Southwind High School School Logo

Southwind High School

Memphis, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Jaguars  ·  Colors: Purple, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7900 East Shleby Drive
Memphis, TN 38125
Physical Address:
7900 East Shleby Drive
Memphis, TN 38125
Shipping Address:
7900 East Shelby Dr.
Memphis, TN 38125
Phone:
901-416-3250
Fax:
901-416-3251
Principal Phone:
901-416-3250
AD Phone:
901-416-3250
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
School ID: 471
Enrollment (Actual): 1505
Enrollment (Classification): 1505

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Southwind High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Vera Harris School Secretary 901-416-3250 Classified Employee
Chris Hardiman Principal 901-416-3230 Full-time Teacher
Paul Edwards Athletic Director 901-292-7252 Full-time Teacher
Genita Bell-Bolden Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Kesha Ivy Assistant Principal 901-416-3230 Full-time Teacher
Derek King Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Jermaine McCaskill Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Vera Harris (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Chris Hardiman (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230

Paul Edwards (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-292-7252

Genita Bell-Bolden (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Kesha Ivy (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230

Derek King (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Jermaine McCaskill (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Baseball
Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

Paul Edwards Head Coach 901-292-7252 Full-time Teacher
Justin Brown Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (2010)

Paul Edwards (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-292-7252
Full-time Teacher

Justin Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (2010)

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 8, District 19

Chandra Bonds Head Coach 901-413-5220 Full-time Teacher

Chandra Bonds (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-413-5220
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 8

Marvin Stewart Head Coach 901-416-3230 Non-faculty

Marvin Stewart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 8, District 16

Rhonda Miller Head Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher

Rhonda Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 4

NOT PROVIDED

Cheerleading
Sequoia Randolph Head Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher

Sequoia Randolph (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 8

Rahnmann Slocum Head Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher
Dexter Bryant Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Jones Assistant Coach 901-416-3230 Full-time Teacher
Earl Lester Assistant Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher
Monte Wilson Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Rahnmann Slocum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Dexter Bryant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Full-time Teacher

Earl Lester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Monte Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

James Seymour Head Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher
Kenneth Hudson Assistant Coach 901-416-3230 Full-time Teacher

James Seymour (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Kenneth Hudson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 8, District 19

Chandra Bonds Head Coach 901-413-5220 Full-time Teacher

Chandra Bonds (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-413-5220
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 8

Alisa Seymour Head Coach Full-time Teacher
Willedra Williams Head Coach 901-416-3250 Classified Employee
Arkansas State University (1999)

Alisa Seymour (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Full-time Teacher

Willedra Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Classified Employee
Arkansas State University (1999)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

John Hershberger Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Rhodes College (1993)
Jonathan Cole Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

John Hershberger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher
Rhodes College (1993)

Jonathan Cole (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

Dexter Bryant Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Dexter Bryant (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 8, District 16

Rhonda Miller Head Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher

Rhonda Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 4

Alisa Seymour Head Coach Full-time Teacher
Marvin Stewart Assistant Coach 901-416-3230 Non-faculty

Alisa Seymour (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Full-time Teacher

Marvin Stewart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

Zuzana Armstrong Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Zuzana Armstrong (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Rickey Nuckles Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Rickey Nuckles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 15

John Hershberger Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Rhodes College (1993)
Jonathan Cole Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

John Hershberger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher
Rhodes College (1993)

Jonathan Cole (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8

Rickey Nuckles Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Rickey Nuckles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 17
Non-faculty 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.