Signal Mountain High School School Logo

Signal Mountain High School

Signal Mountain, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Red, White, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2650 Sam Powell Trail
Signal Mountain, TN 37377
Physical Address:
2650 Sam Powell Trail
Signal Mountain, TN 37377
Shipping Address:
2650 Sam Powell Trail
Signal Mountain, TN 37377
Phone:
423-886-0880
Fax:
423-886-0881
Principal Phone:
423-886-0880
AD Phone:
423-886-0880
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 754
Enrollment (Classification): 754
School ID: 453

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Signal Mountain High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-240-2882 Full-time Teacher
Michael K Carson Principal 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Elisabeth Kelley Athletic Trainer 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Brian Beasley Athletic Director 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Stefan Hunt Assistant Principal 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Shannon Roddy Assistant Principal 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Carpenter Assistant Athletic Director 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-2882

Michael K Carson (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Elisabeth Kelley (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Brian Beasley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Stefan Hunt (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Shannon Roddy (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Dustin Carpenter (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Josh Gandy Head Coach 423-886-0880 247 Full-time Teacher
Bumper Reese Assistant Coach 423-605-4386 Retired Educator
John Shoemate Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Josh Gandy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880 247
Full-time Teacher

Bumper Reese (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-605-4386
Retired Educator

John Shoemate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Steve Redman Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
William Kennedy Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Jeff Matukewicz Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
John Shoemate Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Steve Redman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

William Kennedy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Jeff Matukewicz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

John Shoemate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Kendra Bell Head Coach 423-870-0880 Full-time Teacher
Kyefer Cavins Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Michelle Hilvers Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Jack Napolitano Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Kendra Bell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-870-0880
Full-time Teacher

Kyefer Cavins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Michelle Hilvers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Jack Napolitano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5

Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-595-8343 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)
Gene Nelson Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Matt Sanders Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Laura Walton Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-8343
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Gene Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Matt Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Laura Walton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5

Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-595-8343 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)
Gene Nelson Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Matt Sanders Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Laura Walton Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-8343
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Gene Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Matt Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Laura Walton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Unified Bowling  
Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-595-8343 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-8343
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Cheerleading  
Laura Willingham Head Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty

Laura Willingham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Brockett Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Brockett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Brockett Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Brockett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Josh Roberts Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
John Cofer Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Tom Cofer Assistant Coach 423-866-0880 Non-faculty
Benjamin Hunsucker Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Nicholas Mullins Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Brad Weatherly Assistant Coach 423-886-0876 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Webb` Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Josh Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

John Cofer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Tom Cofer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-866-0880
Non-faculty

Benjamin Hunsucker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Mullins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Brad Weatherly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0876
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Webb` (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Rodney Mitchell Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Paul Helle Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Carey Otwell Assistant Coach 616-438-2458 Non-faculty

Rodney Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Paul Helle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Carey Otwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-438-2458
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Rodney Mitchell Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Paul Helle Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Carey Otwell Assistant Coach 616-438-2458 Non-faculty

Rodney Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Paul Helle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Carey Otwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-438-2458
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Michael Goza Head Coach 423-498-6845 Full-time Teacher
Storm Clifton Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
David Poss Assistant Coach 423-504-6196 Full-time Teacher

Michael Goza (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6845
Full-time Teacher

Storm Clifton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

David Poss (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-6196
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Richard Northcutt Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Patrick Daverson Assistant Coach 423-866-0880 Full-time Teacher

Richard Northcutt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Patrick Daverson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-866-0880
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Kristen Mazza Head Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Todd Craver Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Kristen Mazza (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Todd Craver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Christopher Varnell Head Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1978)

Christopher Varnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1978)

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Christopher Varnell Head Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1978)

Christopher Varnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1978)

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher
Cory Blanton Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Jennifer Brockett Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Cliffard Carlson Assistant Coach 630-346-8181 Non-faculty
Michelle Hilvers Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Brad Weatherly Assistant Coach 423-886-0876 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Cory Blanton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Jennifer Brockett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Cliffard Carlson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 630-346-8181
Non-faculty

Michelle Hilvers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Brad Weatherly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0876
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher
Cory Blanton Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Jennifer Brockett Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Cliffard Carlson Assistant Coach 630-346-8181 Non-faculty
Michelle Hilvers Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Brad Weatherly Assistant Coach 423-886-0876 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Cory Blanton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Jennifer Brockett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Cliffard Carlson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 630-346-8181
Non-faculty

Michelle Hilvers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Brad Weatherly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0876
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Jennifer Redman Head Coach 423-886-0886 Non-faculty
Bailee Barrett Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Kate Harwood Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Redman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0886
Non-faculty

Bailee Barrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Kate Harwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Houston Clements Head Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2017)
Brian Beasley Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Niko Brown Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Matthew Cate Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Dean Clements Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Paul Shriner Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty

Houston Clements (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2017)

Brian Beasley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Niko Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Matthew Cate (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Dean Clements (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Paul Shriner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 22
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.