Southwind High School School Logo

Southwind High School

Memphis, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Jaguars  ·  Colors: Purple, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7900 East Shleby Drive
Memphis, TN 38125
Physical Address:
7900 East Shleby Drive
Memphis, TN 38125
Shipping Address:
7900 East Shelby Drive
Memphis, TN 38125
Phone:
901-416-3250
Fax:
901-416-3251
Principal Phone:
901-416-3250
AD Phone:
901-416-3250
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1505
Enrollment (Classification): 1505
School ID: 471

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Southwind High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
John Bush Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Demon Young Bookkeeping Clerk 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Paul Edwards Athletic Director 901-292-7252 Full-time Teacher
Beverly Barbee Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Tara Brownlee Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Alana Fields-Green Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Kuwame Turner Assistant Principal 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Felecia Wright-Moss Assistant Athletic Director 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

John Bush (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Demon Young (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Paul Edwards (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-292-7252

Beverly Barbee (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Tara Brownlee (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Alana Fields-Green (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Kuwame Turner (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Felecia Wright-Moss (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Josef Woody Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Josef Woody (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Paul Edwards Head Coach 901-292-7252 Full-time Teacher
Tim Jones Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Non-faculty
Curtis Shepherd Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Paul Edwards (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-292-7252
Full-time Teacher

Tim Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Non-faculty

Curtis Shepherd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

James Seymour Head Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher
Kenneth Hudson Assistant Coach 901-416-3230 Full-time Teacher

James Seymour (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Kenneth Hudson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Tijuana Joy Head Coach 901-416-3250 Non-faculty

Tijuana Joy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8

Marvin Stewart Head Coach 901-416-3230 Non-faculty

Marvin Stewart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8

Marvin Stewart Head Coach 901-416-3230 Non-faculty

Marvin Stewart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 8

Jerome Griffin Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Earl Lester Assistant Coach 901-752-2881 Full-time Teacher
Taurus Norfleet Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Jerome Griffin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Earl Lester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-752-2881
Full-time Teacher

Taurus Norfleet (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 16

Luis Calva Head Coach 901-416-3250 Classified Employee

Luis Calva (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Classified Employee

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 16

Luis Calva Head Coach 901-416-3250 Classified Employee

Luis Calva (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 8, District 15

Keisha Webb Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Keisha Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 4

Jerome Griffin Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Jerome Griffin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 4

Marvin Stewart Head Coach 901-416-3230 Non-faculty

Marvin Stewart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3230
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 8, District 16

Courtney Duncan Head Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher
Kristie Wheeler Assistant Coach 901-416-3250 Full-time Teacher

Courtney Duncan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

Kristie Wheeler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-416-3250
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.