Sullivan East High School School Logo

Sullivan East High School

Bluff City, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Patriots  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4180 Weaver Pike
Bluff City, TN 37618
Physical Address:
4180 Weaver Pike
Bluff City, TN 37618
Shipping Address:
4180 Weaver Pike
Bluff City, TN 37618
Phone:
423-354-1900
Fax:
423-354-1906
Principal Phone:
423-354-1904
AD Phone:
423-354-1910
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 845
Enrollment (Classification): 845
School ID: 489

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sullivan East High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Andy Hare Principal 423-354-1904 Full-time Teacher
Kim Carrier Athletic Director 423-354-1910 Full-time Teacher
Michele Holly Assistant Principal 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Rick James Assistant Principal 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Amie Mumpower Assistant Principal 523-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Andy Hare (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1904

Kim Carrier (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1910

Michele Holly (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900

Rick James (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900

Amie Mumpower (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 523-354-1900

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Mike Breuninger Head Coach 423-354-1922 Full-time Teacher
Luke Jones Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Steve McMillian Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty
Christian Taylor Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Mike Breuninger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1922
Full-time Teacher

Luke Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Steve McMillian (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Christian Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Dillon Faver Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
King University ()
Cole Green Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty
Kevin Smith Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Dillon Faver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher
King University ()

Cole Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Kevin Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Allan Aubrey Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Michael Forrester Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Chris Reynolds Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Kara Stafford Assistant Coach 523-354-1900 Classified Employee

Allan Aubrey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Michael Forrester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Chris Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Kara Stafford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 523-354-1900
Classified Employee

Cheerleading
Angie Lowe Head Coach 423-354-1825 Classified Employee
Beverly Burgess Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Classified Employee
Tiffany Sweeney Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Classified Employee

Angie Lowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1825
Classified Employee

Beverly Burgess (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Classified Employee

Tiffany Sweeney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Christian Watson Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Erdman Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Christian Watson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Erdman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Christian Watson Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Erdman Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Christian Watson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Erdman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1

J.c. Simmons Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Emory & Henry (2010)
Jason Bawgus Assistant Coach 423-354-1200 Classified Employee
Chris Colley Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2013)
Jamie Gray Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Chris McVey Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Parker Mumpower Assistant Coach 523-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Josh Murray Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Drew Nelson Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Jon White Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

J.c. Simmons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher
Emory & Henry (2010)

Jason Bawgus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1200
Classified Employee

Chris Colley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2013)

Jamie Gray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Chris McVey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Parker Mumpower (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 523-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Josh Murray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Drew Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Jon White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Keegan Lahr Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Keegan Lahr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Keegan Lahr Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Keegan Lahr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Michael Husbands Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Nichols Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty

Michael Husbands (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Nichols (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Michael Husbands Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Nichols Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty

Michael Husbands (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Nichols (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 1, District 1

Michael Forrester Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Leonard Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty
Brittany Scott Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Michael Forrester (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Leonard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Brittany Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Jackie Lahr Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Jackie Lahr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Jackie Lahr Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Jackie Lahr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Christian Watson Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Mike Smith Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Todt Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
King University (20011)

Christian Watson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Mike Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Todt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher
King University (20011)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Christian Watson Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Mike Smith Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Todt Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
King University (20011)

Christian Watson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Mike Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Todt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher
King University (20011)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Tracy Graybeal Head Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher
Lacey Arnold Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Classified Employee
Brittany Scott Assistant Coach 423-354-1900 Full-time Teacher

Tracy Graybeal (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Lacey Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Classified Employee

Brittany Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1

Tanner Perry Head Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty
Jason Bawgus Assistant Coach 423-354-1200 Classified Employee

Tanner Perry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Jason Bawgus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1200
Classified Employee

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Tanner Perry Head Coach 423-354-1900 Non-faculty
Jason Bawgus Assistant Coach 423-354-1200 Classified Employee

Tanner Perry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1900
Non-faculty

Jason Bawgus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-354-1200
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 6
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 25
Non-faculty 5

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.