Sullivan North High School School Logo

Sullivan North High School

Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Raiders/Lady Raiders  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2533 N. John B. Dennis Hwy
Kingsport, TN 37660
Physical Address:
2533 N. John B. Dennis Hwy
Kingsport, TN 37660
Shipping Address:
2533 John B. Dennis Bypass
Kingsport, TN 37660
Phone:
423-354-1400
Fax:
423-354-1400
Principal Phone:
423-354-1400
AD Phone:
423-354-1400
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
School ID: 491
Enrollment (Actual): 449
Enrollment (Classification): 449

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sullivan North High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Josh Davis Principal 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Robert Norris Athletic Director 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Jimmy Barker Assistant Principal 423-354-1407 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Harris Assistant Principal 423-354-1750 Full-time Teacher

Josh Davis (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400

Robert Norris (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400

Jimmy Barker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1407

Jeremy Harris (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1750

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Steve Dixon Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Curt Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1750 Non-faculty
Jody Dingus Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty

Steve Dixon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Curt Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1750
Non-faculty

Jody Dingus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Travis Cain Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Chase Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1750 Non-faculty
Roger Clark Assistant Coach 423-360-1961 Non-faculty

Travis Cain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Chase Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1750
Non-faculty

Roger Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-360-1961
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Anthony Gragg Head Coach 423-354-1750 Full-time Teacher
Debby Booher Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Gragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1750
Full-time Teacher

Debby Booher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Lloyd Griffin Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Lloyd Griffin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Jimmy Barker Head Coach 423-354-1407 Full-time Teacher

Jimmy Barker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1407
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Debby Booher Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mike Copas Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Chris Salley Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Debby Booher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mike Copas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Chris Salley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Kylie Hensley Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Kylie Hensley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 1

Brian Patrick Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Chase Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1750 Non-faculty
Conner Copas Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty
Mike Copas Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Steve Dixon Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Brian McGaha Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Sterling Throp Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Classified Employee
Walker Throp Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty

Brian Patrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Chase Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1750
Non-faculty

Conner Copas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Mike Copas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Steve Dixon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Brian McGaha (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Sterling Throp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Classified Employee

Walker Throp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Chris Salley Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Jimmy Barker Assistant Coach 423-354-1407 Full-time Teacher

Chris Salley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Jimmy Barker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1407
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH DOBYNS BENNETT HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1

Anthony Gragg Head Coach 423-354-1750 Full-time Teacher
Debby Booher Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Gragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1750
Full-time Teacher

Debby Booher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer

CO-OP WITH SULLIVAN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Roger Clark Head Coach 423-360-1961 Non-faculty
Taylor Wexler Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty

Roger Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-360-1961
Non-faculty

Taylor Wexler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 1, District 1

Jimmy Barker Head Coach 423-354-1407 Full-time Teacher

Jimmy Barker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1407
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Debby Booher Head Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mike Copas Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher
Chris Salley Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Full-time Teacher

Debby Booher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mike Copas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Chris Salley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Trey Devault Head Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty
East Tennessee State University (1996)
John Krueger Assistant Coach 423-354-1400 Non-faculty

Trey Devault (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty
East Tennessee State University (1996)

John Krueger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1400
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling

CO-OP WITH SULLIVAN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

Soccer

CO-OP WITH SULLIVAN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH SULLIVAN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.