Smyrna High School School Logo

Smyrna High School

Smyrna, TN (Rutherford County)
Mascot: Bulldogs  ·  Colors: Purple, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
100 Bulldog Drive
Smyrna, TN 37167
Physical Address:
100 Bulldog Drive
Smyrna, TN 37167
Shipping Address:
100 Bulldog Dr.
Smyrna, TN 37167
Phone:
615-904-3865
Fax:
615-904-3865
Principal Phone:
615-904-3865
AD Phone:
615-904-3865
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford
School ID: 457
Enrollment (Actual): 1948
Enrollment (Classification): 1948

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Smyrna High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Brian Grogan Sports Information Director 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Sherri Southerland Principal 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Monica Carr Bookkeeping Clerk 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Danita Wrenn Bookkeeping Clerk 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Everett Boutwell Athletic Trainer 931-607-5658 Full-time Teacher
Billy Harris Athletic Director 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Steven Lay Assistant Principal 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Mike Messerly Assistant Principal 615-907-6700 Full-time Teacher
Nicole Takayama Assistant Principal 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Mike Wright Assistant Athletic Director 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Brian Grogan (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Sherri Southerland (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Monica Carr (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Danita Wrenn (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Everett Boutwell (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-607-5658

Billy Harris (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Steven Lay (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Mike Messerly (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-907-6700

Nicole Takayama (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Mike Wright (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

David Looper Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Preston Boyd Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty
Jimmy Mahan Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Mooney Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
MTSU (1987)
Joshua Powell Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

David Looper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Preston Boyd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty

Jimmy Mahan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Mooney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3850
Non-faculty
MTSU (1987)

Joshua Powell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Mike Wright Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Hunter Ferrell Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Heath Hardin Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Jaylen Johnson Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty

Mike Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Hunter Ferrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Heath Hardin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Jaylen Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Lonny Drayton Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Kirstyn Cuccia Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Pernell Whittaker Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Lonny Drayton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Kirstyn Cuccia (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Pernell Whittaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 7

Kelly Marlin Head Coach 615-355-0501 Retired Educator
Carl Syler Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Kelly Marlin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-355-0501
Retired Educator

Carl Syler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Taylor Belew Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Ann Norton Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2014)

Taylor Belew (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Ann Norton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2014)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Amy Williams Head Coach 615-556-4992 Full-time Teacher

Amy Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-556-4992
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Amy Williams Head Coach 615-556-4992 Full-time Teacher

Amy Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-556-4992
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 5

Matt Williams Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1998)
Andy Bartsch Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
California Lutheran University (2000)
Kirk Embry Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Jordan Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty
Garry Mooney Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Brad Nix Assistant Coach 615-904-3895 Full-time Teacher
Jason Pitts Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Jason Tigg Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty
Gabe Villarreal Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Pernell Whittaker Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Mark Williams Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (2000)
Steve Williams Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Matt Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1998)

Andy Bartsch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher
California Lutheran University (2000)

Kirk Embry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty

Garry Mooney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Brad Nix (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3895
Full-time Teacher

Jason Pitts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Jason Tigg (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty

Gabe Villarreal (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Pernell Whittaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Mark Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (2000)

Steve Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Chad Caldwell Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Chad Caldwell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Chad Caldwell Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Chad Caldwell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Brian Grogan Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Sydney Gregory Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Robert Kucker Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty
University of Mississippi (1983)

Brian Grogan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Sydney Gregory (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Robert Kucker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty
University of Mississippi (1983)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Robert Kucker Head Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty
University of Mississippi (1983)
Sydney Gregory Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Brian Grogan Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Robert Kucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty
University of Mississippi (1983)

Sydney Gregory (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Brian Grogan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Lonny Drayton Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Kirstyn Cuccia Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Wright Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Non-faculty

Lonny Drayton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Kirstyn Cuccia (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Tammy Shrivalle Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Scott Stookey Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Tammy Shrivalle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Scott Stookey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Tammy Shrivalle Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Scott Stookey Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Tammy Shrivalle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Scott Stookey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Kyle Stagner Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Kyle Stagner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Amy Williams Head Coach 615-556-4992 Full-time Teacher

Amy Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-556-4992
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Katy Bell Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Makenzie Prince Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Caitie Wester Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Katy Bell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Makenzie Prince (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Caitie Wester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Sam Sheppard Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Stagner Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Sam Sheppard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Stagner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Sam Sheppard Head Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Stagner Assistant Coach 615-904-3865 Full-time Teacher

Sam Sheppard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Stagner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3865
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 32
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.