St. George's Independent School School Logo

St. George's Independent School

Collierville, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Gryphons  ·  Colors: Cardinal, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1880 Wolf River Blvd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Physical Address:
1880 Wolf River Blvd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Shipping Address:
1880 Wolf River Blvd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Phone:
901-457-2000
Fax:
901-457-2060
Principal Phone:
901-457-2050
AD Phone:
901-457-2160
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
School ID: 483
Enrollment (Actual): 336
Enrollment (Classification): 336

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by St. George's Independent School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Josh Crouch Sports Information Director 901-457-2049 Full-time Teacher
Timothy Gibson Principal 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Jenna Cecil Athletic Trainer 901-457-2038 Non-faculty
Tina Cole Athletic Trainer 901-457-2038 Non-faculty
Union University (2004)
Sharon Lathum Athletic Secretary 901-457-2019 Classified Employee
Tom Densford Athletic Director 901-457-2160 Full-time Teacher
Andre Lott Assistant Athletic Director 901-457-2128 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Knoxville (2001)
David Stooksbury Assistant Athletic Director 901-457-2072 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

Josh Crouch (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2049

Timothy Gibson (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000

Jenna Cecil (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2038

Tina Cole (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2038
Union University (2004)

Sharon Lathum (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019

Tom Densford (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2160

Andre Lott (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2128
University of Tennessee at Knoxville (2001)

David Stooksbury (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2072
Austin Peay State University (96)

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Houston "buzz" Walthall Head Coach 901-457-2042 Full-time Teacher
Jackson State C.C./Memphis State University ()
Jake Little Assistant Coach 901-457-2042 Non-faculty
Zachary Miller Assistant Coach 901-457-2052 Classified Employee
University of Mississippi (2010)
John Randles Assistant Coach 901-457-2042 Non-faculty
Drake University (1974)
Mike Vanaman Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Full-time Teacher

Houston "buzz" Walthall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2042
Full-time Teacher
Jackson State C.C./Memphis State University ()

Jake Little (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2042
Non-faculty

Zachary Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2052
Classified Employee
University of Mississippi (2010)

John Randles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2042
Non-faculty
Drake University (1974)

Mike Vanaman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Jeff Ruffin Head Coach 901-457-2048 Full-time Teacher
Sam Craft Assistant Coach 901-261-3920 Full-time Teacher
James Cade Peeper Assistant Coach 901-457-2048 Non-faculty
Thomas Teed Assistant Coach 901-457-2048 Non-faculty

Jeff Ruffin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2048
Full-time Teacher

Sam Craft (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-261-3920
Full-time Teacher

James Cade Peeper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2048
Non-faculty

Thomas Teed (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2048
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Mark Newman Head Coach 901-734-3589 Non-faculty
Navy (1984)
Sarah Robertson Assistant Coach 901-457-2062 Full-time Teacher

Mark Newman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-734-3589
Non-faculty
Navy (1984)

Sarah Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2062
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Jeff Ruffin Head Coach 901-457-2048 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Ruffin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2048
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Mark Bran Head Coach 901-457-2039 Classified Employee
Ronny Bran Assistant Coach 901-457-2059 Classified Employee
Juliet Wagner Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher

Mark Bran (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2039
Classified Employee

Ronny Bran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2059
Classified Employee

Juliet Wagner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

David Stooksbury Head Coach 901-457-2072 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

David Stooksbury (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2072
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

Cheerleading  
Camilla Evans Head Coach 901-340-2533 Non-faculty

Camilla Evans (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-340-2533
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Andre Lott Head Coach 901-457-2128 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Knoxville (2001)
Latarius Brady Assistant Coach 901-457-2064 Non-faculty
University of Memphis (2016)
Sam Craft Assistant Coach 901-261-3920 Full-time Teacher
Josh Crouch Assistant Coach 901-457-2049 Full-time Teacher
Kendrick Jones Assistant Coach 901-457-2064 Non-faculty
John Simmons Assistant Coach 901-457-2140 Full-time Teacher
Chris Smith Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
David Stooksbury Assistant Coach 901-457-2072 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

Andre Lott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2128
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Knoxville (2001)

Latarius Brady (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2064
Non-faculty
University of Memphis (2016)

Sam Craft (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-261-3920
Full-time Teacher

Josh Crouch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2049
Full-time Teacher

Kendrick Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2064
Non-faculty

John Simmons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2140
Full-time Teacher

Chris Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Non-faculty

David Stooksbury (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2072
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Nikki Davis Head Coach 901-457-2018 Full-time Teacher
Jacinta Turner Assistant Coach 773-301-7593 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2012)

Nikki Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2018
Full-time Teacher

Jacinta Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 773-301-7593
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2012)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Mark Newman Head Coach 901-734-3589 Non-faculty
Navy (1984)
Sarah Robertson Assistant Coach 901-457-2062 Full-time Teacher

Mark Newman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-734-3589
Non-faculty
Navy (1984)

Sarah Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2062
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Mary Lou Johns Head Coach 901-457-2019 Retired Educator

Mary Lou Johns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Retired Educator

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Tony Whicker Head Coach 901-457-2041 Full-time Teacher
Tony Bridges Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Juliet Wagner Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Nick Whicker Assistant Coach 901-457-2076 Full-time Teacher

Tony Whicker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2041
Full-time Teacher

Tony Bridges (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Non-faculty

Juliet Wagner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Nick Whicker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2076
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Kyle Capstick Head Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Haley Gilmore Assistant Coach 901-457-2047 Full-time Teacher
Leanne Ricketson Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Allison Webb Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher

Kyle Capstick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Haley Gilmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2047
Full-time Teacher

Leanne Ricketson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Allison Webb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Mark Bran Head Coach 901-457-2039 Classified Employee
Ronny Bran Assistant Coach 901-457-2059 Classified Employee
Juliet Wagner Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher

Mark Bran (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2039
Classified Employee

Ronny Bran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2059
Classified Employee

Juliet Wagner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

David Stooksbury Head Coach 901-457-2072 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

David Stooksbury (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2072
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (96)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Samantha Gruse Head Coach 901-457-2013 Non-faculty
Kim Robinson Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Lori Walker Assistant Coach 901-486-9416 Non-faculty
Texas A&M (1989)

Samantha Gruse (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2013
Non-faculty

Kim Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Non-faculty

Lori Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-486-9416
Non-faculty
Texas A&M (1989)

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Tony Whicker Head Coach 901-457-2041 Full-time Teacher
Tony Bridges Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Nick Whicker Assistant Coach 901-457-2076 Full-time Teacher
Will Whipple Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher

Tony Whicker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2041
Full-time Teacher

Tony Bridges (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Non-faculty

Nick Whicker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2076
Full-time Teacher

Will Whipple (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2000
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Eddie Martin Head Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Ismaeel Bayakly Assistant Coach 901-828-5481 Non-faculty
Lemoyne-Owen College (2020)

Eddie Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-457-2019
Non-faculty

Ismaeel Bayakly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-828-5481
Non-faculty
Lemoyne-Owen College (2020)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.