Silverdale Baptist Academy School Logo

Silverdale Baptist Academy

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Seahawks  ·  Colors: Green, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7236 Bonny Oakes Drive
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Physical Address:
7236 Bonny Oakes Drive
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Shipping Address:
7236 Bonny Oakes Drive
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone:
423-892-2319
Fax:
423-648-7600
Principal Phone:
423-892-2319
AD Phone:
423-892-2319
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 452
Enrollment (Actual): 278
Enrollment (Classification): 278

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Silverdale Baptist Academy administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Becky Hansard Principal 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Billy Wilson Athletic Trainer 423-892-2319 Non-faculty
Taylor Hasty Athletic Director 423-892-2319 2215 Full-time Teacher
Bryan College (2006)
Michelle Patrick Assistant Athletic Director 423-892-2319 Classified Employee
Tim Thompson Assistant Athletic Director 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Becky Hansard (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319

Billy Wilson (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319

Taylor Hasty (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319 2215
Bryan College (2006)

Michelle Patrick (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319

Tim Thompson (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Lance Rorex Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Lance Rorex (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Slater Belew Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Slater Belew (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Victor Underwood Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Victor Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Robert Hetrick Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Robert Hetrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Robert Hetrick Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Michael Steffey Assistant Coach 423-499-0469 Non-faculty

Robert Hetrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Michael Steffey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-499-0469
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Mike Connor Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Zach Capehart Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Farmer Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Robert Freelend Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty
Jake Ledbetter Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Terrance Marbury Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty
Darryl Riggins Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty
Steve Shoemaker Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Chris Warnat Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty

Mike Connor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Zach Capehart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Farmer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Robert Freelend (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

Jake Ledbetter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Terrance Marbury (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

Darryl Riggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

Steve Shoemaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Chris Warnat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Frank Brooks Head Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty

Frank Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Frank Brooks Head Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty

Frank Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Wesley Ford Head Coach 423-892-2319 Retired Educator

Wesley Ford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Retired Educator

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Scott Chapman Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher
Chris Neighbors Assistant Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Scott Chapman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Chris Neighbors (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jackie Freelend Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Jackie Freelend (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Mark Standefer Head Coach 423-260-5286 Non-faculty
Covernant College (2012)

Mark Standefer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-260-5286
Non-faculty
Covernant College (2012)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Chris Neighbors Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Chris Neighbors (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Chris Neighbors Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Chris Neighbors (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Renae Marcus Head Coach 423-892-2319 Full-time Teacher

Renae Marcus (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  
Mike Parker Head Coach 423-892-2319 Non-faculty

Mike Parker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-2319
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 8
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.