Stewarts Creek High School School Logo

Stewarts Creek High School

Smyrna, TN (Rutherford County)
Mascot: Red Hawks  ·  Colors: Red, Black, Grey

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
301 Red Hawk Parkway
Smyrna, TN 37167
Physical Address:
301 Red Hawk Parkway
Smyrna, TN 37167
Shipping Address:
301 Red Hawk Parkway
Smyrna, TN 37167
Phone:
615-904-6771
Fax:
615-904-6772
Principal Phone:
615-904-6771
AD Phone:
615-904-6771
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford
School ID: 481
Enrollment (Actual): 2238
Enrollment (Classification): 2238

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Stewarts Creek High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Barbara Collie Sports Information Director 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1994)
Clark Harrell Principal 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Emily Spears Athletic Trainer 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2004)
Jennifer Smith Athletic Director 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Tory Atwood Assistant Principal 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Casey Lawrence Assistant Principal 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Tara Lawson Assistant Principal 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Barbara Collie (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
MTSU (1994)

Clark Harrell (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771

Emily Spears (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Middle Tennessee State University (2004)

Jennifer Smith (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771

Tory Atwood (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771

Casey Lawrence (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771

Tara Lawson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Mike Bartlett Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Ben Bowers Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Todd Hammond Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Brian Howard Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Charlie Mitchell Assistant Coach 615-516-3956 Non-faculty
Andrew Schmeltzer Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Hardin-Simmons University (2002)

Mike Bartlett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Ben Bowers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Todd Hammond (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Brian Howard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Charlie Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-516-3956
Non-faculty

Andrew Schmeltzer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher
Hardin-Simmons University (2002)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Dawn Barger Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Cody Patterson Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Tony Rutland Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty
Bryan Weakley Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Dawn Barger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Cody Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Tony Rutland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty

Bryan Weakley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 7

Jon Ruttencutter Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Kim Hackney Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty

Jon Ruttencutter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Kim Hackney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Taffi Davenport Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Taffi Davenport (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Jeff Mitchell Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Reid Woods Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Reid Woods (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Taffi Davenport Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Timothy Rathert Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Taffi Davenport (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Timothy Rathert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Tina Eldridge Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Alonna Smith Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University ()
Christine Byrd Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Madison Kelley Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Emilee Ketron Assistant Coach 615-904-6750 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (undergrad); ETSU (graduate) ()

Tina Eldridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Alonna Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee State University ()

Christine Byrd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Madison Kelley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Emilee Ketron (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6750
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (undergrad); ETSU (graduate) ()

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 5

Bert Browne Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Mike Bannister Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty
Ryan Bridges Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Ben Caudill Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Todd Harris Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Louisiana Tech University (1995)
Stevenson Jones Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Tim McKee Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Cumberland University (2013)
Brad Peden Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Swain Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Turnbow Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Lucas Williams Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Bert Browne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Mike Bannister (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty

Ryan Bridges (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Ben Caudill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Todd Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher
Louisiana Tech University (1995)

Stevenson Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Tim McKee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher
Cumberland University (2013)

Brad Peden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Swain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Turnbow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Lucas Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Bianca Hensley Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Martin Hensley Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Gabriel Reynolds Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty

Bianca Hensley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Martin Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Gabriel Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 7

Jon Ruttencutter Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Kim Hackney Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty

Jon Ruttencutter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Kim Hackney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Taffi Davenport Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Taffi Davenport (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Jeff Mitchell Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Jeff Marlow Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Hoge Taylor Assistant Coach 615-785-2249 Non-faculty

Jeff Marlow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Hoge Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-785-2249
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Jennifer Fernandez Head Coach 615-904-6771 31614 Non-faculty
Lambeth University ()
Morgan Evans Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Patterson Assistant Coach 615-904-6730 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Fernandez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771 31614
Non-faculty
Lambeth University ()

Morgan Evans (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6730
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Reid Woods Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Reid Woods (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Taffi Davenport Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Timothy Rathert Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Taffi Davenport (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Timothy Rathert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Mary Dayton Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Bailey Mason Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty

Mary Dayton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Bailey Mason (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Scott Helton Head Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1990)
Jamey Hurst Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Swain Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Scott Helton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1990)

Jamey Hurst (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Swain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Brooke Mayo Head Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Brooke Mayo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 2

NOT PROVIDED

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Scott Helton Head Coach 615-904-6771 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1990)
Jamey Hurst Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Swain Assistant Coach 615-904-6771 Full-time Teacher

Scott Helton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1990)

Jamey Hurst (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Swain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6771
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 36
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.