Signal Mountain High School School Logo

Signal Mountain High School

Signal Mountain, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Red, White, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2650 Sam Powell Trail
Signal Mountain, TN 37377
Physical Address:
2650 Sam Powell Trail
Signal Mountain, TN 37377
Shipping Address:
2650 Sam Powell Trail
Signal Mountain, TN 37377
Phone:
423-886-0880
Fax:
423-886-0881
Principal Phone:
423-886-0880
AD Phone:
423-886-0880
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 453
Enrollment (Actual): 690
Enrollment (Classification): 690

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Signal Mountain High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Shane Harwood Principal 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Michael Reese Athletic Director 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Shane Harwood (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Michael Reese (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Josh Gandy Head Coach 423-886-0880 247 Full-time Teacher

Josh Gandy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880 247
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Steve Redman Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Webb` Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Steve Redman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Webb` (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6

Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-595-8343 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)
David McGowan Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Gene Nelson Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-8343
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

David McGowan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Gene Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

Rodney Mitchell Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Art Hagood Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Retired Educator

Rodney Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Art Hagood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Retired Educator

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

John Mitchell Head Coach 423-886-0876 Non-faculty

John Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0876
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Olivia Webb Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Laura Willingham Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty

Olivia Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Laura Willingham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3

Josh Roberts Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Benjamin Hunsucker Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Michael Lane Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Jesse Smith Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Webb` Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Josh Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Benjamin Hunsucker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Michael Lane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Jesse Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Webb` (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kendra Bell Head Coach 423-870-0880 Full-time Teacher
Michael Lane Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty

Kendra Bell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-870-0880
Full-time Teacher

Michael Lane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6

Mark Bracher Head Coach 423-595-8343 Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Mark Bracher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-8343
Non-faculty
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

Rodney Mitchell Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Art Hagood Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Retired Educator

Rodney Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Art Hagood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Retired Educator

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Richard Northcutt Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Tracy Daverson Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Richard Northcutt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Tracy Daverson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Daniel Woodward Head Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty
Michael Lane Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Non-faculty

Daniel Woodward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Michael Lane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 6

John Mitchell Head Coach 423-886-0876 Non-faculty

John Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0876
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Dustin Carpenter Head Coach 423-504-1855 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Carpenter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-504-1855
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Bailee Barrett Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Melanie Carter Assistant Coach 423-874-1908 Full-time Teacher

Bailee Barrett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Melanie Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1908
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

NOT PROVIDED

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Richard Northcutt Head Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher
Michael Goza Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Richard Northcutt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Michael Goza (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Joe Jellison Head Coach 423-880-0880 Full-time Teacher
Casey Thompson Assistant Coach 423-886-0880 Full-time Teacher

Joe Jellison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-880-0880
Full-time Teacher

Casey Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-886-0880
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 17
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.