Soddy Daisy High School School Logo

Soddy Daisy High School

Soddy-Daisy, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Trojans  ·  Colors: Navy, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
618 Sequoyah Road
Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
Physical Address:
618 Sequoyah Road
Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
Shipping Address:
618 Sequoyah Rd.
Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
Phone:
423-332-8828
Fax:
423-332-8831
Principal Phone:
423-332-8828
AD Phone:
423-332-8828
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1087
Enrollment (Classification): 1087
School ID: 460

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Soddy Daisy High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-240-2882 Full-time Teacher
Tina Bishop School Secretary 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Angie Cass Principal 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Lacey Brown Bookkeeping Clerk 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Jared Hensley Athletic Director 423-332-8828 3014 Full-time Teacher
Lacey Brown Assistant Athletic Director 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Steve Henry Assistant Athletic Director 423-240-7444 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-2882

Tina Bishop (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Angie Cass (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Lacey Brown (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Jared Hensley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828 3014

Lacey Brown (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Steve Henry (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-7444

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Jim Higgins Head Coach 423-332-8828 3010 Full-time Teacher
Dillon Clift Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Ted Mulder Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Gavin Rogers Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Jim Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828 3010
Full-time Teacher

Dillon Clift (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Ted Mulder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Gavin Rogers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Donnie Hughes Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Klempin Assistant Coach 423-667-0870 Full-time Teacher

Donnie Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Klempin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-0870
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Katie Wright Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Randy Ellis Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Brian Hitchcox Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Katie Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Randy Ellis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Brian Hitchcox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5

Garry Heater Head Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Garry Heater (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5

Garry Heater Head Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Garry Heater (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Breanne Dalton Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Lacey Brown Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Christina Burdine Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Breanne Dalton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Lacey Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Christina Burdine (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Nicholas Selbo Head Coach 423-290-8907 Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Nicholas Selbo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-8907
Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Nicholas Selbo Head Coach 423-290-8907 Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Nicholas Selbo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-8907
Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Josh Owensby Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Bryson Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Robert Collier Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Legg Elijah Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Hinch Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Josh Owensby (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Bryson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Robert Collier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Legg Elijah (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Hinch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Lori Bowser Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Lori Bowser (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Lori Bowser Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Lori Bowser (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Jeremy Steele Head Coach 423-332-8800 Non-faculty
Christian Dean Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
Joel Garverick Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Chandler Hartman Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Jeremy Steele (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8800
Non-faculty

Christian Dean (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Joel Garverick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Chandler Hartman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Moises Drumond Head Coach 423-595-9301 Full-time Teacher
Joel Garverick Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Steele Assistant Coach 423-332-8800 Non-faculty

Moises Drumond (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-9301
Full-time Teacher

Joel Garverick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Steele (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8800
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Kelsey Nunley-Moore Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Grayson Cordell Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Gooden Assistant Coach 423-332-8800 Classified Employee
Jason Wright Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee

Kelsey Nunley-Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Grayson Cordell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Gooden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8800
Classified Employee

Jason Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Derrick Fussell Head Coach 423-843-4749 Full-time Teacher
David McFarland Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Derrick Fussell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4749
Full-time Teacher

David McFarland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Derrick Fussell Head Coach 423-843-4749 Full-time Teacher
David McFarland Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Derrick Fussell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4749
Full-time Teacher

David McFarland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

David Hager Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Nicholas Selbo Head Coach 423-290-8907 Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)
Steve Henry Assistant Coach 423-240-7444 Full-time Teacher

David Hager (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Selbo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-8907
Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Steve Henry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-7444
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Nicholas Selbo Head Coach 423-290-8907 Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)
Shirah Foor Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Selbo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-8907
Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Shirah Foor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Shirah Foor Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Derrick Fussell Assistant Coach 423-843-4749 Full-time Teacher

Shirah Foor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Derrick Fussell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4749
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Ulric Winesburgh Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Brooks Assistant Coach 423-843-4749 Full-time Teacher
Josh Edmondson Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Gooden Assistant Coach 423-332-8800 Classified Employee
Steve Henry Assistant Coach 423-240-7444 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Strain Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
Penn State (2019)
Shane Turner Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Ulric Winesburgh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Brooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4749
Full-time Teacher

Josh Edmondson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Gooden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8800
Classified Employee

Steve Henry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-7444
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Strain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty
Penn State (2019)

Shane Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  
Steve Henry Head Coach 423-240-7444 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Brooks Assistant Coach 423-843-4749 Full-time Teacher

Steve Henry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-7444
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Brooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4749
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 29
Non-faculty 7

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.