South Gibson Co. High School School Logo

South Gibson Co. High School

Medina, TN (Gibson County)
Mascot: Hornets  ·  Colors: Orange, Columbia Blue, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1000 Hornet Drive
Medina, TN 38355
Physical Address:
1000 Hornet Drive
Medina, TN 38355
Shipping Address:
1000 Hornet Drive
Medina, TN 38355
Phone:
731-783-0999
Fax:
731-783-0999
Principal Phone:
731-783-0999
AD Phone:
731-783-0999
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 8
County: Gibson
School ID: 465
Enrollment (Actual): 737
Enrollment (Classification): 737

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by South Gibson Co. High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Phil Rogers Principal 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
James Carver Athletic Trainer 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Mark Dunn Athletic Director 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Lambuth University (1994)

Phil Rogers (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999

James Carver (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999

Mark Dunn (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Lambuth University (1994)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 6, District 12

Lin Cates Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Victor Cates Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Tanner Hensley Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Chandler Whitaker Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Lin Cates (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Victor Cates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Tanner Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Chandler Whitaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 6, District 12

Keith Runyon Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Preston Embrey Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Michael Richerson Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Jeremy Vonner Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Classified Employee

Keith Runyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Preston Embrey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Michael Richerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Jeremy Vonner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 6, District 12

Catie Embrey Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Heather Allen Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 3208 Classified Employee
Preston Embrey Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Catie Embrey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Heather Allen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999 3208
Classified Employee

Preston Embrey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

Kelli Duck Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Kelli Duck (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

Kelli Duck Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Kelli Duck (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7

Scott Stidham Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Jim Fishel Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Lucas Parrett Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Scott Rohovit Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Classified Employee
Merritt Spence Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Justin Truett Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Chandler Whitaker Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Scott Stidham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Jim Fishel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Lucas Parrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Scott Rohovit (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Classified Employee

Merritt Spence (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Justin Truett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Chandler Whitaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Dale Martin Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
John Gollihugh Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Dale Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

John Gollihugh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Dale Martin Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
John Gollihugh Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Dale Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

John Gollihugh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Ethan Ellis Head Coach 731-783-0999 9 Full-time Teacher

Ethan Ellis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999 9
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Ethan Ellis Head Coach 731-783-0999 9 Full-time Teacher

Ethan Ellis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999 9
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 6, District 12

Baron Jimmerson Head Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Jessica Franks Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Tre Jimmerson Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Kristen Richerson Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Baron Jimmerson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Jessica Franks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Tre Jimmerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Kristen Richerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Matt Curry Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Matt Curry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Matt Curry Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher

Matt Curry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, West Section

Ben Johnson Head Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty

Ben Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, West Section

Ben Johnson Head Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty

Ben Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Nikki McCallum Head Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty

Nikki McCallum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-783-0999
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.