Soddy Daisy High School School Logo

Soddy Daisy High School

Soddy-Daisy, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Trojans  ·  Colors: Navy, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
618 Sequoyah Road
Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
Physical Address:
618 Sequoyah Road
Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
Shipping Address:
618 Sequoyah Rd.
Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
Phone:
423-332-8828
Fax:
423-332-8831
Principal Phone:
423-332-8828
AD Phone:
423-332-8828
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 460
Enrollment (Actual): 1180
Enrollment (Classification): 1180

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Soddy Daisy High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Angie Cass Principal 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Lacey Brown Bookkeeping Clerk 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Jared Hensley Athletic Director 423-332-8828 3014 Full-time Teacher
Kristen Childs Assistant Principal 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Williams Assistant Principal 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Justin Barnes Assistant Athletic Director 423-355-6181 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2004)

Angie Cass (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Lacey Brown (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Jared Hensley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828 3014

Kristen Childs (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Jennifer Williams (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828

Justin Barnes (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-355-6181
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2004)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Jim Higgins Head Coach 423-332-8828 3010 Full-time Teacher
Reese Brewer Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Tre Carter Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Jim Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828 3010
Full-time Teacher

Reese Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Tre Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

William Eller Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Klempin Assistant Coach 423-667-0870 Full-time Teacher
Josh Q Reaves Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
Johnny Sullivan Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
Chris York Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

William Eller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Klempin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-0870
Full-time Teacher

Josh Q Reaves (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Johnny Sullivan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Chris York (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Katie Collier Head Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Randy Ellis Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Madyson Hayes Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Katie Collier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Randy Ellis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Madyson Hayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6, Section 2

Garry Heater Head Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Garry Heater (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Breanne Johnson Head Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
University Of Tennessee at Chattanooga ()
Lacey Brown Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Christina Burdine Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Breanne Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty
University Of Tennessee at Chattanooga ()

Lacey Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Christina Burdine (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Nicholas Selbo Head Coach 423-290-8907 Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)
Copp Jinni Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Selbo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-8907
Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Copp Jinni (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Nicholas Selbo Head Coach 423-290-8907 Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)
Copp Jinni Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Selbo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-290-8907
Full-time Teacher
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2000)

Copp Jinni (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Justin Barnes Head Coach 423-355-6181 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2004)
Carter Cardwell Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Robert Collier Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Martin Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2018)
Thomas Morrell Assistant Coach 423-667-0870 Full-time Teacher
Jacksonville State University (2005)
Cody Raborn Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Justin Barnes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-355-6181
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2004)

Carter Cardwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Robert Collier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2018)

Thomas Morrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-0870
Full-time Teacher
Jacksonville State University (2005)

Cody Raborn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Lori Bowser Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Lori Bowser (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Lori Bowser Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Lori Bowser (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Jeremy Steele Head Coach 423-332-8800 Non-faculty

Jeremy Steele (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8800
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Moises Drumond Head Coach 423-595-9301 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Steele Assistant Coach 423-332-8800 Non-faculty

Moises Drumond (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-9301
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Steele (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8800
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Kelsey Nunley-Moore Head Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Richie Wood Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Retired Educator

Kelsey Nunley-Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Richie Wood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Retired Educator

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Libby Peigen Head Coach 423-883-1058 Full-time Teacher
Copp Jinni Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher

Libby Peigen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-883-1058
Full-time Teacher

Copp Jinni (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Libby Peigen Head Coach 423-883-1058 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Daughtrey Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Troy Hilliard Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty
Howard Ricks Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Libby Peigen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-883-1058
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Daughtrey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Troy Hilliard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Howard Ricks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Ulric Winesburgh Head Coach 423-332-8828 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Gooden Assistant Coach 423-667-0870 Classified Employee
Steve Henry Assistant Coach 423-240-7444 Full-time Teacher
Brad Laxton Assistant Coach 423-843-4749 Full-time Teacher
Jake McClure Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Classified Employee
Dustin Stewart Assistant Coach 423-332-8828 Non-faculty

Ulric Winesburgh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Gooden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-0870
Classified Employee

Steve Henry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-7444
Full-time Teacher

Brad Laxton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-843-4749
Full-time Teacher

Jake McClure (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Classified Employee

Dustin Stewart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-332-8828
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 7
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 12
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.