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Emily Rock Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Chris Sturgill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Emily Rock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Jim Smith Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Jim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Jim Smith Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Jim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

John Wooten Head Coach 423-354-1780 Full-time Teacher
Sam Haynie Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher
Eric Rowe Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

John Wooten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1780
Full-time Teacher

Sam Haynie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Eric Rowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Wendy Ratliff Head Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Wendy Ratliff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Brad Lawson Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Austin Bailey Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Brad Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Austin Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Brad Lawson Head Coach 423-354-1300 Non-faculty
Austin Bailey Assistant Coach 423-354-1300 Full-time Teacher

Brad Lawson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Non-faculty

Austin Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1300
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 5
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.