Springfield High School School Logo

Springfield High School

Springfield, TN (Robertson County)
Mascot: Yellow Jackets  ·  Colors: Gold, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5240 Hwy. 76 E
Springfield, TN 37172
Physical Address:
5240 Hwy. 76 E
Springfield, TN 37172
Shipping Address:
5240 Highway 76 E
Springfield, TN 37172
Phone:
615-384-3516
Fax:
615-384-3516
Principal Phone:
615-384-3516
AD Phone:
615-384-3516
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Robertson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1140
Enrollment (Classification): 1140
School ID: 475

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Springfield High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Patrick Brown System Athletic Director 615-384-4821 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1986)
Chris Tucker Principal 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Jake Justice Athletic Trainer 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Wilson Athletic Director 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Patrick Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-4821
MTSU (1986)

Chris Tucker (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516

Jake Justice (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516

Dustin Wilson (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 13

James Martone Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
LaGrange College (2011)

James Martone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher
LaGrange College (2011)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 13

Terrance Williams Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Maeser Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Non-faculty
David Walker Assistant Coach 615-289-0242 Non-faculty

Terrance Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Joseph Maeser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Non-faculty

David Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-289-0242
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 13

Tara Koran Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Martin Methodist College (2007)
Ann Marie Cobb Assistant Coach 615-384-4821 Full-time Teacher
Sheika Taylor Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Non-faculty

Tara Koran (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher
Martin Methodist College (2007)

Ann Marie Cobb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-4821
Full-time Teacher

Sheika Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Abney Parchman Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Abney Parchman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Gary Lennon Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Gary Lennon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Gary Lennon Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Gary Lennon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 7

Dustin Wilson Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Bronson Bradley Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Buttram Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Madell Chandler Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Non-faculty
Sean Cox Assistant Coach 615-384-4821 Full-time Teacher
William Underhill Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Non-faculty
Drew Wilson Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Yates Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Wilson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Bronson Bradley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Buttram (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Madell Chandler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Non-faculty

Sean Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-4821
Full-time Teacher

William Underhill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Non-faculty

Drew Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Yates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Andrew James Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2017)

Andrew James (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2017)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Andrew James Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2017)

Andrew James (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2017)

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Stephen Tidwell Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Luke Glover Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Stephen Tidwell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Luke Glover (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Audrey Puentes Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2017)
Kristen Selph Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Audrey Puentes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2017)

Kristen Selph (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 13

Daniel Owsley Head Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Jessica Jones Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher
Kasey Neidert Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Daniel Owsley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Jessica Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Kasey Neidert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Ann Marie Cobb Head Coach 615-384-4821 Full-time Teacher
Kenya Dossett Assistant Coach 615-384-3516 Full-time Teacher

Ann Marie Cobb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-4821
Full-time Teacher

Kenya Dossett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-3516
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Christopher Holzer Head Coach 615-384-4821 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Holzer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-4821
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 4

Christopher Holzer Head Coach 615-384-4821 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Holzer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-384-4821
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 22
Non-faculty 5

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.