Spring Hill High School School Logo

Spring Hill High School

Columbia, TN (Maury County)
Mascot: Raiders  ·  Colors: Maroon, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
One Raider Lane
Columbia, TN 38401
Physical Address:
One Raider Lane
Columbia, TN 38401
Shipping Address:
One Raider Ln.
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone:
931-486-2207
Fax:
931-486-3113
Principal Phone:
931-486-2207
AD Phone:
931-486-2207
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Maury
School ID: 474
Enrollment (Actual): 1164
Enrollment (Classification): 1164

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Spring Hill High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Christine Potts Principal 931-486-2207 2031 Full-time Teacher
David Hightower Athletic Trainer 615-347-2668 Full-time Teacher
John Farmer Athletic Director 931-486-2207 2025 Full-time Teacher
Richard Godfrey Assistant Principal 931-486-2207 2003 Full-time Teacher
Jeffrey Richey Assistant Principal 931-486-2207 2037 Full-time Teacher
UT - Knoxville & Middle TN State ()

Christine Potts (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2031

David Hightower (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-347-2668

John Farmer (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2025

Richard Godfrey (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2003

Jeffrey Richey (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2037
UT - Knoxville & Middle TN State ()

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 11

Paul Lamm Head Coach 931-486-2207 2059 Full-time Teacher
NW-Shoals CC, Columbia State CC, Austin Peay State University (2003)
Zach Smith Assistant Coach 931-231-9374 Full-time Teacher
Motlow St./Freed Hardeman Univ. (2010)

Paul Lamm (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2059
Full-time Teacher
NW-Shoals CC, Columbia State CC, Austin Peay State University (2003)

Zach Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-231-9374
Full-time Teacher
Motlow St./Freed Hardeman Univ. (2010)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 11

James Young Head Coach 931-486-2207 2071 Full-time Teacher
Hector Alvarado Assistant Coach 931-626-3467 Non-faculty
Dustin Skelley Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

James Young (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2071
Full-time Teacher

Hector Alvarado (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-3467
Non-faculty

Dustin Skelley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 11

Matt Horton Head Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher

Matt Horton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Don McKinnon Head Coach 931-626-1146 Non-faculty
Derek Reynolds Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Don McKinnon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-1146
Non-faculty

Derek Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Don McKinnon Head Coach 931-626-1146 Non-faculty
Derek Reynolds Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Don McKinnon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-1146
Non-faculty

Derek Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Anne Springer Head Coach 931-486-2207 2007 Full-time Teacher

Anne Springer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2007
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6

Jeremy Paisley Head Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Paisley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6

Jeremy Paisley Head Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Paisley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4

Ben Martin Head Coach 931-215-0386 Non-faculty
Chad Brothers Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Matt Brown Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Cameron Moore Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Derrian Waters Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Orlando Waters Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Raymond Waymon Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Ben Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-215-0386
Non-faculty

Chad Brothers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Matt Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Cameron Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Derrian Waters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Orlando Waters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Raymond Waymon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 11

Rick Brackney Head Coach 931-486-2207 2076 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Rick Brackney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2076
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 11

Rick Brackney Head Coach 931-486-2207 2076 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Rick Brackney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2076
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Sadiq Al-amery Head Coach 931-334-3476 Non-faculty
Chad Degnan Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher

Sadiq Al-amery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-334-3476
Non-faculty

Chad Degnan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Robert Walker Head Coach 931-384-0095 Non-faculty
Pauline Vanderhoef Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher

Robert Walker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-384-0095
Non-faculty

Pauline Vanderhoef (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 11

Angelina Martinez Head Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher
Gary Caperton Assistant Coach 931-626-3451 Non-faculty

Angelina Martinez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Gary Caperton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-626-3451
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 11

Rick Brackney Head Coach 931-486-2207 2076 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Rick Brackney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2076
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 11

Rick Brackney Head Coach 931-486-2207 2076 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Rick Brackney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207 2076
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1990)

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Scott Owens Head Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Carla Cato Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Scott Owens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Carla Cato (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Scott Owens Head Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty
Carla Cato Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Scott Owens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Carla Cato (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Sarah Derryberry Head Coach 934-486-2207 Non-faculty
Bryan College ()
Steve Mahan Assistant Coach 615-668-3301 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Derryberry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 934-486-2207
Non-faculty
Bryan College ()

Steve Mahan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-668-3301
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Beau Moss Head Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher
Tomm Beaudry Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Retired Educator
Scott Johnson Assistant Coach 931-451-1531 Full-time Teacher
University of Iowa ()
Jason Terrillion Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Beau Moss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Tomm Beaudry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Retired Educator

Scott Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-451-1531
Full-time Teacher
University of Iowa ()

Jason Terrillion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Beau Moss Head Coach 931-486-2207 Full-time Teacher
Tomm Beaudry Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Retired Educator
Scott Johnson Assistant Coach 931-451-1531 Full-time Teacher
University of Iowa ()
Jason Terrillion Assistant Coach 931-486-2207 Non-faculty

Beau Moss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Full-time Teacher

Tomm Beaudry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Retired Educator

Scott Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-451-1531
Full-time Teacher
University of Iowa ()

Jason Terrillion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-486-2207
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 18
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.